51998
2017-19
1527
Pre-Stunning And Animal Slaughter
Mike Penning
2018-07-17
That this House recognises that there is public concern about meat slaughtered in accordance with religious beliefs and thus not been pre-stunned, being sold or served to consumers who do not require their meat to be prepared in this way; further recognises that there are calls for such meat to be labelled as pre-stunned before slaughter; recognises that there are no specific requirements for meat to be labelled as pre-stunned at present and such labelling is voluntary; and calls on the Government to prepare for the introduction of a specific mark to identify meat that has been pre-stunned before slaughter to be introduced as a legal requirement so that the public can make a choice when they buy their meat.
Animal welfare
Food
Religion and faith communities
Michael Penning
2018-07-17
Proposed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2018-07-17
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Jim Shannon
2018-07-18
Seconded
Strangford
DUP
Andrew Mitchell
2018-07-18
Seconded
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Jeremy Lefroy
2018-07-18
Seconded
Stafford
Conservative
Gordon Henderson
2018-07-18
Seconded
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Greg Knight
2018-07-18
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Gavin Robinson
2018-07-18
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Mary Glindon
2018-07-18
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
William Wragg
2018-07-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Conservative
Philip Davies
2018-07-19
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Sammy Wilson
2018-07-23
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
David Amess
2018-07-23
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Ruth George
2018-07-24
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2018-10-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Bill Grant
2018-10-11
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2018-10-15
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
John Grogan
2018-10-15
Signed
Peter Aldous
2018-10-15
Signed
Waveney
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2018-10-16
Signed
North Down
Independent
Jared O'Mara
2018-10-16
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Independent
Lisa Cameron
2018-10-16
Signed
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Scott Mann
2018-10-16
Signed
North Cornwall
Conservative
Anna Turley
2018-10-17
Signed
Redcar
Labour/Co-operative
Anne Main
2018-10-17
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2018-10-17
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Geraint Davies
2018-10-18
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2018-10-22
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2018-10-22
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Andrew Rosindell
2018-10-22
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Alex Sobel
2018-10-22
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
Tommy Sheppard
2018-10-24
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Teresa Pearce
2018-11-01
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2018-11-05
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Twigg
2018-11-14
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2018-11-21
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2018-11-21
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
George Howarth
2018-11-21
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Paul Flynn
2018-11-21
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Zac Goldsmith
2018-11-21
Signed
Richmond Park
Conservative
Angela Crawley
2018-11-21
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Mark Tami
2018-11-22
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2018-11-22
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2018-11-22
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Kate Hoey
2018-11-22
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
2018-11-22
Signed
Poplar and Limehouse
Labour
Catherine McKinnell
2018-11-22
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Jamie Stone
2018-11-22
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2018-11-23
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2018-11-26
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Douglas Chapman
2018-11-26
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Jon Cruddas
2018-11-26
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Alan Brown
2018-11-26
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Stephen Lloyd
2018-11-27
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Lucas
2018-11-27
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Ronnie Cowan
2018-11-28
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Tom Brake
2018-11-28
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Martyn Day
2018-11-28
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
David Crausby
2018-11-28
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Graham Jones
2018-11-29
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour