48897
2015-16
1108
Film4's Investment In British Film And Talent
Kevin Barron
2016-02-22
That this House congratulates Film4 for a record number of Oscar and BAFTA nominations for Film4-backed films; further congratulates Film4's recent BAFTA awards wins for Best Documentary for Amy and Best Leading Actress from Brie Larson in Room; welcomes Channel 4's increase in investment in film to £25 million in 2016; and notes the vital role of Film4 in supporting British independent film and nurturing the UK's film talent to international success.
Performing arts
Kevin Barron
2016-02-22
Proposed
Rother Valley
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2016-02-22
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Martyn Day
2016-02-23
Seconded
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Ian Lucas
2016-02-23
Seconded
Wrexham
Labour
Fiona Mactaggart
2016-02-23
Seconded
Slough
Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2016-02-23
Seconded
City of Durham
Labour
Lady Hermon
2016-02-23
Signed
North Down
Independent
John Cryer
2016-02-23
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2016-02-23
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Paul Flynn
2016-02-23
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Jim Dowd
2016-02-23
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Alan Meale
2016-02-24
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Graham Stringer
2016-02-24
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
Lisa Cameron
2016-02-24
Signed
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Campbell
2016-02-24
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Angela Crawley
2016-02-24
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2016-02-24
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2016-02-24
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2016-02-25
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Stephen Gethins
2016-02-25
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Mhairi Black
2016-02-25
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Deidre Brock
2016-02-25
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Scottish National Party
Marion Fellows
2016-02-25
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Scottish National Party
Steven Paterson
2016-02-26
Signed
Stirling
Scottish National Party
Tasmina Sheikh
2016-02-29
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Alison Thewliss
2016-02-29
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
John Nicolson
2016-02-29
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Jim Shannon
2016-02-29
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Alex Salmond
2016-02-29
Signed
Ronnie Cowan
2016-03-01
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
George Howarth
2016-03-02
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Wes Streeting
2016-03-02
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2016-03-02
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Hanson
2016-03-03
Signed
Delyn
Labour
Ian Mearns
2016-03-03
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
George Kerevan
2016-03-03
Signed
East Lothian
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2016-03-07
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Joanna Cherry
2016-03-21
Signed
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party
David Crausby
2016-04-27
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour