Parliament Website

Rebuilding The House And Reform Of The House Of Commons

EDM number 657 in 2009-10, proposed by Mark Fisher on 20/01/2010.
Categorised under the topics of House of Commons, Members of Parliament and Parliamentary procedure.

That this House welcomes the report of the House of Commons Reform Committee Rebuilding the House; notes that the Committee proposed that the House should have an opportunity to debate and vote on the resolution contained in the report within two months of its publication; further notes that this period has now elapsed; and calls on the Government to provide the House with an early opportunity to take forward the recommendations of this report.

This motion has been signed by a total of 69 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Mark Fisher20/01/2010Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourProposed
Menzies Campbell20/01/2010North East FifeLiberal DemocratSeconded
Tony Wright20/01/2010Cannock ChaseLabourSeconded
Malcolm Rifkind20/01/2010Seconded
Charles Kennedy20/01/2010Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSeconded
Elfyn Llwyd20/01/2010Meirionnydd Nant ConwyPlaid CymruSeconded
Robert Wareing20/01/2010Liverpool, West DerbyIndependentSigned
Peter Bottomley20/01/2010Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Alan Beith20/01/2010Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Graham Allen20/01/2010Nottingham NorthLabourSigned
Frank Field20/01/2010BirkenheadLabourSigned
Mark Durkan20/01/2010FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
David Drew20/01/2010StroudLabourSigned
Malcolm Wicks20/01/2010Croydon NorthLabourSigned
Hywel Williams20/01/2010CaernarfonPlaid CymruSigned
Nicholas Winterton20/01/2010MacclesfieldConservativeSigned
Derek Wyatt20/01/2010Sittingbourne and SheppeyLabourSigned
John Hemming20/01/2010Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Douglas Carswell20/01/2010HarwichConservativeSigned
Katy Clark20/01/2010North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
David Howarth20/01/2010CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Jo Swinson20/01/2010East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew Pelling20/01/2010Croydon CentralIndependentSigned
Jeremy Corbyn20/01/2010Islington NorthLabourSigned
Christopher Chope20/01/2010ChristchurchConservativeSigned
Adam Price20/01/2010Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
John Redwood20/01/2010WokinghamConservativeSigned
Martin Salter20/01/2010Reading WestLabourSigned
Richard Shepherd20/01/2010Aldridge-BrownhillsConservativeSigned
Alan Simpson20/01/2010Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Evan Harris20/01/2010Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
David Heathcoat-Amory20/01/2010WellsConservativeSigned
Douglas Hogg20/01/2010Sleaford and North HykehamConservativeSigned
Paul Holmes20/01/2010ChesterfieldLiberal DemocratSigned
Bernard Jenkin20/01/2010North EssexConservativeSigned
Martin Caton20/01/2010GowerLabourSigned
William Cash20/01/2010StoneConservativeSigned
Chris Mullin20/01/2010Sunderland SouthLabourSigned
Michael Meacher20/01/2010Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
John McDonnell20/01/2010Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Sally Keeble20/01/2010Northampton NorthLabourSigned
Lynne Jones20/01/2010Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Ann Winterton21/01/2010CongletonConservativeSigned
Neil Gerrard21/01/2010WalthamstowLabourSigned
Edward Davey21/01/2010Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Glenda Jackson21/01/2010Hampstead and HighgateLabourSigned
Nick Harvey21/01/2010North DevonLiberal DemocratSigned
Nicholas Soames25/01/2010Mid SussexConservativeSigned
Andrew Dismore25/01/2010HendonLabourSigned
Mark Hunter26/01/2010CheadleLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hancock26/01/2010Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
James Gray26/01/2010North WiltshireConservativeSigned
Iain Duncan Smith26/01/2010Chingford and Woodford GreenConservativeSigned
Ann Cryer26/01/2010KeighleyLabourSigned
Colin Breed26/01/2010South East CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Howard26/01/2010Folkestone and HytheConservativeSigned
John Leech27/01/2010Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Philip Davies27/01/2010ShipleyConservativeSigned
Annette Brooke27/01/2010Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Eric Illsley27/01/2010Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
John Pugh28/01/2010SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
John Mason28/01/2010Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Andrew Stunell01/02/2010Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Eddie McGrady01/02/2010South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Greg Pope02/02/2010HyndburnLabourSigned
Richard Younger-Ross03/02/2010TeignbridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Joan Walley04/02/2010Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds09/02/2010Belfast NorthDUPSigned
John Austin10/02/2010Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.