49634
2016-17
382
Budget For Equality And Human Rights Commission
Kate Green
2016-07-21
That this House is alarmed at the planned 25 per cent cut to the Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) budget announced in the Comprehensive Spending Review; notes that the EHRC has brought together the knowledge and experience of the Commission for Racial Equality, the Equal Opportunities Commission and the Disability Rights Commission; further notes that the EHRC has suffered cuts to its funding of nearly 70 per cent since 2010; regrets that these cuts have already resulted in the loss of over 300 staff, including 60 specialist advisers providing expert advice to victims of discrimination; is opposed to the EHRC plans to make staff compulsorily redundant in response at a time when hate crime and discrimination is on a steep rise; believes that the EHRC should play a unique role in delivering the Government's new action plan to tackle hate crime; and calls on the Government urgently to invest in the future of this invaluable service.
Human rights
Kate Green
2016-07-21
Proposed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Ian Mearns
2016-07-21
Seconded
Gateshead
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2016-07-21
Seconded
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Liz McInnes
2016-07-21
Seconded
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Andrew Gwynne
2016-07-21
Seconded
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Rupa Huq
2016-07-21
Seconded
Ealing Central and Acton
Labour
Wayne David
2016-07-21
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2016-07-21
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Paul Blomfield
2016-07-21
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Nicholas Dakin
2016-07-21
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Ruth Cadbury
2016-07-21
Signed
Brentford and Isleworth
Labour
Nia Griffith
2016-07-21
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Alex Cunningham
2016-07-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2016-07-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Clive Betts
2016-07-21
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Wes Streeting
2016-07-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Joan Ryan
2016-07-21
Signed
David Lammy
2016-07-21
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Rosena Allin-Khan
2016-09-05
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Valerie Vaz
2016-09-05
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Chris Stephens
2016-09-05
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Jim Cunningham
2016-09-05
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2016-09-05
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Chris Elmore
2016-09-05
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Karl Turner
2016-09-05
Signed
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2016-09-05
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Lisa Nandy
2016-09-05
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Stephen Timms
2016-09-05
Signed
East Ham
Labour
Matthew Pennycook
2016-09-05
Signed
Greenwich and Woolwich
Labour
Helen Hayes
2016-09-05
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
John Pugh
2016-09-05
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Jim Shannon
2016-09-06
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Alan Meale
2016-09-06
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Michael Weir
2016-09-06
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Margaret Ritchie
2016-09-06
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Hywel Williams
2016-09-07
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Chris Law
2016-09-12
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Gavin Newlands
2016-09-15
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Scottish National Party
Margaret Ferrier
2016-09-15
Signed
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Scottish National Party
Marion Fellows
2016-09-15
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Scottish National Party
Alex Salmond
2016-09-15
Signed
Joanna Cherry
2016-10-10
Signed
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party
Stuart Donaldson
2016-10-10
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Scottish National Party
Tasmina Sheikh
2016-10-10
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2016-10-10
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2016-10-10
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Kelvin Hopkins
2016-10-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Owen Thompson
2016-10-10
Signed
Midlothian
Scottish National Party
Hannah Bardell
2016-10-10
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Angela Crawley
2016-10-11
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
John Nicolson
2016-10-24
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
David Crausby
2016-10-25
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2016-10-26
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2016-11-16
Signed
Streatham
Labour