Parliament Website

Women In Parliament

EDM number 420 in 1999-00, proposed by Joan Ruddock on 17/02/2000.

That this House believes that a democratically-elected Parliament should reflect the makeup of its population; notes that while women make up 51 per cent. of the United Kingdom population, over 80 per cent. of elected members of Parliament are men; considers such an imbalance to be unacceptable in the 21st century; calls on all political parties to put in place positive measures to address gender inequality; and supports the amendment of the Sex Discrimination Act 1975 to remove any ambiguity over the legality of such measures.

This motion has been signed by a total of 122 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Joan Ruddock17/02/2000Lewisham, DeptfordLabourProposed
Julie Morgan17/02/2000Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Harriet Harman17/02/2000Camberwell & PeckhamLabourSigned
Jackie Ballard17/02/2000TauntonLiberal DemocratSigned
Anne Begg17/02/2000Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Jenny Tonge17/02/2000Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSigned
John Austin21/02/2000Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Norman Godman21/02/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
Barry Jones21/02/2000Alyn & DeesideLabourSigned
Linda Perham21/02/2000Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Paul Tyler22/02/2000North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Maria Fyfe22/02/2000Glasgow, MaryhillLabourSigned
Ian Davidson22/02/2000Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Jeremy Corbyn22/02/2000Islington NorthLabourSigned
Alasdair Morgan22/02/2000Galloway & Upper NithsdaleScottish National PartySigned
Betty Williams28/02/2000ConwyLabourSigned
Ian Stewart28/02/2000EcclesLabourSigned
Mike Hancock28/02/2000Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Huw Edwards28/02/2000MonmouthLabourSigned
Valerie Davey28/02/2000Bristol WestLabourSigned
David Chaytor28/02/2000Bury NorthLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara28/02/2000Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Bob Laxton28/02/2000Derby NorthLabourSigned
Paul Keetch28/02/2000HerefordLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Sedgemore28/02/2000Hackney South & ShoreditchLabourSigned
Russell Brown29/02/2000DumfriesLabourSigned
Karen Buck29/02/2000Regent's Park and Kensington NorthLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin29/02/2000Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Candy Atherton29/02/2000Falmouth & CamborneLabourSigned
Alice Mahon29/02/2000HalifaxLabourSigned
Andrew Love29/02/2000EdmontonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Phyllis Starkey29/02/2000Milton Keynes South WestLabourSigned
Phil Sawford29/02/2000KetteringLabourSigned
Christine Russell29/02/2000Chester, City ofLabourSigned
Syd Rapson29/02/2000Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Kerry Pollard29/02/2000St AlbansLabourSigned
Joe Ashton01/03/2000BassetlawLabourSigned
Roger Berry01/03/2000KingswoodLabourSigned
Mark Todd01/03/2000South DerbyshireLabourSigned
Peter Viggers01/03/2000GosportConservativeSigned
Derek Wyatt01/03/2000Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Win Griffiths01/03/2000BridgendLabourSigned
Tom Brake01/03/2000Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Lynne Jones01/03/2000Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Richard Livsey01/03/2000Brecon & RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Judy Mallaber01/03/2000Amber ValleyLabourSigned
John McAllion01/03/2000Dundee EastLabourSigned
Chris McCafferty01/03/2000Calder ValleyLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg02/03/2000Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
David Stewart02/03/2000Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabourSigned
John Gunnell02/03/2000Morley & RothwellLabourSigned
Andrew George02/03/2000St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Fisher02/03/2000Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Bill Etherington02/03/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
Janet Dean02/03/2000BurtonLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson02/03/2000Hampstead & HighgateLabourSigned
Eric Illsley02/03/2000Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Julia Drown03/03/2000South SwindonLabourSigned
Linda Gilroy06/03/2000Plymouth, SuttonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Paul Flynn06/03/2000Newport WestLabourSigned
Martin O'Neill06/03/2000OchilLabourSigned
Martin Linton06/03/2000BatterseaLabourSigned
Oona King06/03/2000Bethnal Green & BowLabourSigned
Alan Simpson07/03/2000Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Evan Harris07/03/2000Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Barry Sheerman08/03/2000HuddersfieldLabour Co-operativeSigned
Dari Taylor08/03/2000Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Jane Griffiths09/03/2000Reading EastLabourSigned
Michael Clapham09/03/2000Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
Laura Moffatt09/03/2000CrawleyLabourSigned
Stephen Ladyman09/03/2000South ThanetLabourSigned
Ann Keen09/03/2000Brentford & IsleworthLabourSigned
Roseanna Cunningham10/03/2000PerthScottish National PartySigned
Ann Cryer13/03/2000KeighleyLabourSigned
Andy King14/03/2000Rugby & KenilworthLabourSigned
Nigel Jones14/03/2000CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Elfyn Llwyd15/03/2000Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSigned
Tony McWalter15/03/2000Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
Andrew Stunell15/03/2000Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Jenny Jones16/03/2000Wolverhampton South WestLabourSigned
Charlotte Atkins17/03/2000Staffordshire MoorlandsLabourSigned
Donald Gorrie17/03/2000Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours27/03/2000WorkingtonLabourSigned
Teresa Gorman03/04/2000BillericayConservativeSigned
Doug Naysmith05/04/2000Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
David Taylor06/04/2000North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ronnie Fearn06/04/2000SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Campbell06/04/2000Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
John McDonnell06/04/2000Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Jackie Lawrence06/04/2000Preseli PembrokeshireLabourSigned
Nick Harvey06/04/2000North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Dennis Skinner06/04/2000BolsoverLabourSigned
Joan Walley07/04/2000Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Alan Meale10/04/2000MansfieldLabourSigned
Michael Moore10/04/2000Tweeddale, Ettrick & LauderdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Gibson10/04/2000Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Barbara Follett11/04/2000StevenageLabourSigned
Peter Bradley11/04/2000Wrekin, TheLabourSigned
Malcolm Chisholm12/04/2000Edinburgh North & LeithLabourSigned
Judith Church14/04/2000DagenhamLabourSigned
Archy Kirkwood17/04/2000Roxburgh & BerwickshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Ieuan Wyn Jones18/04/2000Ynys MPlaid CymruSigned
Peter Robinson19/04/2000Belfast EastDUPSigned
Jimmy Wray19/04/2000Glasgow, BailliestonLabourSigned
Desmond Turner20/04/2000Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Colin Breed02/05/2000South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
David Rendel02/05/2000NewburyLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Beith03/05/2000Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Phil Willis03/05/2000Harrogate & KnaresboroughLiberal DemocratSigned
Ray Michie04/05/2000Argyll & ButeLiberal DemocratSigned
Edward Davey09/05/2000Kingston & SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Bob Russell10/05/2000ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Brand10/05/2000Isle of WightLiberal DemocratSigned
Diane Abbott10/05/2000Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Barry Gardiner24/05/2000Brent NorthLabourSigned
Steve Webb14/06/2000NorthavonLiberal DemocratSigned
Brian Cotter15/06/2000Weston-Super-MareLiberal DemocratSigned
Debra Shipley21/06/2000StourbridgeLabourSigned
Jim Wallace27/06/2000Orkney & ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Liz Blackman28/06/2000ErewashLabourSigned
Lorna Fitzsimons10/07/2000RochdaleLabourSigned
Michael Connarty17/07/2000Falkirk EastLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.