Parliament Website

Theft Of Metals From War Memorials And Places Of Worship

EDM number 2367 in 2010-12, proposed by Andrew Bridgen on 02/11/2011.
Categorised under the topics of Crime, Cultural heritage and Military operations.

That this House notes with concern the recent spate of reports of metal thefts from war memorials and places of worship; denounces recent thefts such as the four foot bronze statue of a World War Two soldier from its plinth at Tidworth; and calls on the Government to review sentencing guidelines for those convicted of involvement in both the theft and the disposal of metal stolen from war memorials and places of worship to reflect public feeling of the abhorrence of this crime.

This motion has been signed by a total of 90 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Andrew Bridgen02/11/2011North West LeicestershireConservativeProposed
Andrew Griffiths02/11/2011BurtonConservativeSeconded
Mark Reckless02/11/2011Rochester and StroodConservativeSeconded
Stewart Jackson02/11/2011PeterboroughConservativeSeconded
Nigel Dodds02/11/2011Belfast NorthDUPSeconded
John McDonnell02/11/2011Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSeconded
Andrew George03/11/2011St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Tony Lloyd03/11/2011Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Bob Stewart07/11/2011BeckenhamConservativeSigned
Tracey Crouch07/11/2011Chatham and AylesfordConservativeSigned
Robert Halfon07/11/2011HarlowConservativeSigned
Gordon Henderson07/11/2011Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Caroline Nokes07/11/2011Romsey and Southampton NorthConservativeSigned
Steve Rotheram07/11/2011Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Andrew Stephenson07/11/2011PendleConservativeSigned
Julian Sturdy07/11/2011York OuterConservativeSigned
Robin Walker07/11/2011WorcesterConservativeSigned
Richard Drax07/11/2011South DorsetConservativeSigned
Karl McCartney07/11/2011LincolnConservativeSigned
Ian Mearns07/11/2011GatesheadLabourSigned
Stephen Metcalfe07/11/2011South Basildon and East ThurrockConservativeSigned
Nick Smith07/11/2011Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Neil Parish07/11/2011Tiverton and HonitonConservativeSigned
Andrew Rosindell07/11/2011RomfordConservativeSigned
Nicholas Soames07/11/2011Mid SussexConservativeSigned
Kelvin Hopkins07/11/2011Luton NorthLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson07/11/2011Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Bernard Jenkin07/11/2011Harwich and North EssexConservativeSigned
Edward Leigh07/11/2011GainsboroughConservativeSigned
Julian Lewis07/11/2011New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Gordon Marsden07/11/2011Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Alan Meale07/11/2011MansfieldLabourSigned
Patrick Mercer07/11/2011NewarkConservativeSigned
Jim Dobbin07/11/2011Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Mike Hancock07/11/2011Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Anne Main07/11/2011St AlbansConservativeSigned
James Gray08/11/2011North WiltshireConservativeSigned
Tony Baldry08/11/2011BanburyConservativeSigned
Angus MacNeil08/11/2011Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Yasmin Qureshi08/11/2011Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Marcus Jones08/11/2011NuneatonConservativeSigned
Valerie Vaz08/11/2011Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Simon Kirby08/11/2011Brighton, KemptownConservativeSigned
Mark Durkan08/11/2011FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Jim Dowd08/11/2011Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson08/11/2011Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Bob Russell08/11/2011ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Shannon08/11/2011StrangfordDUPSigned
Dennis Skinner08/11/2011BolsoverLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne08/11/2011Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
Richard Ottaway08/11/2011Croydon SouthConservativeSigned
Martin Caton08/11/2011GowerLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn08/11/2011Islington NorthLabourSigned
Therese Coffey09/11/2011Suffolk CoastalConservativeSigned
Peter Aldous09/11/2011WaveneyConservativeSigned
Craig Whittaker09/11/2011Calder ValleyConservativeSigned
Greg Mulholland09/11/2011Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
David Tredinnick09/11/2011BosworthConservativeSigned
John Baron09/11/2011Basildon and BillericayConservativeSigned
Roger Godsiff09/11/2011Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Frank Field09/11/2011BirkenheadLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell09/11/2011Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe09/11/2011Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge09/11/2011BarkingLabourSigned
David Simpson09/11/2011Upper BannDUPSigned
John Pugh09/11/2011SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris White10/11/2011Warwick and LeamingtonConservativeSigned
John Leech10/11/2011Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Flynn10/11/2011Newport WestLabourSigned
Michael Connarty10/11/2011Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
William Cash10/11/2011StoneConservativeSigned
Annette Brooke10/11/2011Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Grahame Morris14/11/2011EasingtonLabourSigned
Penny Mordaunt14/11/2011Portsmouth NorthConservativeSigned
Mike Weatherley14/11/2011HoveConservativeSigned
David Davies14/11/2011MonmouthConservativeSigned
Jim Cunningham14/11/2011Coventry SouthLabourSigned
William McCrea14/11/2011South AntrimDUPSigned
Jim Sheridan14/11/2011Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
Mary Glindon15/11/2011North TynesideLabourSigned
Richard Burden15/11/2011Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Joan Ruddock15/11/2011Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
David Crausby22/11/2011Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Tristram Hunt22/11/2011Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Graeme Morrice22/11/2011LivingstonLabourSigned
Paul Murphy23/11/2011TorfaenLabourSigned
Lindsay Roy23/11/2011GlenrothesLabourSigned
Martin Vickers08/12/2011CleethorpesConservativeSigned
John Robertson15/12/2011Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson22/03/2012Coventry North WestLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.