51635
2017-19
1155
Warsaw Ghetto Uprising - 75th Anniversary
Patricia Gibson
2018-04-16
That this House commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising, from 19 April to 16 May 1943; notes that after Germany invaded Poland in September 1939, more than 440,000 Jews were confined to just 1.3 square miles of Warsaw, sealed in by a wall patrolled by armed guards; understands Ghetto residents were forced to live in appallingly squalid conditions, with an average of 7.2 people per room, with food rations deliberately insufficient to sustain life; realises many thousands of Ghetto inhabitants died of starvation and disease, while in July 1942, the Nazis began deporting Jews to Treblinka extermination camp, murdering 265,000 in two months; acknowledges that the lightly armed Jewish Combat Organization, led by 23-year-old Mordecai Anielewicz, resisted heroically when on 19 April 1943, SS forces attacked with heavy artillery, tanks and aircraft to liquidate the Ghetto, battling German forces for nearly one month while the SS razed ghetto buildings, destroying bunkers in which thousands of surviving residents had hidden; welcomes the 75th anniversary's commemoration with Warsaw's people laying daffodils upon the grave of Marek Edelman, the last surviving uprising commander; and hopes that the bravery of the Jewish resistance fighters who resisted genocide will be commemorated internationally for years to come.
Eastern Europe
Human rights
Military operations
Racial discrimination
Religion and faith communities
Religious discrimination
Patricia Gibson
2018-04-16
Proposed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Scottish National Party
Peter Bottomley
2018-04-16
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2018-04-17
Seconded
Luton North
Labour
Bob Blackman
2018-04-17
Seconded
Harrow East
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2018-04-17
Seconded
Coventry South
Labour
Stewart McDonald
2018-04-17
Seconded
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
John Grogan
2018-04-17
Signed
David Linden
2018-04-18
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Lisa Cameron
2018-04-18
Signed
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Ian Blackford
2018-04-18
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Scottish National Party
Carol Monaghan
2018-04-18
Signed
Glasgow North West
Scottish National Party
Sandy Martin
2018-04-18
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Neil Gray
2018-04-18
Signed
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Mhairi Black
2018-04-18
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Alison Thewliss
2018-04-18
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Alan Brown
2018-04-18
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Tommy Sheppard
2018-04-18
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Philippa Whitford
2018-04-18
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Martyn Day
2018-04-18
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2018-04-18
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Martin Docherty
2018-04-19
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Dennis Skinner
2018-04-19
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Julian Lewis
2018-04-19
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Stuart McDonald
2018-04-23
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2018-04-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Ben Lake
2018-04-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Liz Saville Roberts
2018-04-23
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Chris Stephens
2018-04-23
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Stephen Doughty
2018-04-23
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Douglas Chapman
2018-04-23
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Patrick Grady
2018-04-23
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Wes Streeting
2018-04-23
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Kate Hollern
2018-04-24
Signed
Blackburn
Labour
Lady Hermon
2018-04-24
Signed
North Down
Independent
Kirsty Blackman
2018-04-25
Signed
Aberdeen North
Scottish National Party
Caroline Lucas
2018-04-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Mary Glindon
2018-04-25
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Stephen Kinnock
2018-04-26
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Emma Little Pengelly
2018-04-26
Signed
Belfast South
DUP
Gordon Marsden
2018-04-27
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Graham Jones
2018-05-01
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Matt Western
2018-05-02
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Ruth George
2018-05-08
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Joan Ryan
2018-05-08
Signed
Hannah Bardell
2018-05-10
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Marion Fellows
2018-05-10
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Scottish National Party
Alex Sobel
2018-05-15
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
David Crausby
2018-05-16
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Drew Hendry
2018-05-21
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2018-05-21
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party