50500
2017-19
15
Pregnancy Discrimination And Employment Tribunal Time Limit
Caroline Lucas
2017-06-21
That this House notes the key findings of research funded by the Department for Business,
Energy and Industrial Strategy and undertaken by the Equality and Human Rights
Commission that some 54,000 women per year are forced out of work by pregnancy or
maternity discrimination, and that three out of four working mothers endure negative or discriminatory treatment at work; further notes that four out of five women who responded
to a recent survey by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists and the
Maternal Mental Health Alliance experienced at least one episode of a mental health
problem during or after their pregnancy; is concerned that, due to a lack of free legal advice,
the prohibitive cost of employment tribunal fees and a restrictive time limit of three
months, fewer than one per cent of the women affected by pregnancy or maternity
discrimination bring an employment tribunal claim; welcomes the clear recommendations
by the Equality and Human Rights Commission and both the Justice Committee and Women and Equalities Committee that the time limit for pregnancy and maternity discrimination claims be increased to six months; and calls on the Government to demonstrate its very welcome commitment to tackling such unlawful discrimination by acting on this recommendation at the earliest possible opportunity.
Children and families
Employment
Equality
Mental health
Sex discrimination
Caroline Lucas
2017-06-21
Proposed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Harriet Harman
2017-06-21
Seconded
Camberwell and Peckham
Labour
Jo Swinson
2017-06-21
Seconded
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Alison Thewliss
2017-06-21
Seconded
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Liz Saville Roberts
2017-06-21
Seconded
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Jess Phillips
2017-06-21
Seconded
Birmingham, Yardley
Labour
Melanie Onn
2017-06-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Hywel Williams
2017-06-21
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Tracy Brabin
2017-06-21
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour/Co-operative
Norman Lamb
2017-06-21
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Martyn Day
2017-06-21
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Luciana Berger
2017-06-21
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Helen Hayes
2017-06-21
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2017-06-21
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Lisa Nandy
2017-06-21
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Tommy Sheppard
2017-06-21
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Kate Green
2017-06-21
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Neil Coyle
2017-06-21
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2017-06-21
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2017-06-21
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ben Lake
2017-06-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Ged Killen
2017-06-21
Signed
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Labour/Co-operative
Clive Lewis
2017-06-21
Signed
Norwich South
Labour
Ruth George
2017-06-21
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Layla Moran
2017-06-21
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2017-06-21
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2017-06-21
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Rachael Maskell
2017-06-21
Signed
York Central
Labour/Co-operative
Hilary Benn
2017-06-21
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Kirsty Blackman
2017-06-21
Signed
Aberdeen North
Scottish National Party
Laura Pidcock
2017-06-21
Signed
North West Durham
Labour
Ian Murray
2017-06-21
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Emma Hardy
2017-06-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Labour
Karen Lee
2017-06-21
Signed
Lincoln
Labour
Lisa Cameron
2017-06-21
Signed
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Yvonne Fovargue
2017-06-21
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Stephen Doughty
2017-06-21
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Rushanara Ali
2017-06-21
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Labour
Louise Ellman
2017-06-21
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Anneliese Dodds
2017-06-21
Signed
Oxford East
Labour/Co-operative
Seema Malhotra
2017-06-21
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2017-06-21
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Tonia Antoniazzi
2017-06-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Shannon
2017-06-22
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Chris Stephens
2017-06-22
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Alison McGovern
2017-06-22
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Patrick Grady
2017-06-22
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Stuart McDonald
2017-06-26
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Ian Mearns
2017-06-26
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
John McNally
2017-06-26
Signed
Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Tom Brake
2017-06-26
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2017-06-26
Signed
Gavin Robinson
2017-06-26
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
David Linden
2017-06-26
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Gareth Snell
2017-06-27
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour/Co-operative
Stella Creasy
2017-06-27
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Jo Platt
2017-06-27
Signed
Leigh
Labour/Co-operative
Ronnie Cowan
2017-06-27
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Alex Sobel
2017-06-27
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
Carol Monaghan
2017-06-27
Signed
Glasgow North West
Scottish National Party
Albert Owen
2017-06-27
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Colleen Fletcher
2017-06-28
Signed
Coventry North East
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2017-06-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Thelma Walker
2017-06-29
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Mike Amesbury
2017-06-29
Signed
Weaver Vale
Labour
Angela Crawley
2017-06-29
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Laura Smith
2017-06-29
Signed
Crewe and Nantwich
Labour
Mike Gapes
2017-06-29
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Ellie Reeves
2017-06-29
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Lady Hermon
2017-06-29
Signed
North Down
Independent
Roger Godsiff
2017-06-29
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Christine Jardine
2017-07-03
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Angus MacNeil
2017-07-03
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2017-07-03
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Alex Norris
2017-07-04
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour/Co-operative
Neil Gray
2017-07-04
Signed
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Hannah Bardell
2017-07-04
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2017-07-04
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Peter Grant
2017-07-04
Signed
Glenrothes
Scottish National Party
Alan Brown
2017-07-04
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Stephanie Peacock
2017-07-04
Signed
Barnsley East
Labour
Matt Western
2017-07-04
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
David Simpson
2017-07-06
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Teresa Pearce
2017-07-06
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2017-07-06
Signed
Streatham
Labour
Sarah Jones
2017-07-18
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Conor McGinn
2017-07-18
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
David Crausby
2017-07-20
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Patricia Gibson
2017-07-20
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Scottish National Party
Joanna Cherry
2017-07-20
Signed
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party
Stephen Lloyd
2017-07-20
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Daniel Zeichner
2017-09-05
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Vincent Cable
2017-09-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Andy Slaughter
2017-09-05
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Brendan O'Hara
2017-09-05
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Scottish National Party
Bambos Charalambous
2017-09-05
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Vernon Coaker
2017-09-05
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Tim Farron
2017-09-05
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Mhairi Black
2017-09-11
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2017-10-09
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Sandy Martin
2017-10-09
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2017-10-11
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Wes Streeting
2018-04-23
Signed
Ilford North
Labour