51309
2017-19
840
Carillion And Small Business Payments
James Frith
2018-01-23
That this House believes that small businesses must not be punished for the misdeeds of a failed large company; notes that the collapse of Carillion highlights the payment abuse suffered by sub-contractors engaged in the delivery of public contracts for a Prime contractor; further notes that 30-day payment regulations for public sector contracts are routinely ignored by Prime contractors and left unenforced, which facilitate practices such as Carillion's 126-day payment terms, leaving thousands of SMEs exposed; in addition, notes that £700 million has been lost in the supply chain over the last three years as retention fees are held back from subcontractors by Prime contractors while it reported that Carillion alone will see £800 million of such fees disappear, along with an amassed £1.5 billion in unsecured debt; calls on the Government to honour all outstanding payments on public contracts for work completed; further calls on the Government to protect local economies and jobs by ensuring redistributed contracts remain with SMEs; calls on the Government to take action to enforce public sector 30-day payment regulations with consequences including the disqualification of those that do not comply from winning public contracts; and calls on the Government to introduce new legislative proposals to place construction retentions into secure and independently held deposit protection schemes and tougher measures to limit borrowing against public contracts.
Companies
Insolvency
Small businesses
James Frith
2018-01-23
Proposed
Bury North
Labour
Alison McGovern
2018-01-24
Seconded
Wirral South
Labour
Jim Shannon
2018-01-24
Seconded
Strangford
DUP
Paul Williams
2018-01-24
Seconded
Stockton South
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2018-01-24
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Daniel Zeichner
2018-01-24
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Hugh Gaffney
2018-01-24
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2018-01-24
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Chris Stephens
2018-01-24
Signed
Glasgow South West
Scottish National Party
Gavin Robinson
2018-01-24
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Paul Farrelly
2018-01-24
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Mohammad Yasin
2018-01-24
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Grahame Morris
2018-01-24
Signed
Easington
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2018-01-24
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Wes Streeting
2018-01-24
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Lloyd Russell-Moyle
2018-01-24
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour/Co-operative
Ruth Smeeth
2018-01-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Gareth Snell
2018-01-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour/Co-operative
Mike Gapes
2018-01-24
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Alex Sobel
2018-01-25
Seconded
Leeds North West
Labour/Co-operative
Faisal Rashid
2018-01-25
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Helen Hayes
2018-01-25
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Thelma Walker
2018-01-25
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Mike Amesbury
2018-01-25
Signed
Weaver Vale
Labour
Marie Rimmer
2018-01-25
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Harriet Harman
2018-01-25
Signed
Camberwell and Peckham
Labour
Martyn Day
2018-01-25
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Campbell
2018-01-25
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2018-01-25
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2018-01-25
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2018-01-25
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Stephen Kinnock
2018-01-25
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Kate Green
2018-01-25
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Teresa Pearce
2018-01-25
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Fiona Onasanya
2018-01-25
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Matt Western
2018-01-25
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Martin Whitfield
2018-01-25
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Ellie Reeves
2018-01-25
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Rosie Duffield
2018-01-25
Signed
Canterbury
Labour
Anna McMorrin
2018-01-25
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Ged Killen
2018-01-25
Signed
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Labour/Co-operative
Rosie Cooper
2018-01-25
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Emma Dent Coad
2018-01-29
Seconded
Kensington
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2018-01-29
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Gordon Henderson
2018-01-29
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Naseem Shah
2018-01-29
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2018-01-29
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Alan Brown
2018-01-29
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Scottish National Party
Wera Hobhouse
2018-01-31
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jo Stevens
2018-01-31
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour
Ruth George
2018-02-01
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Margaret Hodge
2018-02-02
Signed
Barking
Labour
Ben Lake
2018-02-06
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
John Spellar
2018-02-06
Signed
Warley
Labour
Sandy Martin
2018-02-06
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
David Crausby
2018-02-07
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Hannah Bardell
2018-02-08
Signed
Livingston
Scottish National Party
Douglas Chapman
2018-02-20
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Scottish National Party
Stephen Gethins
2018-02-20
Signed
North East Fife
Scottish National Party
Tonia Antoniazzi
2018-02-20
Signed
Gower
Labour
Drew Hendry
2018-02-20
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish National Party