46045
2013-14
554
Keep Me Posted Campaign
Michael Crockart
2013-10-10
That this House believes all consumers should have the right to choose how they receive bills and statements and not be subject to any form of penalty for preferring to receive this information on paper rather than a digital format; notes that many consumers who do not have access to the internet or basic digital skills are unfairly disadvantaged by organisations that do not offer them this choice; and supports the Keep Me Posted campaign which champions the principle that companies and other organisations should continue to offer consumers the right to choose without penalty how they receive information.
Consumers
Information technology
Postal services
Michael Crockart
2013-10-10
Proposed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2013-10-10
Seconded
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Mark Durkan
2013-10-14
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Peter Bottomley
2013-10-14
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Sandra Osborne
2013-10-14
Seconded
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
John McDonnell
2013-10-14
Seconded
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Jim Shannon
2013-10-14
Signed
Strangford
DUP
John Leech
2013-10-15
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2013-10-15
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Margaret Ritchie
2013-10-15
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Eilidh Whiteford
2013-10-15
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2013-10-15
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Martin Caton
2013-10-15
Signed
Gower
Labour
Mark Williams
2013-10-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Naomi Long
2013-10-15
Signed
Belfast East
Alliance
Alan Meale
2013-10-15
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2013-10-16
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2013-10-16
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Andrew George
2013-10-16
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2013-10-16
Signed
York Central
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2013-10-16
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
David Ward
2013-10-16
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
William McCrea
2013-10-16
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Roger Godsiff
2013-10-16
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Andrew Miller
2013-10-17
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
David Crausby
2013-10-17
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2013-10-17
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mike Hancock
2013-10-21
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2013-10-22
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Alex Cunningham
2013-10-23
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2013-10-24
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Vaz
2013-10-24
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
John Thurso
2013-10-24
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2013-10-25
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2013-10-25
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Pat Glass
2013-10-28
Signed
North West Durham
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2013-10-28
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Ian Davidson
2013-10-28
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2013-10-29
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
George Howarth
2013-10-29
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2013-10-29
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Mike Thornton
2013-10-29
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2013-10-29
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Martin Horwood
2013-10-30
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2013-10-30
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Fiona O'Donnell
2013-10-30
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Anne Begg
2013-10-30
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Mike Wood
2013-11-04
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2013-11-04
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
John Robertson
2013-11-05
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Hazel Blears
2013-11-06
Signed
Salford and Eccles
Labour
Albert Owen
2013-11-06
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2013-11-07
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Katy Clark
2013-11-11
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2013-11-12
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Bob Ainsworth
2013-11-19
Signed
Coventry North East
Labour
Shaun Woodward
2013-11-21
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Grahame Morris
2013-11-25
Signed
Easington
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2013-11-26
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Jimmy Hood
2013-11-26
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Clive Betts
2013-11-27
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Mike Gapes
2013-11-27
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2013-11-28
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Roger Williams
2013-12-03
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2013-12-03
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jim Dowd
2013-12-04
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Tessa Jowell
2013-12-16
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Frank Doran
2013-12-16
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Stephen Gilbert
2014-01-08
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2014-01-13
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2014-01-17
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
2014-01-29
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Simon Reevell
2014-02-10
Signed
Dewsbury
Conservative
David Wright
2014-02-10
Signed
Telford
Labour
Ian Swales
2014-02-11
Signed
Redcar
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2014-02-11
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Martin Vickers
2014-02-11
Signed
Cleethorpes
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2014-02-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Murphy
2014-02-24
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Jessica Morden
2014-02-24
Signed
Newport East
Labour
John Pugh
2014-02-24
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Paul Blomfield
2014-02-24
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Hywel Williams
2014-02-24
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Ian Paisley Jnr
2014-02-25
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Graeme Morrice
2014-02-26
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Stewart Jackson
2014-02-28
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Tony Cunningham
2014-03-05
Signed
Workington
Labour
Graham Stuart
2014-03-06
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Anne Main
2014-03-06
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Peter Aldous
2014-03-11
Signed
Waveney
Conservative
Robert Halfon
2014-03-11
Signed
Harlow
Conservative
Mary Glindon
2014-03-13
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Robert Smith
2014-03-20
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Michael Weir
2014-03-20
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Mark Lazarowicz
2014-03-24
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Alan Reid
2014-03-31
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2014-04-02
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Angus Robertson
2014-04-09
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Fiona Bruce
2014-04-30
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
David Amess
2014-05-06
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Gerry Sutcliffe
2014-05-08
Signed
Bradford South
Labour
Greg Knight
2014-05-13
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative