Parliament Website

Stroke Treatment And Care

EDM number 378 in 1997-98, proposed by Phil Willis on 30/10/1997.

That this House notes the impact of stroke on the nation's health, as the largest cause of severe disability and the third cause of death; welcomes the work of the Stroke Association in funding research into stroke, and in providing a wide range of services to support those who have had a stroke and to their carers; believes that this work gives the Association a unique insight into how the treatment and care of those with stroke should be approached; notes that treatment in a ward staffed by a team specialising in the recovery and rehabilitation of stroke patients is not costly but significantly reduces death and disability; and supports the Association's view that such specialist units should form the nucleus of organised stroke services integrating acute, rehabilitation and community care, available to all.

This motion has been signed by a total of 119 MPs, 1 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Phil Willis30/10/1997Harrogate & KnaresboroughLiberal DemocratProposed
Dafydd Wigley30/10/1997CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
Ronnie Fearn30/10/1997SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Margaret Ewing30/10/1997MorayScottish National PartySigned
Ben Bradshaw30/10/1997ExeterLabourSigned
Julian Lewis30/10/1997New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Evan Harris30/10/1997Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Smyth30/10/1997Belfast SouthUUPSigned
Nicholas Winterton03/11/1997MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
John Wilkinson03/11/1997Ruislip - NorthwoodConservativeSigned
John Austin03/11/1997Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Andrew Lansley03/11/1997South CambridgeshireConservativeSigned
Lynne Jones03/11/1997Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Barry Jones03/11/1997Alyn & DeesideLabourSigned
John Cummings04/11/1997EasingtonLabourSigned
Edward Davey04/11/1997Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
David Taylor04/11/1997North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Mark Todd04/11/1997South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Paul Tyler04/11/1997North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Wallace04/11/1997Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
John Cryer04/11/1997HornchurchLabourSigned
Tim Collins04/11/1997Westmorland & LonsdaleConservativeSigned
Bill O'Brien04/11/1997NormantonLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders04/11/1997TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heath04/11/1997Somerton & FromeLiberal DemocratSigned
Julie Kirkbride04/11/1997BromsgroveConservativeSigned
Ashok Kumar04/11/1997Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Ken Livingstone04/11/1997Brent EastLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd04/11/1997Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
John D Taylor05/11/1997StrangfordUUPSigned
Roy Beggs05/11/1997East AntrimUUPSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson05/11/1997Lagan ValleyUUPSigned
Jim Dobbin05/11/1997Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ann Clwyd05/11/1997Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
David Chaytor05/11/1997Bury NorthLabourSigned
Martin Caton05/11/1997GowerLabourSigned
Chris Ruane05/11/1997Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
Marsha Singh05/11/1997Bradford WestLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy05/11/1997Ross, Skye & Inverness WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Colin Breed05/11/1997South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Burstow05/11/1997Sutton & CheamLiberal DemocratSigned
Betty Williams06/11/1997ConwyLabourSigned
Don Touhig06/11/1997IslwynLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Stunell06/11/1997Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Beith06/11/1997Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Flynn06/11/1997Newport WestLabourSigned
Frank Cook06/11/1997Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Michael Clapham06/11/1997Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Graham Brady06/11/1997Altrincham & Sale WestConservativeSigned
Gordon Marsden06/11/1997Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Nigel Jones06/11/1997CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Syd Rapson06/11/1997Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Teddy Taylor07/11/1997Rochford & Southend EastConservativeSigned
Harry Barnes07/11/1997North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Michael Mates07/11/1997East HampshireConservativeSigned
Brian Iddon07/11/1997Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Alan Williams10/11/1997Swansea WestLabourSigned
Joan Walley10/11/1997Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Andrew George10/11/1997St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Anne Campbell10/11/1997CambridgeLabourSigned
Laura Moffatt10/11/1997CrawleyLabourSigned
Eddie McGrady10/11/1997South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Martin Linton10/11/1997BatterseaLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis10/11/1997Bury SouthLabourSigned
John Hume10/11/1997FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Oliver Letwin11/11/1997West DorsetConservativeSigned
Melanie Johnson11/11/1997Welwyn HatfieldLabourSigned
Frank Roy11/11/1997Motherwell & WishawLabourSigned
Peter Robinson11/11/1997Belfast EastDUPSigned
Cecil Walker12/11/1997Belfast NorthUUPSigned
Norman Baker12/11/1997LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Joe Ashton12/11/1997BassetlawLabourSigned
George Galloway12/11/1997Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
Caroline Spelman12/11/1997MeridenConservativeSigned
Allan Rogers12/11/1997RhonddaLabourSigned
Roger Berry13/11/1997KingswoodLabourSigned
Christopher Gill13/11/1997LudlowConservativeSigned
Brian Cotter13/11/1997Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
David Chidgey13/11/1997EastleighLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin O'Neill13/11/1997OchilLabourSigned
Bill Olner13/11/1997NuneatonLabourSigned
Tom Brake17/11/1997Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Huw Edwards17/11/1997MonmouthLabourSigned
Bill Etherington17/11/1997Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell18/11/1997Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Alan Keen19/11/1997Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Richard Livsey19/11/1997Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Graham Stringer20/11/1997Manchester, BlackleyLabourSigned
Roseanna Cunningham20/11/1997PerthScottish National PartySigned
Ann Keen20/11/1997Brentford & IsleworthLabourSigned
Peter Snape20/11/1997West Bromwich EastLabourSigned
David Rendel20/11/1997NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Kerry Pollard20/11/1997St AlbansLabourSigned
Tony McWalter24/11/1997Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Swinney25/11/1997North TaysideScottish National PartySigned
Ian Stewart25/11/1997EcclesLabourSigned
Claire Curtis-Thomas25/11/1997CrosbyLabourSigned
Lembit 25/11/1997MontgomeryshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Eileen Gordon26/11/1997RomfordLabourSigned
John Gunnell26/11/1997Morley & RothwellLabourSigned
Mike Wood26/11/1997Batley & SpenLabourSigned
Ian Paisley27/11/1997North AntrimDUPSigned
Diane Abbott27/11/1997Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Robert Wareing27/11/1997Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Rudi Vis28/11/1997Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
David Lepper28/11/1997Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Miller01/12/1997Ellesmere Port & NestonLabourSigned
Eric Illsley02/12/1997Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Nick Harvey05/12/1997North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ivan Henderson11/12/1997HarwichLabourSigned
Desmond Turner20/01/1998Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Andy King29/01/1998Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Martyn Jones09/02/1998Clwyd SouthLabourSigned
Simon Hughes09/03/1998North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Terry Davis11/03/1998Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Malcolm Savidge12/03/1998Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Audrey Wise26/03/1998PrestonLabourSigned
Alasdair Morgan08/04/1998Galloway & Upper NithsdaleScottish National PartySigned
Margaret HodgeUnknownWithdrawn

Download raw data as csv or xml.