Parliament Website

Accountable Care Organisations

EDM number 660 in 2017-19, proposed by Jeremy Corbyn on 06/12/2017.
Categorised under the topic of Health services.

That this House notes the Department of Health consultation on Accountable Care Organisations which closed on 3 November 2017, which proposes changes to regulations required to facilitate the operation of an NHS Standard Contract (Accountable Care Models); further notes that the consultation states that the Government proposes to lay these regulations before Parliament in the New Year with the intention that they have legal effect from February 2018, subject to Parliamentary process; notes that these changes will have far reaching implications for commissioning in the NHS, and that concerns have been raised that Accountable Care Organisations will encourage and facilitate further private sector involvement in the NHS, and about how the new organisations will be accountable to the public; notes that the Health and Social Care Act 2012 opened up NHS commissioning to private sector interests; notes that the NHS is experiencing the largest financial squeeze in its history and there are concerns that Accountable Care Organisations could be used as a vehicle for greater rationing of treatment locally; and calls on the Government to provide parliamentary time for hon. Members to debate and vote on these proposed changes on the floor of the House.

This motion has been signed by a total of 157 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Jeremy Corbyn06/12/2017Islington NorthLabourProposed
Jonathan Ashworth06/12/2017Leicester SouthLabourSeconded
Justin Madders06/12/2017Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSeconded
Sharon Hodgson06/12/2017Washington and Sunderland WestLabourSeconded
Valerie Vaz06/12/2017Walsall SouthLabourSeconded
Nick Brown06/12/2017Newcastle upon Tyne EastLabourSeconded
Julie Cooper06/12/2017BurnleyLabourSigned
Barbara Keeley06/12/2017Worsley and Eccles SouthLabourSigned
06/12/2017Nottingham NorthLabour/Co-operativeSigned
07/12/2017CanterburyLabourSigned
Louise Haigh07/12/2017Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford07/12/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Bill Esterson07/12/2017Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas07/12/2017Harrow WestLabourSigned
Thangam Debbonaire07/12/2017Bristol WestLabourSigned
Mohammad Yasin07/12/2017Signed
Dennis Skinner07/12/2017BolsoverLabourSigned
Laura Pidcock07/12/2017Signed
Luciana Berger07/12/2017Liverpool, WavertreeLabourSigned
Paul Flynn11/12/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham11/12/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kate Green11/12/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck11/12/2017South ShieldsLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth11/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Jess Phillips11/12/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Helen Hayes11/12/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
11/12/2017Colne ValleyLabourSigned
11/12/2017Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
11/12/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Tulip Siddiq11/12/2017Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
11/12/2017Barnsley EastLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald11/12/2017Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
11/12/2017Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
11/12/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff11/12/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald11/12/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Andy Slaughter11/12/2017HammersmithLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman11/12/2017HuddersfieldLabourSigned
George Howarth11/12/2017KnowsleyLabourSigned
David Drew11/12/2017Signed
Caroline Lucas11/12/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
11/12/2017Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
John Spellar11/12/2017WarleyLabourSigned
Chris Williamson11/12/2017Derby NorthLabourSigned
John Grogan11/12/2017Signed
David Lammy12/12/2017TottenhamLabourSigned
Kate Hollern12/12/2017BlackburnLabourSigned
Angela Rayner12/12/2017Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury12/12/2017Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
12/12/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Chris Stephens12/12/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Cat Smith12/12/2017Lancaster and FleetwoodLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer12/12/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
12/12/2017HartlepoolLabourSigned
Frank Field12/12/2017BirkenheadLabourSigned
12/12/2017BlaydonLabourSigned
Lady Hermon12/12/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Teresa Pearce12/12/2017Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Debbie Abrahams13/12/2017Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins13/12/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
Angela Crawley13/12/2017Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Paula Sherriff13/12/2017DewsburyLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper13/12/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Kate Hoey13/12/2017VauxhallLabourSigned
Conor McGinn13/12/2017St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Catherine West14/12/2017Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
14/12/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell14/12/2017Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey14/12/2017West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma14/12/2017Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Angela Eagle14/12/2017WallaseyLabourSigned
Owen Smith14/12/2017PontypriddLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd14/12/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Alison McGovern18/12/2017Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman18/12/2017Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Lyn Brown18/12/2017West HamLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards18/12/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Yvonne Fovargue18/12/2017MakerfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn18/12/2017JarrowLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly18/12/2017Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Lisa Nandy18/12/2017WiganLabourSigned
John Mann18/12/2017BassetlawLabourSigned
Matthew Pennycook18/12/2017Greenwich and WoolwichLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson18/12/2017North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Tommy Sheppard19/12/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock19/12/2017Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Ian Mearns19/12/2017GatesheadLabourSigned
David Crausby19/12/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie19/12/2017Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Graham Jones19/12/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Kate Osamor19/12/2017EdmontonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
20/12/2017Portsmouth SouthLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil20/12/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Albert Owen20/12/2017Ynys MLabourSigned
Graham Stringer20/12/2017Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Kerry McCarthy20/12/2017Bristol EastLabourSigned
Chris Law20/12/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
20/12/2017Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Harriet Harman20/12/2017Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Richard Burden21/12/2017Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Hywel Williams21/12/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Chris Matheson21/12/2017City of ChesterLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson21/12/2017East AntrimDUPSigned
21/12/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Cowan08/01/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
08/01/2018Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
David Hanson08/01/2018DelynLabourSigned
Chris Evans08/01/2018IslwynLabourSigned
08/01/2018Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna08/01/2018StreathamLabourSigned
08/01/2018Oxford EastLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Clive Lewis08/01/2018Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Louise Ellman08/01/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Jenny Chapman08/01/2018DarlingtonLabourSigned
Keir Starmer08/01/2018Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Hilary Benn08/01/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
09/01/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
Margaret Greenwood10/01/2018Wirral WestLabourSigned
10/01/2018Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Naseem Shah11/01/2018Bradford WestLabourSigned
Stephen Lloyd11/01/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
15/01/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman15/01/2018Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Faisal Rashid15/01/2018Signed
15/01/2018Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Dan Jarvis16/01/2018Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Paul Blomfield17/01/2018Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe17/01/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Vicky Foxcroft17/01/2018Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Mhairi Black18/01/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Ruth George22/01/2018Signed
Marion Fellows22/01/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry22/01/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Joan Ryan22/01/2018Signed
22/01/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
23/01/2018Weaver ValeLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge23/01/2018BarkingLabourSigned
Holly Walker-Lynch23/01/2018HalifaxLabourSigned
John Cryer23/01/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson23/01/2018Coventry North WestLabourSigned
23/01/2018Crewe and NantwichLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis23/01/2018Bury SouthLabourSigned
23/01/2018Plymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Mike Gapes24/01/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Mark Tami24/01/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Rupa Huq24/01/2018Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Rachael Maskell29/01/2018York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Lucy Powell29/01/2018Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Clive Efford01/02/2018ElthamLabourSigned
Shabana Mahmood06/02/2018Birmingham, LadywoodLabourSigned
20/02/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Ronnie Campbell20/02/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas21/02/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner26/02/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Julie Elliott26/02/2018Sunderland CentralLabourSigned
Jack Dromey27/02/2018Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Pete Wishart12/03/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.