51559
2017-19
1089
National Minimum Wage: Naming And Shaming Of Non-Compliant Employers
Caroline Lucas
2018-03-19
That this House welcomes the Government's commitment to come down hard on businesses that breach the National Minimum Wage; notes that a key plank of the Government's efforts to both raise awareness and discourage such breaches is the naming and shaming of non-compliant businesses by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; believes that any such naming scheme needs to be both fair and fully transparent; further notes that of the 1,049 businesses named in the August 2016, February 2017, August 2017 and December 2017 naming rounds for collectively owing £5.2 million to 47,336 workers, 169 were instructed by HM Revenue and Customs to self-correct additional arrears, for which they were not named, totalling £4.1 million and owed to 71,766 workers; notes that 17 of those 169 businesses owed total arrears to more than 250 workers, that 12 owed total arrears to more than 500 workers, that 10 owed total arrears of more than £100,000, that five owed total arrears of more than £250,000, and that 96 were instructed to self correct a sum of arrears greater than that for which they were named and shamed; is concerned that current policy on the self-correction of arrears allows the worst offenders to avoid being named for the full sum of arrears owed to their workers, thereby undermining the credibility of the naming scheme; and calls on the Government to conduct a consultative review of policy on both the naming and shaming of businesses and the self-correction of arrears.
Companies
Pay
Caroline Lucas
2018-03-19
Proposed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Jo Swinson
2018-03-19
Seconded
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Robert Halfon
2018-03-19
Seconded
Harlow
Conservative
Chuka Umunna
2018-03-19
Seconded
Streatham
Labour
Ian Blackford
2018-03-19
Seconded
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Scottish National Party
Liz Saville Roberts
2018-03-19
Seconded
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2018-03-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Neil Gray
2018-03-19
Signed
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2018-03-19
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Stephen Kinnock
2018-03-19
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
David Linden
2018-03-19
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Alistair Carmichael
2018-03-19
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2018-03-19
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2018-03-19
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
2018-03-19
Signed
Westminster North
Labour
Hywel Williams
2018-03-19
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Jo Stevens
2018-03-19
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour
Christine Jardine
2018-03-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Martyn Day
2018-03-19
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Philippa Whitford
2018-03-19
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Jon Cruddas
2018-03-19
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Mike Amesbury
2018-03-19
Signed
Weaver Vale
Labour
Neil Coyle
2018-03-19
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Labour
Mike Gapes
2018-03-19
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Wera Hobhouse
2018-03-19
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2018-03-19
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Layla Moran
2018-03-19
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Grady
2018-03-19
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Norman Lamb
2018-03-19
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Andy Slaughter
2018-03-19
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Tulip Siddiq
2018-03-19
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Tim Farron
2018-03-19
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Stuart McDonald
2018-03-19
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Ben Lake
2018-03-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Daniel Zeichner
2018-03-19
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Alex Sobel
2018-03-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
Deidre Brock
2018-03-19
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Scottish National Party
Jonathan Edwards
2018-03-19
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Kate Green
2018-03-19
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Ellie Reeves
2018-03-19
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
David Lammy
2018-03-19
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Ian Murray
2018-03-19
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Martin Docherty
2018-03-19
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Cowan
2018-03-19
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Tommy Sheppard
2018-03-19
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
John McNally
2018-03-19
Signed
Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Stewart McDonald
2018-03-20
Signed
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
Jim Shannon
2018-03-20
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Matt Western
2018-03-20
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Mike Hill
2018-03-20
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
Ruth Cadbury
2018-03-20
Signed
Brentford and Isleworth
Labour
Tom Brake
2018-03-20
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Marie Rimmer
2018-03-21
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Gavin Robinson
2018-03-22
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Mary Glindon
2018-03-22
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Hilary Benn
2018-03-26
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2018-03-26
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Martin Whitfield
2018-03-26
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Seema Malhotra
2018-03-27
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Ruth George
2018-03-27
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2018-03-28
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Carol Monaghan
2018-03-28
Signed
Glasgow North West
Scottish National Party
Alan Brown
2018-03-28
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Lady Hermon
2018-03-28
Signed
North Down
Independent
Edward Davey
2018-03-29
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Stone
2018-03-29
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Alison Thewliss
2018-03-29
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Michael Penning
2018-04-16
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Kirsty Blackman
2018-04-16
Signed
Aberdeen North
Scottish National Party
Lisa Nandy
2018-04-16
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Mhairi Black
2018-04-16
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Gareth Snell
2018-04-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour/Co-operative
Hannah Bardell
2018-04-16
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2018-04-16
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Sandy Martin
2018-04-18
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Thelma Walker
2018-04-18
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Drew Hendry
2018-04-23
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Joanna Cherry
2018-04-23
Signed
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party
Grahame Morris
2018-04-24
Signed
Easington
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2018-04-30
Signed
Jarrow
Labour