52213
2017-19
1741
Universal Credit And Disabled Children
Caroline Lucas
2018-10-23
That this House notes with concern that, under universal credit, at least 100,000 families with disabled children will be worse off by some £1,750 per year; notes that this is due to the lower rate of child disability addition being set at £29.10 per week, representing a 54 per cent cut to the equivalent additional payment of £62.86 per week under the existing benefits system; further notes that families with more than one disabled child will be even worse off, as the addition is paid for each disabled child; acknowledges that families with disabled children face a range of extra costs associated with disability and caring, as well as the challenge of combining complex care and work, and that as a result many such families are already struggling to afford basic essentials, such as food and heating, as evidenced by Contact's Counting the Costs 2018 research; believes that the reduction in the level of support under universal credit can only lead to increased hardship, debt, stress and ill-health; and calls on the Government to set the lower child disability addition at £62.86 per week so that families with disabled children receive at least the same level of support under universal credit as now.
Caroline Lucas
2018-10-23
Proposed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Lisa Cameron
2018-10-23
Seconded
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Scottish National Party
Neil Gray
2018-10-23
Seconded
Airdrie and Shotts
Scottish National Party
Liz Saville Roberts
2018-10-23
Seconded
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Layla Moran
2018-10-23
Seconded
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Ruth George
2018-10-23
Seconded
High Peak
Labour
Alex Cunningham
2018-10-23
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John McNally
2018-10-23
Signed
Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Hywel Williams
2018-10-23
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Roger Godsiff
2018-10-23
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Alison Thewliss
2018-10-23
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Matt Western
2018-10-23
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2018-10-23
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Edward Davey
2018-10-23
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Helen Hayes
2018-10-23
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Jo Swinson
2018-10-23
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2018-10-23
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Kate Green
2018-10-23
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Ben Lake
2018-10-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Ronnie Campbell
2018-10-23
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Lucy Powell
2018-10-23
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Tommy Sheppard
2018-10-23
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Wes Streeting
2018-10-23
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Ronnie Cowan
2018-10-23
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Stuart McDonald
2018-10-23
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
John Grogan
2018-10-23
Signed
Tom Brake
2018-10-23
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Rushanara Ali
2018-10-23
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2018-10-23
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Patricia Gibson
2018-10-23
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Scottish National Party
Karen Buck
2018-10-23
Signed
Westminster North
Labour
Norman Lamb
2018-10-23
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Rosie Cooper
2018-10-23
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2018-10-23
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2018-10-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Tim Farron
2018-10-23
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Chris Law
2018-10-23
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Daniel Zeichner
2018-10-23
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2018-10-23
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Rupa Huq
2018-10-23
Signed
Ealing Central and Acton
Labour
David Linden
2018-10-23
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Catherine West
2018-10-23
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Labour
Martin Whitfield
2018-10-23
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Patrick Grady
2018-10-23
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Jim Cunningham
2018-10-23
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Ian Blackford
2018-10-23
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Scottish National Party
Tulip Siddiq
2018-10-23
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2018-10-23
Signed
Streatham
Labour
Lady Hermon
2018-10-23
Signed
North Down
Independent
Wera Hobhouse
2018-10-23
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Deidre Brock
2018-10-24
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Scottish National Party
Stephen Morgan
2018-10-24
Signed
Portsmouth South
Labour
Martyn Day
2018-10-24
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Chris Williamson
2018-10-24
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Philippa Whitford
2018-10-24
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Jamie Stone
2018-10-24
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Ruth Cadbury
2018-10-24
Signed
Brentford and Isleworth
Labour
Stephen Gethins
2018-10-24
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Stewart McDonald
2018-10-24
Signed
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
Jim Shannon
2018-10-24
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2018-10-24
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Mike Hill
2018-10-24
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2018-10-24
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2018-10-25
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Owen Smith
2018-10-25
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2018-10-25
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Mary Glindon
2018-10-25
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2018-10-26
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2018-10-26
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Ian Murray
2018-10-26
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Alan Brown
2018-10-26
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2018-10-26
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2018-10-29
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Emma Reynolds
2018-10-29
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Gavin Newlands
2018-10-29
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Scottish National Party
Mark Tami
2018-10-29
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Marie Rimmer
2018-10-29
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Martin Docherty
2018-10-30
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Brendan O'Hara
2018-10-30
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Scottish National Party
Luciana Berger
2018-10-30
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Ruth Smeeth
2018-10-30
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Anna Turley
2018-10-30
Signed
Redcar
Labour/Co-operative
Liz Twist
2018-10-30
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Christine Jardine
2018-10-30
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Angela Crawley
2018-10-31
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Carol Monaghan
2018-11-01
Signed
Glasgow North West
Scottish National Party
Jo Stevens
2018-11-01
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour
David Crausby
2018-11-01
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2018-11-05
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2018-11-05
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Harriet Harman
2018-11-05
Signed
Camberwell and Peckham
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2018-11-12
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Catherine McKinnell
2018-11-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2018-11-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour