Parliament Website

Prisoner Exchange And Palestinian Child Prisoners

EDM number 2274 in 2010-12, proposed by Richard Burden on 18/10/2011.
Categorised under the topics of Children and families, Middle East and Prisons.

That this House welcomes the prisoner exchange which has led to the release of the Israeli soldier Gilad Shalit and 477 Palestinian prisoners with a further 550 to be released in the next two months; notes, however, that the list of prisoners released in the first stage on 18 October 2011 does not include any children; further notes that according to figures released by the Israeli Prison Service and Defence of Children International-Palestine, at the end of September 2011 there were 164 Palestinian children (12 to 17 years) detained by Israel, including 35 between the ages of 12and 15 years; and that Israel's treatment of Palestinian child prisoners has raised serious concerns under the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child; and therefore calls on the Government and the international community to support the appeal by UNICEF for the Israeli government to release all Palestinian child detainees so that they can be reunited with their families.

This motion has been signed by a total of 72 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Richard Burden18/10/2011Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourProposed
Sandra Osborne18/10/2011Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSeconded
Gerald Kaufman18/10/2011Manchester, GortonLabourSeconded
Caroline Lucas18/10/2011Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Joan Ruddock18/10/2011Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSeconded
Simon Hughes18/10/2011Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLiberal DemocratSeconded
Grahame Morris18/10/2011EasingtonLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham18/10/2011Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Paul Blomfield18/10/2011Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Linda Riordan18/10/2011HalifaxLabourSigned
Katy Clark18/10/2011North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
Andrew George18/10/2011St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Dowd18/10/2011Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn18/10/2011Islington NorthLabourSigned
Bob Russell18/10/2011ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Jonathan Edwards19/10/2011Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Lindsay Roy19/10/2011GlenrothesLabourSigned
Stephen Williams19/10/2011Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Michael Weir19/10/2011AngusScottish National PartySigned
Jim Dobbin19/10/2011Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Martin Caton19/10/2011GowerLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell19/10/2011Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Alan Meale19/10/2011MansfieldLabourSigned
John McDonnell19/10/2011Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins19/10/2011Luton NorthLabourSigned
Tony Lloyd20/10/2011Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson20/10/2011Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd21/10/2011Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Ian Mearns24/10/2011GatesheadLabourSigned
Stephen Gilbert24/10/2011St Austell and NewquayLiberal DemocratSigned
Yasmin Qureshi24/10/2011Bolton South EastLabourSigned
John Leech24/10/2011Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Godsiff25/10/2011Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Mike Hancock25/10/2011Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
David Anderson26/10/2011BlaydonLabourSigned
Mark Williams26/10/2011CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Lavery27/10/2011WansbeckLabourSigned
Craig Whittaker27/10/2011Calder ValleyConservativeSigned
Martin Horwood27/10/2011CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Tim Farron27/10/2011Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Duncan Hames31/10/2011ChippenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Wood31/10/2011Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Hywel Williams31/10/2011ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Hywel Francis31/10/2011AberavonLabourSigned
Don Foster31/10/2011BathLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby31/10/2011Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Michael Connarty31/10/2011Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Mark Durkan01/11/2011FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Ian Davidson01/11/2011Glasgow South WestLabourSigned
Michael Meacher01/11/2011Oldham West and RoytonLabourSigned
Eleanor Laing02/11/2011Epping ForestConservativeSigned
Annette Brooke02/11/2011Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Clive Betts02/11/2011Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Jo Swinson08/11/2011East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Heidi Alexander08/11/2011Lewisham EastLabourSigned
Mike Gapes09/11/2011Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Menzies Campbell10/11/2011North East FifeLiberal DemocratSigned
Margaret Ritchie14/11/2011South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Jimmy Hood14/11/2011Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
Tom Clarke14/11/2011Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Julian Huppert14/11/2011CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Williams21/11/2011Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Hugh Bayley21/11/2011York CentralLabourSigned
Andrew Love21/11/2011EdmontonLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman21/11/2011HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma22/11/2011Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Frank Doran23/11/2011Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham24/11/2011Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Mark Lazarowicz25/11/2011Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
Frank Dobson08/12/2011Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Simon Wright15/12/2011Norwich SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Brake10/01/2012Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.