Parliament Website

Independent Review Of Home Office Immigration Policy And Practice

EDM number 1182 in 2017-19, proposed by Caroline Lucas on 19/04/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Central government and Immigration.

That this House notes the Home Office's long track record of delay, maladministration and poor quality decision-making while implementing increasingly harsh anti-immigrant policies; deplores the cruel and grossly unfair treatment of Commonwealth citizens legally resident in the UK, including denial of NHS health care, dismissal from employment, arbitrary detention under Immigration Act powers, threat of removal from the UK and destitution; believes that such mistreatment is a direct result of deliberate policies, and in particular the then Home Secretary's creation of a hostile environment under the Immigration Act 2014, which places an unreasonable onus on individuals to produce often long lost evidence of residence; deeply regrets the failure of the then Home Secretary to act upon policy recommendations set out in the October 2014 Legal Action Group report Chasing Status, which included establishing a specialist unit within the Home Office to deal with Windrush Generation cases; commends the work of the Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants, Praxis Community Projects, the Refugee and Migrant Centre and others in supporting individuals stripped of their legal rights; welcomes the current Home Secretary's belated acknowledgement that the Home Office has become too concerned with policy and strategy and sometimes loses sight of the individual; and calls on the Government to establish an independent commission to review Home Office policies and practice, their impact on black and minority ethnic communities and how they might be reformed to improve fairness and efficiency.

This motion has been signed by a total of 90 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Caroline Lucas19/04/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenProposed
Emma Reynolds19/04/2018Wolverhampton North EastLabourSeconded
Liz Saville Roberts19/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Layla Moran19/04/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSeconded
Stuart McDonald19/04/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySeconded
David Lammy19/04/2018TottenhamLabourSeconded
Mike Hill19/04/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Jamie Stone19/04/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Hywel Williams19/04/2018ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Edward Davey19/04/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Brown19/04/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd19/04/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Alex Sobel19/04/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Marie Rimmer19/04/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
David Linden19/04/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Ian Murray19/04/2018Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards19/04/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Kate Green19/04/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Paul Flynn19/04/2018Newport WestLabourSigned
Tim Farron19/04/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Whitfield19/04/2018East LothianLabourSigned
Mike Gapes19/04/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Hilary Benn19/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Ian Blackford19/04/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Geraint Davies23/04/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner23/04/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg23/04/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Harriet Harman23/04/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Mohammad Yasin23/04/2018BedfordLabourSigned
Norman Lamb23/04/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham23/04/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald23/04/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Timms23/04/2018East HamLabourSigned
Wes Streeting23/04/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle23/04/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Christine Jardine23/04/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Hayes23/04/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Jim Shannon23/04/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
George Howarth23/04/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Chris Stephens23/04/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan23/04/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Chuka Umunna23/04/2018StreathamLabourSigned
Wera Hobhouse23/04/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Tommy Sheppard23/04/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss23/04/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Jon Cruddas23/04/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Catherine West23/04/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Patrick Grady23/04/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Doughty23/04/2018Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Richard Burden23/04/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry23/04/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Mike Amesbury23/04/2018Weaver ValeLabourSigned
Anna Turley23/04/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ronnie Cowan23/04/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Jo Stevens23/04/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff23/04/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Jo Swinson23/04/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Philippa Whitford23/04/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon23/04/2018North DownIndependentSigned
John McNally23/04/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Ben Lake23/04/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Daniel Zeichner23/04/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter23/04/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Louise Ellman24/04/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe24/04/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Martyn Day24/04/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Karen Buck24/04/2018Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Marsha de Cordova24/04/2018BatterseaLabourSigned
Kate Hollern24/04/2018BlackburnLabourSigned
Sandy Martin25/04/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Martin Docherty25/04/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Ian Lucas25/04/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
James Frith25/04/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell25/04/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Ellie Reeves25/04/2018Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Albert Owen25/04/2018Ynys MLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins25/04/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman26/04/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly30/04/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Chris Evans30/04/2018IslwynLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn30/04/2018JarrowLabourSigned
Tom Brake01/05/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Vernon Coaker01/05/2018GedlingLabourSigned
Matt Western02/05/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Hugh Gaffney08/05/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Marion Fellows10/05/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell10/05/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry21/05/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Angus MacNeil21/05/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman24/05/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.