Parliament Website

Central Equine Database

EDM number 1138 in 2017-19, proposed by David Amess on 27/03/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Animal welfare and Information technology.

That this House is concerned that when the Central Equine Database (CED) is fully launched that there will be no statutory obligation to enforce equine identification nor severe consequences or non-­compliance; notes that the absence of equine identification allows situations of horses living at the absolute baseline of survival to persist with no possibility of intervention by any third party; further notes that owners of these horses cannot be notified and advised to improve conditions; regrets that penalties cannot thus be served; and urges the Government to ensure statutory enforcement to prevent waste of public money already spent on implementation of the CED.

This motion has been signed by a total of 71 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
David Amess27/03/2018Southend WestConservativeProposed
Jim Shannon28/03/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Bob Blackman28/03/2018Harrow EastConservativeSeconded
Alex Sobel29/03/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSeconded
Jim Cunningham29/03/2018Coventry SouthLabourSeconded
Lisa Cameron29/03/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySeconded
Mary Glindon29/03/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Mhairi Black16/04/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper16/04/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards16/04/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Catherine McKinnell16/04/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Ian Lucas16/04/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
Chris Evans16/04/2018IslwynLabourSigned
Frank Field16/04/2018BirkenheadLabourSigned
Jo Swinson16/04/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
John Mann16/04/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock16/04/2018AberavonLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson16/04/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Roger Godsiff16/04/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds16/04/2018Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Tommy Sheppard16/04/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
John Grogan16/04/2018Signed
Michael Penning16/04/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Ruth George16/04/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts16/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Sammy Wilson16/04/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
William Wragg16/04/2018Hazel GroveConservativeSigned
Paul Flynn16/04/2018Newport WestLabourSigned
Jamie Stone16/04/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Brown16/04/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Campbell16/04/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Tom Brake16/04/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Angela Crawley16/04/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Stewart McDonald16/04/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Hilary Benn16/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Hugh Gaffney17/04/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael17/04/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Kelvin Hopkins17/04/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
David Linden17/04/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Paul Girvan18/04/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
Sandy Martin18/04/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Layla Moran19/04/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Marion Fellows23/04/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Robinson24/04/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Henry Bellingham24/04/2018North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Mark Tami26/04/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Deidre Brock27/04/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Faisal Rashid30/04/2018Warrington SouthLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman01/05/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Wera Hobhouse01/05/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Law01/05/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Graham Jones01/05/2018HyndburnLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan01/05/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry02/05/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady08/05/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Albert Owen09/05/2018Ynys MLabourSigned
Norman Lamb09/05/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle10/05/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Liz Twist10/05/2018BlaydonLabourSigned
David Crausby16/05/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Pete Wishart17/05/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Anna McMorrin21/05/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Robert Halfon22/05/2018HarlowConservativeSigned
Stuart McDonald24/05/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Ann Clwyd04/06/2018Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Alison McGovern04/06/2018Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe04/06/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Chris Williamson04/06/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas05/06/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Clive Efford21/06/2018ElthamLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry12/07/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.