49486
2016-17
234
Clydebank Blitz Remembered Group
Martin Docherty
2016-06-15
That this House wishes to acknowledge and thank the Clydebank Blitz Remembered Group which was set up to commemorate and coordinate events to mark the 75th Anniversary of the Clydebank Blitz; notes that the group compiled stories from survivors of the blitz and relatives of those affected, who were given the opportunity to share their own experiences thus allowing for a more personal approach to marking this anniversary; believes that the work carried out by the group was invaluable in bringing the tragic events of 13 and 14 March 1941 to the attention of the wider population at a time when understanding and learning from history is more important than ever; and wishes those involved the best of luck in future projects that mark events that took place during World War II.
Cultural heritage
Military operations
Western Europe
Martin Docherty
2016-06-15
Proposed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Kirsten Oswald
2016-06-15
Seconded
East Renfrewshire
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2016-06-15
Seconded
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Neil Gray
2016-06-15
Seconded
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2016-06-15
Seconded
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Stewart McDonald
2016-06-20
Seconded
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
Paul Monaghan
2016-06-27
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish National Party
Alasdair McDonnell
2016-06-27
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Margaret Ferrier
2016-06-27
Signed
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2016-06-27
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2016-06-27
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Martyn Day
2016-06-27
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Stuart Donaldson
2016-06-28
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Scottish National Party
Jim Cunningham
2016-06-28
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Lisa Cameron
2016-06-28
Signed
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Patrick Grady
2016-06-28
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Jim Shannon
2016-06-28
Signed
Strangford
DUP
John Nicolson
2016-06-28
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Tom Elliott
2016-06-28
Signed
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
UUP
Stuart McDonald
2016-06-29
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Lady Hermon
2016-06-29
Signed
North Down
Independent
Stephen Gethins
2016-06-29
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Owen Thompson
2016-07-04
Signed
Midlothian
Scottish National Party
Tasmina Sheikh
2016-07-04
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Mhairi Black
2016-07-04
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
David Simpson
2016-07-04
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Alison Thewliss
2016-07-04
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Angela Crawley
2016-07-05
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Gavin Newlands
2016-07-06
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Scottish National Party
Joanna Cherry
2016-09-05
Signed
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party