Parliament Website

Right Of Abode For Former British-Hong Kong Servicemen

EDM number 722 in 2015-16, proposed by Andrew Rosindell on 18/11/2015.
Categorised under the topics of Armed forces, Asia, Immigration and Nationality.

That this House recognises the enormous contribution to Britain of the former Hong Kong Armed Forces from 1857 until 1997; believes that those remaining soldiers of the Hong Kong Military Service Corps and the Hong Kong Royal Naval Service who did not receive a UK passport following the handover of Hong Kong to China should now be offered that choice; notes that not more than some 500 soldiers were given a UK passport in 1997 under the then passport selection scheme; further notes that the remainder of the military Corps and some 100 Royal Naval servicemen were left behind; acknowledges that these men and their ancestors have served British commitments in south-east Asia greatly, stood shoulder to shoulder with Britain through two World Wars as well as alongside Britain in France, Burma, Korea, Malaya, Singapore, Hong Kong, China and the United Nations for King, Queen and country; and calls on the Government to recognise that the decision not to have asked each serviceman to freely transfer their nationality from British-Hong Kong to Hong Kong-Chinese was unjust and an error that should now be rectified.

This motion has been signed by a total of 66 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Andrew Rosindell18/11/2015RomfordConservativeProposed
Peter Bottomley18/11/2015Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Julian Lewis18/11/2015New Forest EastConservativeSeconded
Paul Monaghan19/11/2015Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National PartySeconded
Jeffrey M Donaldson19/11/2015Lagan ValleyDUPSeconded
Martyn Day19/11/2015Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySeconded
Alan Meale19/11/2015MansfieldLabourSigned
Jim Shannon19/11/2015StrangfordDUPSigned
Kelvin Hopkins20/11/2015Luton NorthLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson23/11/2015Belfast EastDUPSigned
Danny Kinahan23/11/2015South AntrimUUPSigned
Chris Law24/11/2015Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray24/11/2015Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Alasdair McDonnell25/11/2015Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Bob Blackman25/11/2015Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Nigel Dodds25/11/2015Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Chris Stephens25/11/2015Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Mary Glindon26/11/2015North TynesideLabourSigned
Yasmin Qureshi30/11/2015Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas05/01/2016Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Graham Stringer05/01/2016Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Paul Flynn05/01/2016Newport WestLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell05/01/2016Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Corri Wilson05/01/2016Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScottish National PartySigned
Mark Tami05/01/2016Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Ian Mearns05/01/2016GatesheadLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson05/01/2016North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Greg Mulholland06/01/2016Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Margaret Ferrier06/01/2016Rutherglen and Hamilton WestScottish National PartySigned
Jim Dowd06/01/2016Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson07/01/2016East AntrimDUPSigned
Mark Williams07/01/2016CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Bill Esterson07/01/2016Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard11/01/2016Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Roger Godsiff11/01/2016Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards11/01/2016Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Jim Cunningham12/01/2016Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe12/01/2016Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Kate Hoey12/01/2016VauxhallLabourSigned
Lady Hermon12/01/2016North DownIndependentSigned
William Cash13/01/2016StoneConservativeSigned
Steven Paterson13/01/2016StirlingScottish National PartySigned
Gordon Henderson18/01/2016Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
John Pugh20/01/2016SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Drew Hendry21/01/2016Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper21/01/2016West LancashireLabourSigned
Geraint Davies25/01/2016Swansea WestLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands27/01/2016Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Barry Sheerman29/01/2016HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Kirsten Oswald29/01/2016East RenfrewshireScottish National PartySigned
Nick Brown04/02/2016Newcastle upon Tyne EastLabourSigned
Richard Arkless09/02/2016Dumfries and GallowayScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black09/02/2016Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Scott Mann10/02/2016North CornwallConservativeSigned
Robert Flello10/02/2016Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
Tasmina Sheikh11/02/2016Ochil and South PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady22/02/2016Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Owen Thompson22/02/2016MidlothianScottish National PartySigned
Andrew Bridgen22/02/2016North West LeicestershireConservativeSigned
Virendra Sharma24/02/2016Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Louise Ellman01/03/2016Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Martin Vickers01/03/2016CleethorpesConservativeSigned
Jon Cruddas21/03/2016Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Mike Gapes24/03/2016Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna11/04/2016StreathamLabourSigned
Nigel Evans14/04/2016Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.