49828
2016-17
575
Gingerbread Report On Child Maintenance Service
Caroline Lucas
2016-10-19
That this House welcomes the report from the charity Gingerbread, entitled Missing maintenance; notes that when child maintenance goes unpaid by a parent, children lose out; deplores the disastrous record of the Child Support Agency in collecting unpaid child maintenance, which has resulted in almost £4 billion of outstanding arrears; believes that, with nearly half of paying parents in the new child maintenance system owing arrears, the new Child Maintenance Service is already underperforming on its collection of such arrears; and calls on the Government to use the income from collection fees to bring about a substantial improvement in enforcement action over the next three years, with clear annual debt collection targets for both Child Support Agency and Child Maintenance Service debts.
Child support
Margaret Ritchie
2016-01-06
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Jim Shannon
2016-01-06
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Caroline Lucas
2016-10-19
Proposed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Kate Green
2016-10-19
Seconded
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2016-10-19
Seconded
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
John Pugh
2016-10-19
Seconded
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Eilidh Whiteford
2016-10-19
Seconded
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Hywel Williams
2016-10-19
Seconded
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Mark Durkan
2016-10-19
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Martyn Day
2016-10-20
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Wes Streeting
2016-10-20
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2016-10-20
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Chris Stephens
2016-10-20
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Jonathan Edwards
2016-10-20
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Alan Meale
2016-10-20
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Gavin Newlands
2016-10-21
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2016-10-21
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Alex Salmond
2016-10-21
Signed
Alan Brown
2016-10-21
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Liz Saville Roberts
2016-10-24
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Ian Blackford
2016-10-24
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Scottish National Party
Patricia Gibson
2016-10-24
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Scottish National Party
Martin Docherty
2016-10-24
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2016-10-24
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Jim Cunningham
2016-10-24
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
John Nicolson
2016-10-24
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Natalie McGarry
2016-10-25
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Joanna Cherry
2016-10-25
Signed
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party
Alison Thewliss
2016-10-25
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Brendan O'Hara
2016-10-25
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Scottish National Party
Roger Godsiff
2016-10-25
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Kirsty Blackman
2016-10-26
Signed
Aberdeen North
Scottish National Party
Deidre Brock
2016-10-26
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2016-10-26
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Margaret Ferrier
2016-10-26
Signed
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Scottish National Party
Stephen Gethins
2016-10-26
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Gloria De Piero
2016-10-26
Signed
Ashfield
Labour
Owen Thompson
2016-10-26
Signed
Midlothian
Scottish National Party
Hannah Bardell
2016-10-27
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Cowan
2016-10-27
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Mark Williams
2016-10-27
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2016-10-28
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Stuart McDonald
2016-10-31
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Helen Goodman
2016-10-31
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Paul Flynn
2016-10-31
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Mark Tami
2016-10-31
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2016-10-31
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Marie Rimmer
2016-10-31
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Ian Mearns
2016-10-31
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2016-11-01
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Norman Lamb
2016-11-01
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Peter Grant
2016-11-01
Signed
Glenrothes
Scottish National Party
Ian Lucas
2016-11-01
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Tom Brake
2016-11-01
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Helen Hayes
2016-11-01
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Jim Dowd
2016-11-02
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2016-11-02
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Colleen Fletcher
2016-11-02
Signed
Coventry North East
Labour
Anne Main
2016-11-03
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2016-11-07
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Tom Blenkinsop
2016-11-07
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Callum McCaig
2016-11-07
Signed
Aberdeen South
Scottish National Party
Stephen Kinnock
2016-11-14
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
David Lammy
2016-11-14
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Kirsten Oswald
2016-11-15
Signed
East Renfrewshire
Scottish National Party
Virendra Sharma
2016-11-16
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2016-11-16
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Greg Mulholland
2016-11-17
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Timms
2016-11-18
Signed
East Ham
Labour
Yvonne Fovargue
2016-11-18
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
John McNally
2016-11-18
Signed
Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Michael Weir
2016-11-18
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Paul Monaghan
2016-11-21
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish National Party
Philippa Whitford
2016-11-21
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Douglas Chapman
2016-11-21
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Louise Ellman
2016-11-21
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Angela Eagle
2016-11-22
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2016-11-22
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Roger Mullin
2016-11-22
Signed
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Scottish National Party
Angela Crawley
2016-11-23
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Neil Gray
2016-11-28
Signed
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Tommy Sheppard
2016-11-29
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Marion Fellows
2016-11-29
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Scottish National Party
Richard Arkless
2016-12-01
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Scottish National Party
Michael Dugher
2017-01-10
Signed
Barnsley East
Labour
Tasmina Sheikh
2017-01-12
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Owen Smith
2017-01-17
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2017-01-17
Signed
Streatham
Labour
Vernon Coaker
2017-01-17
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Anna Turley
2017-01-17
Signed
Redcar
Labour/Co-operative
Corri Wilson
2017-01-20
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Scottish National Party
Gary Streeter
2017-01-20
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Barry Sheerman
2017-01-23
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Mhairi Black
2017-01-31
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Stephen Doughty
2017-01-31
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Robert Flello
2017-03-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Fiona Mactaggart
2017-04-18
Signed
Slough
Labour