50873
2017-19
408
Contaminated Blood Inquiry
Diana R Johnson
2017-10-16
That this House welcomes the Prime Minister's announcement of an inquiry into the contaminated blood scandal; thanks the Rt. Rev James Jones, former Chair of the Hillsborough Independent Panel, for his voluntary help; supports the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Haemophilia and Contaminated Blood's statement to the Prime Minister about the inquiry on 3 October 2017; and in line with that statement, resolves that the Department of Health is implicated in the disaster, and thus cannot sponsor the inquiry, fund it in any way or oversee the consultation; notes that a statutory inquiry must be established under the Inquiries Act 2005; further notes that the inquiry must put families first, consulting those affected on the chair, panel and terms of reference ensuring they are supported by a public-facing, engaging and properly resourced inquiry secretariat; believes that the inquiry must be led by a panel in addition to a Chair, and the Chair need not necessarily be a judge, that people affected require assurance that the inquiry's conclusions are arrived at independently, without influence from implicated parties, that the inquiry's terms of reference must cover the aftermath of the scandal as well as the run-up to the scandal, including the ex gratia support scheme and allegations of a criminal cover-up; and resolves that the inquiry must not be inhibited by any likelihood of criminal or civil liability being inferred from facts it determines or recommendations it makes and that provided the above condition are satisfied, a Chair to the inquiry can be appointed in November 2017.
Diseases
Health services
Patient rights and complaints
Public inquiries
Diana Johnson
2017-10-16
Proposed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2017-10-16
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Jim Shannon
2017-10-16
Seconded
Strangford
DUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2017-10-16
Seconded
Luton North
Labour
Christine Jardine
2017-10-16
Seconded
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Marie Rimmer
2017-10-17
Seconded
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2017-10-17
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Chris Matheson
2017-10-18
Signed
City of Chester
Labour
Philippa Whitford
2017-10-18
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2017-10-18
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Lady Hermon
2017-10-18
Signed
North Down
Independent
George Howarth
2017-10-19
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Mary Glindon
2017-10-19
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2017-10-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Gordon Marsden
2017-10-20
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Liz Saville Roberts
2017-10-20
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Marion Fellows
2017-10-23
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Cowan
2017-10-23
Signed
Inverclyde
Scottish National Party
Martin Docherty
2017-10-23
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Stuart McDonald
2017-10-23
Signed
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Mhairi Black
2017-10-23
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Angela Crawley
2017-10-23
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Drew Hendry
2017-10-23
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Carol Monaghan
2017-10-23
Signed
Glasgow North West
Scottish National Party
Patrick Grady
2017-10-23
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Kate Hollern
2017-10-24
Signed
Blackburn
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2017-10-24
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Alison Thewliss
2017-10-24
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Chris Law
2017-10-24
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
David Linden
2017-10-24
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Tommy Sheppard
2017-10-24
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Layla Moran
2017-10-24
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Douglas Chapman
2017-10-24
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Bob Blackman
2017-10-24
Signed
Harrow East
Conservative
Alan Brown
2017-10-25
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Ben Lake
2017-10-25
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Andy Slaughter
2017-10-25
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Dan Carden
2017-10-26
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2017-10-26
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Joan Ryan
2017-10-26
Signed
Stephen Lloyd
2017-10-30
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2017-10-30
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Anne Main
2017-10-30
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Hywel Williams
2017-10-31
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Thelma Walker
2017-10-31
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Gareth Snell
2017-11-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour/Co-operative
Jessica Morden
2017-11-02
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Tonia Antoniazzi
2017-11-02
Signed
Gower
Labour
Liz Twist
2017-11-03
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2017-11-06
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Alex Sobel
2017-11-07
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
Ruth George
2017-11-16
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2017-11-20
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party