Parliament Website

Mobile Telephone Masts

EDM number 721 in 1999-00, proposed by Ian Taylor on 11/05/2000.

That this House acknowledges the increasing importance and usage of mobile phones and efforts by mobile phone operating companies to tackle safety and environmental concerns; therefore welcomes the publication of the Report of the Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones, the 'Stewart Report'; further welcomes the finding that allowing installation of base stations up to 15 m (48 ft) in height in residential areas without the need for a full planning application is 'unacceptable'; calls on the Government to follow the recommended precautionary approach with regard to the siting of mobile phone base stations near schools and residential areas, including auditing of all existing base stations; and further calls on the Government to ensure that local residents are involved in planning decisions concerning the siting of masts and to ensure that mobile phone operating companies are encouraged to share phone masts where technically possible.

This motion has been signed by a total of 81 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Ian Taylor11/05/2000Esher & WaltonConservativeProposed
Andrew Robathan11/05/2000BlabyConservativeSigned
David Prior12/05/2000North NorfolkConservativeSigned
Harry Barnes12/05/2000North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Derek Wyatt15/05/2000Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Norman Godman15/05/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Ronnie Fearn15/05/2000SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Dismore15/05/2000HendonLabourSigned
Hilton Dawson15/05/2000Lancaster & WyreLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell15/05/2000Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar15/05/2000Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Paul Keetch15/05/2000HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Lindsay Hoyle15/05/2000ChorleyLabourSigned
Martin Salter15/05/2000Reading WestLabourSigned
Marion Roe15/05/2000BroxbourneConservativeSigned
Ian Gibson16/05/2000Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Mike Hancock16/05/2000Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
David Taylor16/05/2000North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Twigg16/05/2000Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Nicholas Winterton16/05/2000MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
David Drew16/05/2000StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jim Dobbin16/05/2000Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jeremy Corbyn16/05/2000Islington NorthLabourSigned
James Plaskitt16/05/2000Warwick & LeamingtonLabourSigned
Lynne Jones16/05/2000Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Jim Marshall16/05/2000Leicester SouthLabourSigned
Bill Michie16/05/2000Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Colin Breed16/05/2000South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Joan Walley17/05/2000Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Paul Tyler17/05/2000North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Desmond Turner17/05/2000Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Desmond Swayne17/05/2000New Forest WestConservativeSigned
Michael Clapham17/05/2000Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
David Chaytor17/05/2000Bury NorthLabourSigned
Vincent Cable17/05/2000TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Laura Moffatt17/05/2000CrawleyLabourSigned
Paul Marsden17/05/2000Shrewsbury & AtchamLabourSigned
Alan Simpson17/05/2000Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge18/05/2000Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Edward Davey18/05/2000Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Connarty18/05/2000Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Tony Colman18/05/2000PutneyLabourSigned
Martin Caton18/05/2000GowerLabourSigned
Nick Harvey18/05/2000North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Phil Sawford18/05/2000KetteringLabourSigned
Keith Darvill19/05/2000UpminsterLabourSigned
David Atkinson19/05/2000Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Andrew Stunell22/05/2000Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Howard Stoate22/05/2000DartfordLabourSigned
Ann Cryer22/05/2000KeighleyLabourSigned
Andrew Hunter22/05/2000BasingstokeConservativeSigned
Mohammad Sarwar22/05/2000Glasgow, GovanLabourSigned
David Ruffley22/05/2000Bury St EdmundsConservativeSigned
Eddie McGrady23/05/2000South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Win Griffiths23/05/2000BridgendLabourSigned
Michael Fallon24/05/2000SevenoaksConservativeSigned
Stephen O'Brien24/05/2000EddisburyConservativeSigned
Eric Illsley25/05/2000Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Clive Efford25/05/2000ElthamLabourSigned
Bill Etherington25/05/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Betty Williams05/06/2000ConwyLabourSigned
Rudi Vis05/06/2000Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Tony Lloyd06/06/2000Manchester CentralLabourSigned
John Swinney06/06/2000North TaysideScottish National PartySigned
Roy Beggs08/06/2000East AntrimUUPSigned
Kelvin Hopkins09/06/2000Luton NorthLabourSigned
Bill Olner12/06/2000NuneatonLabourSigned
David Kidney14/06/2000StaffordLabourSigned
Russell Brown14/06/2000DumfriesLabourSigned
Janet Dean14/06/2000BurtonLabourSigned
George Stevenson15/06/2000Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith15/06/2000Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Sydney Chapman19/06/2000Chipping BarnetConservativeSigned
William Ross28/06/2000East LondonderryUUPSigned
David Crausby29/06/2000Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Andy King03/07/2000Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Ian Stewart06/07/2000EcclesLabourSigned
Tony McWalter06/07/2000Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Austin13/07/2000Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
George Galloway17/07/2000Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
John McDonnell27/07/2000Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.