Parliament Website

The Misselling Of Timeshares

EDM number 1720 in 2017-19, proposed by Tommy Sheppard on 17/10/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Companies, Financial services and Leisure.

That this House is concerned that the sale of membership of timeshare schemes and products often involves practices which are psychologically manipulative, use misleading information and unfairly exploit vulnerable, often elderly, consumers, leading to those consumers taking out very expensive borrowing commitments which they cannot afford; notes that the sale of membership of such schemes also ties consumers into very long-term commitments to pay large annual fees to the timeshare companies whether or not these consumers are able to make use of the schemes often leading to financial and emotional crisis and even physical illness; and is further concerned that the present UK legislative framework needs revising and improving to provide adequate protections from these practices and a method by which consumers can leave these schemes and bring their liabilities under them to an end.

This motion has been signed by a total of 58 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Tommy Sheppard17/10/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartyProposed
Drew Hendry17/10/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySeconded
Ruth Cadbury17/10/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSeconded
Stephen Lloyd17/10/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSeconded
Lisa Cameron17/10/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySeconded
Lisa Nandy17/10/2018WiganLabourSeconded
Patricia Gibson17/10/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock17/10/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Philippa Whitford17/10/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Joan Ryan17/10/2018Signed
Stephen Twigg17/10/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Kevin Hollinrake17/10/2018Thirsk and MaltonConservativeSigned
Jonathan Edwards17/10/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Ben Lake17/10/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Stewart McDonald17/10/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Jamie Stone17/10/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Stephens18/10/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Jim Shannon18/10/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Brendan O'Hara22/10/2018Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
David Linden22/10/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Grahame Morris22/10/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Tonia Antoniazzi22/10/2018GowerLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham22/10/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Michael Penning22/10/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Peter Bottomley22/10/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Hannah Bardell22/10/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Wera Hobhouse22/10/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Christine Jardine22/10/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Janet Daby23/10/2018Lewisham EastLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts23/10/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Ronnie Campbell23/10/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle23/10/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Hugh Gaffney23/10/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Mhairi Black23/10/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Mike Hill24/10/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Ruth George25/10/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Mary Glindon25/10/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman26/10/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady29/10/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Angela Crawley29/10/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Chris Law29/10/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins29/10/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Tim Farron29/10/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Hayes29/10/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
George Howarth29/10/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Chris Evans29/10/2018IslwynLabourSigned
John Mann30/10/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
David Crausby01/11/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Andrew Selous01/11/2018South West BedfordshireConservativeSigned
Martyn Day05/11/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Dan Jarvis05/11/2018Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Greg Knight06/11/2018East YorkshireConservativeSigned
Paul Flynn12/11/2018Newport WestLabourSigned
Martin Docherty13/11/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Dominic Grieve14/11/2018BeaconsfieldConservativeSigned
Mark Hendrick21/11/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy28/11/2018StaffordConservativeSigned
Fiona Bruce28/11/2018CongletonConservativeSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.