Parliament Website

Sewage Treatment

EDM number 1347 in 1997-98, proposed by Anthony D Wright on 19/05/1998.

That this House welcomes the conclusions, recommendations and objectives in the Second Report of the House of Commons Committee on the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs on sewage treatment and disposal, which is aimed at improving water quality; calls on the Government to immediately instruct the regulatory body OFWAT and the Environment Agency that the tough guideline bathing water quality standards, as described in the EU Bathing Water Directive, be met at all designated bathing sites and therefore, the financing of these improvements be prioritised ahead of price cuts or increased company profits in the AMP3 periodic review, believes that where it is necessary to fulfil the objective of meeting guideline standards the Government should end the use of high natural dispersion areas as a mechanism for exempting water authorities from the installation of secondary treatment, a basic requirement of the European Waste Water Treatment Directive; and considers that the above measures are essential if the public is to regain confidence in the U.K.'s coastal bathing waters, which are so important to the economic health of its coastal resorts and to eliminate the public health risk.

This motion has been signed by a total of 70 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Anthony D Wright19/05/1998Great YarmouthLabourProposed
Lawrie Quinn19/05/1998Scarborough & WhitbyLabourSigned
Ivan Henderson19/05/1998HarwichLabourSigned
Desmond Turner19/05/1998Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Harry Barnes20/05/1998North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Norman Godman20/05/1998Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Ivor Caplin20/05/1998HoveLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden20/05/1998Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Joan Humble20/05/1998Blackpool North & FleetwoodLabourSigned
David Taylor21/05/1998North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bill Etherington21/05/1998Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Brian Iddon21/05/1998Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Peter Brand01/06/1998Isle of WightLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Cryer01/06/1998KeighleyLabourSigned
John Cummings01/06/1998EasingtonLabourSigned
John Austin02/06/1998Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Derek Wyatt03/06/1998Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Betty Williams03/06/1998ConwyLabourSigned
Mike Hancock03/06/1998Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Clapham03/06/1998Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Christine Butler03/06/1998Castle PointLabourSigned
Shona McIsaac03/06/1998CleethorpesLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn03/06/1998JarrowLabourSigned
David Prior03/06/1998North NorfolkConservativeSigned
David Borrow04/06/1998South RibbleLabourSigned
David Atkinson04/06/1998Bournemouth EastConservativeSigned
Ian Gibson04/06/1998Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Ronnie Fearn04/06/1998SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
David Drew04/06/1998StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jim Dobbin04/06/1998Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
John D Taylor08/06/1998StrangfordUUPSigned
Roy Beggs08/06/1998East AntrimUUPSigned
Norman Baker08/06/1998LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Candy Atherton08/06/1998Falmouth & CamborneLabourSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours08/06/1998WorkingtonLabourSigned
Chris Mullin08/06/1998Sunderland SouthLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar08/06/1998Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Syd Rapson08/06/1998Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
David Stewart09/06/1998Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell09/06/1998Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Jackie Lawrence09/06/1998Preseli PembrokeshireLabourSigned
Chris Ruane09/06/1998Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
Joan Walley10/06/1998Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Bob Blizzard10/06/1998WaveneyLabourSigned
Tony Clarke10/06/1998Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Andrew Miller10/06/1998Ellesmere Port & NestonLabourSigned
David Lepper10/06/1998Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bob Laxton10/06/1998Derby NorthLabourSigned
Robert McCartney11/06/1998North DownUKUPSigned
Denis Murphy11/06/1998WansbeckLabourSigned
Rudi Vis11/06/1998Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd15/06/1998Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Ieuan Wyn Jones15/06/1998Ynys MPlaid CymruSigned
Ernie Ross15/06/1998Dundee WestLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis16/06/1998Bury SouthLabourSigned
Stephen Hesford17/06/1998Wirral WestLabourSigned
Lewis Moonie17/06/1998KirkcaldyLabour Co-operativeSigned
Alan Campbell17/06/1998TynemouthLabourSigned
Desmond Swayne17/06/1998New Forest WestConservativeSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick18/06/1998Poplar & Canning TownLabourSigned
Brian Cotter18/06/1998Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Caton18/06/1998GowerLabourSigned
John McDonnell18/06/1998Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne22/06/1998AyrLabourSigned
Ian Paisley24/06/1998North AntrimDUPSigned
Russell Brown13/07/1998DumfriesLabourSigned
Ken Livingstone15/07/1998Brent EastLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith29/07/1998Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Dafydd Wigley02/09/1998CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
David Amess03/09/1998Southend WestConservativeSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.