52102
2017-19
1631
End Degrading Treatment Of Political Prisoners In Bahrain
Tom Brake
2018-09-13
That this House deplores the degrading treatment of political prisoners in Bahrain; is appalled by the inhuman conditions of detention facilities as described by the UN Human Rights Committee in July 2018, particularly in Jau prison, including unsanitary conditions, severe overcrowding, inadequate access to drinking water and unhygienic toilet facilities; is concerned about the arbitrary and extrajudicial arrest of 13 Bahraini opposition leaders who were subjected to torture and unlawfully convicted by a military court in 2011; condemns the deliberate targeting of Hassan Mushaima, who is being denied unconditional access to medical care, family visits and books; notes with dismay that Dr Abduljalil Al-Singace and Abdulwahab Husain are victims of similar punitive measures; is concerned that the violations of Mr Mushaima's rights have caused his son to launch a hunger strike outside the Bahraini Embassy in London, and that the political prisoner Ali Hajji is also on a hunger strike to protest degrading treatment in Jau prison; expresses further concern that the UK has provided over £5 million in technical assistance programmes to Bahrain to train human rights oversight bodies, which appear to have systematically failed to investigate thoroughly human rights abuses and whitewashed torture in Bahraini prisons; urges the Government to suspend the programme until Bahrain abides by its international human rights obligations, including the UN Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of Prisoners; and calls for the immediate release of all political prisoners, including the Bahrain 13.
Human rights
Middle East
Tom Brake
2018-09-13
Proposed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Matt Western
2018-10-09
Seconded
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Grahame Morris
2018-10-09
Seconded
Easington
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2018-10-09
Seconded
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
George Howarth
2018-10-09
Seconded
Knowsley
Labour
Tim Farron
2018-10-09
Seconded
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Drew Hendry
2018-10-09
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Jim Shannon
2018-10-09
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Alan Brown
2018-10-09
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Hannah Bardell
2018-10-09
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Andy Slaughter
2018-10-09
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2018-10-09
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Jim Cunningham
2018-10-09
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2018-10-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2018-10-10
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Chris Law
2018-10-10
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Karen Buck
2018-10-10
Signed
Westminster North
Labour
Wera Hobhouse
2018-10-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2018-10-10
Signed
North Down
Independent
Martyn Day
2018-10-10
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Liz Saville Roberts
2018-10-10
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Emma Reynolds
2018-10-11
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Chris Stephens
2018-10-11
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Mary Glindon
2018-10-11
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Ruth George
2018-10-11
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Stewart McDonald
2018-10-11
Signed
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
Adrian Bailey
2018-10-11
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Graham Stringer
2018-10-15
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
Hilary Benn
2018-10-15
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Ben Lake
2018-10-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Jon Cruddas
2018-10-17
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Chris Williamson
2018-10-18
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Christine Jardine
2018-10-22
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Lucas
2018-10-22
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Fiona Bruce
2018-10-23
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Stephen Gethins
2018-10-23
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
John Cryer
2018-10-24
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Douglas Chapman
2018-10-26
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Teresa Pearce
2018-11-01
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2018-11-01
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Pete Wishart
2018-11-06
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
John Mann
2018-11-12
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2018-11-19
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Rosie Cooper
2018-11-20
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2018-11-20
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat