Parliament Website

Rights Of Tribal And Indigenous Peoples

EDM number 610 in 2010-12, proposed by Martin Horwood on 26/07/2010.
Categorised under the topics of Human rights, Nationality and Population.

That this House welcomes the ratification of International Labour Organisation Convention 169 on the rights of indigenous and tribal peoples by the Central African Republic, the first African country to do so; also welcomes the recent ratifications of Spain, Chile, Nicaragua and Nepal, bringing the total number ofratifying countries to 22; notes that the Convention is the only international law recognising and protecting the land rights of indigenous peoples and that the more countries that ratify the Convention, the greater forceit will have; believes that ratifying the Convention is also the best way to protect the world's rainforests, home for many tribal peoples; further notes the UK's earlier failure to ratify the Convention on the grounds that there are no tribal peoples living in the UK; further notes that similar situations did not prevent the Netherlands and Spain from ratifying; and calls on the new Government to ratify the Convention without delay.

This motion has been signed by a total of 94 MPs, 1 of these signatures have been withdrawn.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Martin Horwood26/07/2010CheltenhamLiberal DemocratProposed
Bob Russell26/07/2010ColchesterLiberal DemocratSeconded
Andrew George26/07/2010St IvesLiberal DemocratSeconded
Caroline Lucas26/07/2010Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Barry Gardiner26/07/2010Brent NorthLabourSeconded
Zac Goldsmith26/07/2010Richmond ParkConservativeSeconded
Mike Hancock26/07/2010Portsmouth SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Peter Bottomley26/07/2010Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Eric Illsley27/07/2010Barnsley CentralLabourWithdrawn
Jonathan Edwards27/07/2010Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Tom Blenkinsop27/07/2010Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourSigned
Stephen Williams27/07/2010Bristol WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Glenda Jackson27/07/2010Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Simon Hughes27/07/2010Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLiberal DemocratSigned
Valerie Vaz06/09/2010Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Jim McGovern06/09/2010Dundee WestLabourSigned
Helen Goodman06/09/2010Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Mark Durkan06/09/2010FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Annette Brooke07/09/2010Mid Dorset and North PooleLiberal DemocratSigned
Martin Caton07/09/2010GowerLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma07/09/2010Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Hywel Williams08/09/2010ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Ronnie Campbell08/09/2010Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell08/09/2010Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd09/09/2010EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
David Hamilton09/09/2010MidlothianLabourSigned
Paul Flynn09/09/2010Newport WestLabourSigned
Angela Eagle09/09/2010WallaseyLabourSigned
Mark Lazarowicz09/09/2010Edinburgh North and LeithLabourSigned
John Pugh13/09/2010SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Kate Hoey13/09/2010VauxhallLabourSigned
Elfyn Llwyd13/09/2010Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
John Hemming13/09/2010Birmingham, YardleyLiberal DemocratSigned
Dan Rogerson13/09/2010North CornwallLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby14/09/2010Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Mark Williams15/09/2010CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Luciana Berger15/09/2010Liverpool, WavertreeLabourSigned
Julie Hilling16/09/2010Bolton WestLabourSigned
Margaret Ritchie11/10/2010South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Lorely Burt11/10/2010SolihullLiberal DemocratSigned
Kate Green01/11/2010Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Adrian Sanders01/11/2010TorbayLiberal DemocratSigned
Dai Havard02/11/2010Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Andrew Miller02/11/2010Ellesmere Port and NestonLabourSigned
Sharon Hodgson03/11/2010Washington and Sunderland WestLabourSigned
Alan Beith03/11/2010Berwick-upon-TweedLiberal DemocratSigned
Anne Begg03/11/2010Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Andrew Love03/11/2010EdmontonLabourSigned
Charles Kennedy03/11/2010Ross, Skye and LochaberLiberal DemocratSigned
Frank Doran04/11/2010Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Clive Betts04/11/2010Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
John Thurso04/11/2010Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Nicholas Dakin08/11/2010ScunthorpeLabourSigned
Simon Wright08/11/2010Norwich SouthLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Cunningham08/11/2010Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jimmy Hood08/11/2010Lanark and Hamilton EastLabourSigned
Alison McGovern09/11/2010Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Michael Connarty09/11/2010Linlithgow and East FalkirkLabourSigned
Marsha Singh09/11/2010Bradford WestLabourSigned
Naomi Long10/11/2010Belfast EastAllianceSigned
Eilidh Whiteford10/11/2010Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Paul Blomfield11/11/2010Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Michael Crockart12/11/2010Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Barry Sheerman16/11/2010HuddersfieldLabourSigned
John Robertson17/11/2010Glasgow North WestLabourSigned
John Leech22/11/2010Manchester, WithingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Joan Ruddock23/11/2010Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd23/11/2010Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Mike Gapes23/11/2010Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin02/12/2010Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Jenny Chapman06/12/2010DarlingtonLabourSigned
Julian Huppert08/12/2010CambridgeLiberal DemocratSigned
Duncan Hames27/01/2011ChippenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Dennis Skinner01/02/2011BolsoverLabourSigned
Tim Farron01/02/2011Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Tristram Hunt02/02/2011Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
David Ward02/02/2011Bradford EastLiberal DemocratSigned
Cathy Jamieson02/02/2011Kilmarnock and LoudounLabourSigned
Malcolm Bruce04/02/2011GordonLiberal DemocratSigned
Rosie Cooper07/02/2011West LancashireLabourSigned
Lindsay Roy07/02/2011GlenrothesLabourSigned
Jim Sheridan08/02/2011Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabourSigned
Paul Murphy09/02/2011TorfaenLabourSigned
Ian Lavery10/02/2011WansbeckLabourSigned
Mike Wood11/02/2011Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Katy Clark14/02/2011North Ayrshire and ArranLabourSigned
Paul Goggins17/02/2011Wythenshawe and Sale EastLabourSigned
Sandra Osborne28/02/2011Ayr, Carrick and CumnockLabourSigned
Tony Cunningham07/03/2011WorkingtonLabourSigned
Si15/03/2011Swansea EastLabourSigned
Michael Weir21/03/2011AngusScottish National PartySigned
Kerry McCarthy19/05/2011Bristol EastLabourSigned
Tessa Munt13/07/2011WellsLiberal DemocratSigned
Jennifer Willott18/07/2011Cardiff CentralLiberal DemocratSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.