52040
2017-19
1569
Scotland Qualify For Women's World Cup
Gavin Newlands
2018-09-04
That this House congratulates Scotland on qualifying for the Women's World Cup for the first time following a famous victory in Albania; notes that this achievement highlights the huge progress made in the women's game in Scotland in recent years; recognises the fantastic work done by manager Shelley Kerr and her entire coaching staff; commends captain Rachel Corsie and the whole squad for a fantastic campaign which has made the entire country proud; and wishes Shelley, Rachel and the whole team all the very best in France next year.
Sports
Gavin Newlands
2018-09-04
Proposed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Scottish National Party
Ian Blackford
2018-09-04
Seconded
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Scottish National Party
Alison Thewliss
2018-09-04
Seconded
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Joanna Cherry
2018-09-04
Seconded
Edinburgh South West
Scottish National Party
Kirsty Blackman
2018-09-04
Seconded
Aberdeen North
Scottish National Party
Hannah Bardell
2018-09-04
Seconded
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Brendan O'Hara
2018-09-04
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2018-09-04
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2018-09-04
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2018-09-04
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Tommy Sheppard
2018-09-04
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
John McNally
2018-09-04
Signed
Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Stuart McDonald
2018-09-04
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Stewart Hosie
2018-09-04
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Patrick Grady
2018-09-04
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Cowan
2018-09-04
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Stewart McDonald
2018-09-04
Signed
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2018-09-04
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Stephen Gethins
2018-09-04
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Douglas Chapman
2018-09-04
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Neil Gray
2018-09-04
Signed
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Lisa Cameron
2018-09-04
Signed
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Patricia Gibson
2018-09-04
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Scottish National Party
Mhairi Black
2018-09-04
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Carol Monaghan
2018-09-04
Signed
Glasgow North West
Scottish National Party
Angela Crawley
2018-09-04
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Deidre Brock
2018-09-04
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Scottish National Party
Marion Fellows
2018-09-04
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Scottish National Party
Philippa Whitford
2018-09-04
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Martyn Day
2018-09-04
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Peter Grant
2018-09-04
Signed
Glenrothes
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2018-09-04
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Alan Brown
2018-09-04
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Martin Docherty
2018-09-04
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
David Linden
2018-09-04
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Jonathan Edwards
2018-09-05
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Kelvin Hopkins
2018-09-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Jim Shannon
2018-09-05
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Hugh Gaffney
2018-09-10
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2018-09-11
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Albert Owen
2018-09-11
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Mike Hill
2018-09-11
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
Hywel Williams
2018-10-09
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru