Parliament Website

Saudi Arabia And Violations Of International Law

EDM number 1726 in 2017-19, proposed by Ann Clwyd on 18/10/2018.

That this House is concerned about Saudi Arabia’s on-going violations of international humanitarian law and human rights law; acknowledges that serious and systematic violations are being committed by all parties to the conflict in Yemen; notes with alarm that since 2015 the Saudi-led coalition has reportedly undertaken 18,000 airstrikes, one-third of which have hit non-military targets, including a school bus in August 2018, and allegedly caused almost two-thirds of reported civilian deaths and almost two-thirds of damaged or destroyed civilian public buildings; is appalled that up to 13 million Yemenis are facing starvation because of the war, referred to by both the UN and EU as the worst humanitarian crisis on earth, including as a result of the offensive by the Saudi-led coalition to take the port city of Hodeidah from Houthi rebels; notes with concern that in Saudi Arabia activists and critics are being silenced with increasing brutality, illustrated by the arrest and detention of more than 60 of its perceived opponents in September 2017, the subsequent arrest of women’s rights activists and, most recently, the alleged murder of Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi Arabian consulate in Ankara; and calls on the Government to condemn Saudi Arabia for these violations, and to suspend all arms sales and military support to that country immediately.

This motion has been signed by a total of 80 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Ann Clwyd18/10/2018Cynon ValleyLabourProposed
Alan Brown22/10/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySeconded
Hannah Bardell22/10/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySeconded
Tom Brake22/10/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSeconded
Helen Hayes22/10/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSeconded
Wes Streeting22/10/2018Ilford NorthLabourSeconded
Jonathan Edwards22/10/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Jim Shannon22/10/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Jo Stevens22/10/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff22/10/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Chris Stephens22/10/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Kelvin Hopkins22/10/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Chris Law22/10/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Andy Slaughter22/10/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
David Drew22/10/2018Signed
Jim Cunningham22/10/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael23/10/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Harriet Harman23/10/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Lisa Cameron23/10/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Catherine West23/10/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Christine Jardine23/10/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Gethins23/10/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts23/10/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Lady Hermon23/10/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Richard Burden23/10/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Anna Turley23/10/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ben Lake23/10/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Patricia Gibson23/10/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas23/10/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
John Grogan23/10/2018Signed
Jess Phillips23/10/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Deidre Brock23/10/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle23/10/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Paul Girvan23/10/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
John Cryer24/10/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Jo Swinson24/10/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Stewart McDonald24/10/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Alex Sobel24/10/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Mary Glindon25/10/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Edward Davey25/10/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ruth George25/10/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Ian Mearns25/10/2018GatesheadLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell25/10/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner25/10/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Ian Lucas26/10/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman26/10/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Emma Hardy26/10/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Kate Green26/10/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Patrick Grady29/10/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd29/10/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Marie Rimmer29/10/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard29/10/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Tim Farron30/10/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Wera Hobhouse30/10/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby01/11/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell01/11/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce01/11/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Chris Evans05/11/2018IslwynLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly05/11/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil06/11/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry06/11/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Alison McGovern06/11/2018Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Janet Daby06/11/2018Lewisham EastLabourSigned
Norman Lamb12/11/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Barry Sheerman12/11/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper12/11/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna12/11/2018StreathamLabourSigned
Hilary Benn13/11/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan19/11/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Daniel Zeichner19/11/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Pete Wishart21/11/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Keith Vaz21/11/2018Leicester EastLabourSigned
Mark Hendrick21/11/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham26/11/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss26/11/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Layla Moran26/11/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Stuart McDonald27/11/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day27/11/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Debbie Abrahams28/11/2018Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
Emma Dent Coad29/11/2018KensingtonLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.