47167
2014-15
331
Intensive Indoor Dairy Farms
Adrian Sanders
2014-09-10
That this House supports the vast numbers of dairy farmers across the UK who supply sustainable, high quality milk produced to high welfare standards in increasingly difficult and volatile economic circumstances; notes with concern the increased risks to dairy cow welfare from intensive indoor dairy farms in the UK; believes that without access to pasture dairy cows are unable to fully exhibit natural behaviours; and calls on the Government to determine the number and location of intensive indoor dairy farms in the UK where cows are given no access to pasture to ensure the public are themselves able to determine where and how their milk is being produced.
Agriculture
Animal welfare
Farmers
Adrian Sanders
2014-09-10
Proposed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2014-09-10
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2014-09-12
Seconded
Luton North
Labour
Chris Ruane
2014-10-13
Seconded
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2014-10-13
Seconded
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Mike Hancock
2014-10-13
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2014-10-14
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Bob Blackman
2014-10-14
Signed
Harrow East
Conservative
Ronnie Campbell
2014-10-15
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2014-10-15
Signed
Gower
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2014-10-15
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2014-10-16
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Leech
2014-10-20
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Vaz
2014-10-20
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Joan Walley
2014-10-23
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
George Galloway
2014-11-05
Signed
Bradford West
Respect
Nick Harvey
2014-11-11
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2014-11-11
Signed
North Down
Independent
Diane Abbott
2014-11-11
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2014-11-17
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2014-11-17
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Michael Connarty
2014-11-17
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Brian Binley
2014-11-17
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Martin Horwood
2014-11-17
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Keith Vaz
2014-11-17
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Mark Hunter
2014-11-17
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2014-11-17
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Zac Goldsmith
2014-11-17
Signed
Richmond Park
Conservative
Dai Havard
2014-11-17
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Ian Swales
2014-11-18
Signed
Redcar
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2014-11-18
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Michael Crockart
2014-11-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Frank Dobson
2014-11-20
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Robert Flello
2014-11-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2014-11-20
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2014-11-20
Signed
Workington
Labour
Joe Benton
2014-11-24
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Mike Wood
2014-11-25
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
David Anderson
2014-11-27
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Tom Harris
2014-12-01
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2014-12-02
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Dave Watts
2014-12-08
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2014-12-09
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Clive Betts
2014-12-10
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Mike Thornton
2014-12-10
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2014-12-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Virendra Sharma
2014-12-10
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Jim Shannon
2014-12-10
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Wright
2014-12-10
Signed
Telford
Labour
Pete Wishart
2014-12-10
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Greg Knight
2014-12-10
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Michael Weir
2014-12-10
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
John Robertson
2014-12-11
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Stephen Gilbert
2014-12-11
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2014-12-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2014-12-15
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Michael Meacher
2014-12-16
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2014-12-16
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
David Simpson
2014-12-17
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Fabian Hamilton
2014-12-17
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Jim Dowd
2014-12-17
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Kevin Barron
2014-12-17
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Ian Davidson
2015-01-05
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Mark Tami
2015-01-05
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Graeme Morrice
2015-01-06
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2015-01-07
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2015-01-07
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Champion
2015-01-08
Signed
Rotherham
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2015-01-09
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2015-01-12
Signed
York Central
Labour
Charlotte Leslie
2015-01-13
Signed
Bristol North West
Conservative
Sandra Osborne
2015-01-13
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
John Hemming
2015-01-14
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Hosie
2015-01-14
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Graham Stringer
2015-01-14
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
Katy Clark
2015-01-14
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Paul Murphy
2015-01-14
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Jeremy Lefroy
2015-01-15
Signed
Stafford
Conservative
Julian Huppert
2015-01-16
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Howarth
2015-01-19
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Charles Kennedy
2015-01-20
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Teresa Pearce
2015-01-22
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Martin Vickers
2015-01-26
Signed
Cleethorpes
Conservative
Paul Farrelly
2015-01-28
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2015-01-28
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2015-01-28
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Bill Esterson
2015-01-29
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
Andrew George
2015-02-02
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Fiona Bruce
2015-02-04
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
John Mann
2015-02-04
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2015-02-05
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
David Blunkett
2015-02-09
Signed
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Labour
Annette Brooke
2015-02-09
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Emily Thornberry
2015-02-23
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2015-02-23
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
David Ward
2015-02-24
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2015-03-02
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2015-03-03
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2015-03-04
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Chris Evans
2015-03-04
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Alan Reid
2015-03-11
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2015-03-18
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru