Parliament Website

TREASURE ISLANDS AND RADIO 4 CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMES

EDM number 510 in 1997-98, proposed by Fiona Mactaggart on 26/11/1997.

That this House is disturbed by the reports that Treasure Islands, a children's book programme presented by Michael Rosen on BBC Radio 4, is under threat of cancellation; recognises the important role the programme has played over many years in informing parents, teachers, children and anyone who is interested about recently published books for children; believe that in the National Year of Reading such programmes should be increased rather than cut; is concerned that this coincides with the planned end of BBC Radio 4's Sunday children's serial; urges the BBC to recognise its responsibility to develop children's imaginations and support their access to a wide range of books; and asks the Director-General of the BBC to reconsider his decision.

This motion has been signed by a total of 149 MPs, 3 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Fiona Mactaggart26/11/1997SloughLabourProposed
Vernon Coaker26/11/1997GedlingLabourSigned
Ann Cryer26/11/1997KeighleyLabourSigned
John Cryer26/11/1997HornchurchLabourSigned
Valerie Davey26/11/1997Bristol WestLabourSigned
Ian Davidson26/11/1997Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Dismore26/11/1997HendonLabourSigned
David Drew26/11/1997StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Julia Drown26/11/1997South SwindonLabourSigned
Clive Efford26/11/1997ElthamLabourSigned
Jeff Ennis26/11/1997Barnsley East & MexboroughLabourSigned
Lorna Fitzsimons26/11/1997RochdaleLabourSigned
Caroline Flint26/11/1997Don ValleyLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd26/11/1997Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Ian Cawsey26/11/1997Brigg & GooleLabourSigned
Jim Murphy26/11/1997Renfrewshire EastLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith26/11/1997Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Diana Organ26/11/1997Forest of DeanLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne26/11/1997AyrLabourSigned
Peter Bradley26/11/1997Wrekin, TheLabourSigned
Graham Brady26/11/1997Altrincham & Sale WestConservativeSigned
Colin Breed26/11/1997South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Russell Brown26/11/1997DumfriesLabourSigned
Karen Buck26/11/1997Regent's Park and Kensington NorthLabourSigned
Richard Burden26/11/1997Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Colin Burgon26/11/1997ElmetLabourSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours26/11/1997WorkingtonLabourSigned
Mike Gapes26/11/1997Ilford SouthLabour Co-operativeSigned
Barry Gardiner26/11/1997Brent NorthLabourSigned
Paddy Tipping26/11/1997SherwoodLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge26/11/1997Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
Dennis Turner26/11/1997Wolverhampton South EastLabour Co-operativeSigned
Derek Twigg26/11/1997HaltonLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg26/11/1997Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Dave Watts26/11/1997St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Malcolm Wicks26/11/1997Croydon NorthLabourSigned
Ann Widdecombe26/11/1997Maidstone & The WealdConservativeSigned
Betty Williams26/11/1997ConwyLabourSigned
Phil Willis26/11/1997Harrogate & KnaresboroughLiberal DemocratSigned
Nicholas Winterton26/11/1997MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Peter Temple-Morris26/11/1997LeominsterIndependent ConservativeSigned
Teddy Taylor26/11/1997Rochford & Southend EastConservativeSigned
Gisela Stuart26/11/1997Birmingham, EdgbastonLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff26/11/1997Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small HeathLabourSigned
Eileen Gordon26/11/1997RomfordLabourSigned
Jane Griffiths26/11/1997Reading EastLabourSigned
Richard Allan26/11/1997Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSigned
Fabian Hamilton26/11/1997Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Candy Atherton26/11/1997Falmouth & CamborneLabourSigned
Norman Baker26/11/1997LewesLiberal DemocratSigned
Harry Barnes26/11/1997North East DerbyshireLabourSigned
Anne Begg26/11/1997Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Martin Bell26/11/1997TattonIndependentSigned
Liz Blackman26/11/1997ErewashLabourSigned
Tony Wright26/11/1997Cannock ChaseLabourSigned
Linda Perham26/11/1997Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Simon Hughes26/11/1997North Southwark & BermondseyLiberal DemocratSigned
Joan Humble26/11/1997Blackpool North & FleetwoodLabourSigned
Alan Johnson26/11/1997Kingston upon Hull West & HessleLabourSigned
Melanie Johnson26/11/1997Welwyn HatfieldLabourSigned
Helen Jones26/11/1997Warrington NorthLabourSigned
Lynne Jones26/11/1997Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Martyn Jones26/11/1997Clwyd SouthLabourSigned
Sally Keeble26/11/1997Northampton NorthLabourSigned
Alan Keen26/11/1997Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ann Keen26/11/1997Brentford & IsleworthLabourSigned
Paul Keetch26/11/1997HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Beverley Hughes26/11/1997Stretford & UrmstonLabourSigned
Phil Hope26/11/1997CorbyLabour Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Hepburn26/11/1997JarrowLabourSigned
Lawrie Quinn26/11/1997Scarborough & WhitbyLabourSigned
Laurence Robertson26/11/1997TewkesburyConservativeSigned
Marion Roe26/11/1997BroxbourneConservativeSigned
Joan Ryan26/11/1997Enfield NorthLabourSigned
Martin Salter26/11/1997Reading WestLabourSigned
Jonathan R Shaw26/11/1997Chatham & AylesfordLabourSigned
Angela Smith26/11/1997BasildonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Caroline Spelman26/11/1997MeridenConservativeSigned
Rachel Squire26/11/1997Dunfermline WestLabourSigned
Evan Harris26/11/1997Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Healey26/11/1997WentworthLabourSigned
Ruth Kelly26/11/1997Bolton WestLabourSigned
Fraser Kemp26/11/1997Houghton & Washington EastLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden26/11/1997Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Theresa May26/11/1997MaidenheadConservativeSigned
John McAllion26/11/1997Dundee EastLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh26/11/1997Mitcham & MordenLabourSigned
Shona McIsaac26/11/1997CleethorpesLabourSigned
Tony McNulty26/11/1997Harrow EastLabourSigned
Gillian Merron26/11/1997LincolnLabourSigned
Laura Moffatt26/11/1997CrawleyLabourSigned
Lewis Moonie26/11/1997KirkcaldyLabour Co-operativeSigned
Margaret Moran26/11/1997Luton SouthLabourSigned
Rhodri Morgan26/11/1997Cardiff WestLabourSigned
Kali Mountford26/11/1997Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Judy Mallaber26/11/1997Amber ValleyLabourSigned
Andrew MacKinlay26/11/1997ThurrockLabourSigned
David Kidney26/11/1997StaffordLabourSigned
Andy King26/11/1997Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Oona King26/11/1997Bethnal Green & BowLabourSigned
Eleanor Laing26/11/1997Epping ForestConservativeSigned
Bob Laxton26/11/1997Derby NorthLabourSigned
David Lepper26/11/1997Brighton, PavilionLabour Co-operativeSigned
Christopher Leslie26/11/1997ShipleyLabourSigned
Andrew Love26/11/1997EdmontonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Tim Loughton26/11/1997East Worthing & ShorehamConservativeSigned
David Lock26/11/1997Wyre ForestLabourSigned
Julian Lewis26/11/1997New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Tom Levitt26/11/1997High PeakLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn27/11/1997Islington NorthLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin27/11/1997Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ronnie Fearn27/11/1997SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Linda Gilroy27/11/1997Plymouth, SuttonLabour Co-operativeSigned
John Grogan27/11/1997SelbyLabourSigned
Gerry Bermingham27/11/1997St Helens SouthLabourSigned
Crispin Blunt27/11/1997ReigateConservativeSigned
Alan Williams27/11/1997Swansea WestLabourSigned
Tom Brake27/11/1997Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Michie27/11/1997Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Bill Rammell27/11/1997HarlowLabourSigned
Ernie Ross27/11/1997Dundee WestLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner27/11/1997BolsoverLabourSigned
Nick Hawkins27/11/1997Surrey HeathConservativeSigned
Brian Iddon27/11/1997Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Tess Kingham27/11/1997GloucesterLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar27/11/1997Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Ken Livingstone27/11/1997Brent EastLabourSigned
Rudi Vis28/11/1997Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
John Austin28/11/1997Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Mike Hancock28/11/1997Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Godman28/11/1997Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Lawrence Cunliffe28/11/1997LeighLabourSigned
Peter Pike28/11/1997BurnleyLabourSigned
Bill Etherington01/12/1997Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
John Cummings01/12/1997EasingtonLabourSigned
Jacqui Smith01/12/1997RedditchLabourSigned
Eric Illsley02/12/1997Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Gwyneth Dunwoody02/12/1997Crewe & NantwichLabourSigned
Harold Best02/12/1997Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Jim Wallace02/12/1997Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Ann Winterton02/12/1997CongletonConservativeSigned
John McDonnell03/12/1997Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Nick Harvey05/12/1997North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Judith Church08/12/1997DagenhamLabourSigned
Phil Woolas08/12/1997Oldham East & SaddleworthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins11/12/1997Luton NorthLabourSigned
Margaret HodgeUnknownWithdrawn
Calum MacdonaldUnknownWithdrawn
Charles ClarkeUnknownWithdrawn

Download raw data as csv or xml.