50975
2017-19
509
Sentences Handed Down To Relatives Of Human Rights Defender Mr Alwadaei And Situation In Bahrain
Ann Clwyd
2017-11-06
That this House is very concerned about the three-year prison sentences handed down recently in Bahrain for alleged terrorism offences committed by three family members of the UK-based Bahraini human rights activist, Sayed Ahmed Alwadaei; notes that the trial has been widely criticised, including by UN experts, and seen as an attempt to punish and silence Mr Alwadaei; is also concerned by the purported defamation in statements made by the Bahraini Embassy in the UK in connection with the case; is alarmed by the continuing deterioration in the human rights situation in Bahrain, marked by the approval of a constitutional amendment allowing civilians to be tried before a military court, the on-going trial of prominent human rights defender Nabeel Rajab and further charges, which appear to be politically motivated, brought against imprisoned opposition leader Sheikh Ali Salman; recalls the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights stating at the Human Rights Council session in September 2017 that the democratic space in the country has essentially been shut down and that no public relations campaign can paper over the violations being inflicted on the people of Bahrain; asks the Government of Bahrain to remove illegal restrictions on the activities of civil society and of peaceful opposition and to end politically motivated prosecutions immediately; and calls on the Government to raise these concerns with the Bahraini Government and to demonstrate the value of its assistance to them.
Administration of justice
Human rights
Middle East
Prisons
Ann Clwyd
2017-11-06
Proposed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Jim Shannon
2017-11-07
Seconded
Strangford
DUP
Stuart McDonald
2017-11-07
Seconded
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Scottish National Party
Chris Stephens
2017-11-07
Seconded
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Caroline Lucas
2017-11-07
Seconded
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Andy Slaughter
2017-11-07
Seconded
Hammersmith
Labour
Tom Brake
2017-11-07
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Linden
2017-11-13
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Roger Godsiff
2017-11-13
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2017-11-13
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Marie Rimmer
2017-11-13
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Helen Hayes
2017-11-14
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Frank Field
2017-11-14
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2017-11-14
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Lady Hermon
2017-11-14
Signed
North Down
Independent
Peter Bottomley
2017-11-15
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Stephen Doughty
2017-11-15
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Chris Law
2017-11-15
Signed
Dundee West
Scottish National Party
Alistair Carmichael
2017-11-20
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2017-11-20
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Alan Brown
2017-11-20
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Hannah Bardell
2017-11-21
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Stephen Gethins
2017-11-21
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Matt Western
2017-11-23
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Tommy Sheppard
2017-11-27
Signed
Edinburgh East
Scottish National Party
Mhairi Black
2017-12-12
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Scottish National Party
Hilary Benn
2017-12-13
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Jo Swinson
2017-12-18
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2017-12-19
Signed
Drew Hendry
2018-01-08
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party
Douglas Chapman
2018-01-08
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Alison Thewliss
2018-01-10
Signed
Glasgow Central
Scottish National Party
Wera Hobhouse
2018-01-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2018-01-10
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2018-01-18
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Ian Blackford
2018-01-23
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Scottish National Party
Patrick Grady
2018-01-24
Signed
Glasgow North
Scottish National Party
Alex Cunningham
2018-01-24
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Clive Betts
2018-01-25
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Jared O'Mara
2018-01-25
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Independent
Martin Docherty
2018-01-29
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Scottish National Party
Ian Mearns
2018-01-29
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Angela Smith
2018-01-29
Signed
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Labour
Mary Creagh
2018-01-30
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Philippa Whitford
2018-01-30
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Scottish National Party
Layla Moran
2018-01-30
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
2018-01-30
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Christine Jardine
2018-01-30
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2018-02-02
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Hywel Williams
2018-02-05
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Angela Crawley
2018-02-05
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Scottish National Party
Sandy Martin
2018-02-06
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2018-02-06
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2018-02-08
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Thelma Walker
2018-02-20
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Martyn Day
2018-02-20
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Stephen Kinnock
2018-03-01
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Chris Williamson
2018-03-07
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2018-03-12
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Alex Sobel
2018-03-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
Toby Perkins
2018-03-13
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Norman Lamb
2018-03-16
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Anna McMorrin
2018-03-21
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Ben Lake
2018-04-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Ronnie Campbell
2018-05-02
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2018-05-02
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Stewart McDonald
2018-05-24
Signed
Glasgow South
Scottish National Party
Grahame Morris
2018-06-04
Signed
Easington
Labour
Liz Saville Roberts
2018-06-21
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Alex Norris
2018-06-27
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour/Co-operative
George Howarth
2018-07-04
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Alison McGovern
2018-07-06
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2018-07-11
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2018-07-16
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2018-07-19
Signed
Preston
Labour
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2018-07-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Fiona Bruce
2018-07-23
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Stephen Lloyd
2018-09-04
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Ruth George
2018-09-04
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Clive Efford
2018-10-15
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2018-10-17
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Karen Buck
2018-11-14
Signed
Westminster North
Labour