Parliament Website

Future Of The Post Office

EDM number 571 in 2016-17, proposed by Kelvin Hopkins on 19/10/2016.
Categorised under the topics of Companies, Industrial relations and Postal services.

That this House is extremely concerned about announcements made by the Post Office in 2016 which will mean the closure of more than 60 of its flagship branches, the loss of around 2,000 jobs and the closure of its defined benefit pension scheme; notes that these are the latest in a series of significant cost-cutting measures undertaken by the Post Office following its separation from Royal Mail and a reduction in government funding of 60 per cent in five years; believes that the commitment from the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills in 2010 to make the Post Office a genuine Front Office for Government to help secure its future has failed; further believes that the Post Office is at crisis point and cannot survive without a robust strategy for growing new revenues, such as the establishment of a Post Bank; further notes that the Government is due to commence talks with the Post Office on its future business plan and funding for 2018 and beyond; and calls on the Government to bring together key stakeholders and industry experts to develop a strategy to safeguard the future of the Post Office as a matter of urgency.

This motion has been signed by a total of 103 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Margaret Ritchie06/01/2016South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Jim Shannon06/01/2016StrangfordDUPSigned
Kelvin Hopkins19/10/2016Luton NorthLabourProposed
Gareth Thomas19/10/2016Harrow WestLabourSeconded
Jon Cruddas19/10/2016Dagenham and RainhamLabourSeconded
Lisa Nandy19/10/2016WiganLabourSeconded
Mark Durkan19/10/2016FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySeconded
Alison Thewliss20/10/2016Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Paul Flynn20/10/2016Newport WestLabourSigned
Alan Meale20/10/2016MansfieldLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner20/10/2016BolsoverLabourSigned
Chris Stephens20/10/2016Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Wes Streeting20/10/2016Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands21/10/2016Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Angus MacNeil21/10/2016Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Karen Buck21/10/2016Westminster NorthLabourSigned
Alex Salmond21/10/2016Signed
Alan Brown21/10/2016Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
John Nicolson24/10/2016East DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham24/10/2016Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Drew Hendry24/10/2016Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts24/10/2016Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Caroline Lucas24/10/2016Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Ian Blackford24/10/2016Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon24/10/2016North DownIndependentSigned
Natalie McGarry25/10/2016Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry25/10/2016Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Chris Matheson25/10/2016City of ChesterLabourSigned
David Winnick25/10/2016Walsall NorthLabourSigned
Hywel Williams25/10/2016ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Owen Thompson26/10/2016MidlothianScottish National PartySigned
Jess Phillips26/10/2016Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty26/10/2016Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff26/10/2016Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Chris Law26/10/2016Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock26/10/2016Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins27/10/2016North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell27/10/2016LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Anne McLaughlin27/10/2016Glasgow North EastScottish National PartySigned
Lisa Cameron27/10/2016East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Yvonne Fovargue31/10/2016MakerfieldLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer31/10/2016St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Marion Fellows31/10/2016Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Peter Grant01/11/2016GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Angela Eagle02/11/2016WallaseyLabourSigned
Maria Eagle02/11/2016Garston and HalewoodLabourSigned
Graham Jones02/11/2016HyndburnLabourSigned
Stuart Donaldson07/11/2016West Aberdeenshire and KincardineScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day08/11/2016Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Kevan Jones08/11/2016North DurhamLabourSigned
John McNally08/11/2016FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Mark Williams14/11/2016CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Stewart McDonald14/11/2016Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Ian Mearns14/11/2016GatesheadLabourSigned
Chris Evans14/11/2016IslwynLabourSigned
Karl Turner14/11/2016Kingston upon Hull EastLabourSigned
Anna Turley14/11/2016RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Frank Field14/11/2016BirkenheadLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell14/11/2016Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge14/11/2016BarkingLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan14/11/2016InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Tom Blenkinsop14/11/2016Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards14/11/2016Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Rosie Cooper14/11/2016West LancashireLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard14/11/2016Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty14/11/2016West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
George Howarth14/11/2016KnowsleyLabourSigned
Nick Thomas-Symonds14/11/2016TorfaenLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock14/11/2016AberavonLabourSigned
Michael Weir15/11/2016AngusScottish National PartySigned
Albert Owen15/11/2016Ynys MLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman15/11/2016Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Hepburn15/11/2016JarrowLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell15/11/2016Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Helen Goodman16/11/2016Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Eilidh Whiteford16/11/2016Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
Robert Flello16/11/2016Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell16/11/2016Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Ruth Smeeth16/11/2016Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham16/11/2016Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Hilary Benn16/11/2016Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Phil Boswell17/11/2016Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillScottish National PartySigned
John Mann17/11/2016BassetlawLabourSigned
Alan Johnson17/11/2016Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Rosie Winterton17/11/2016Doncaster CentralLabourSigned
Callum McCaig21/11/2016Aberdeen SouthScottish National PartySigned
Wayne David21/11/2016CaerphillyLabourSigned
Louise Ellman22/11/2016Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
David Crausby23/11/2016Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds24/11/2016Belfast NorthDUPSigned
24/11/2016Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Michael Dugher28/11/2016Barnsley EastLabourSigned
Geraint Davies28/11/2016Swansea WestLabourSigned
Tristram Hunt29/11/2016Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Clive Betts29/11/2016Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson29/11/2016Belfast EastDUPSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson30/11/2016Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Grahame Morris01/12/2016EasingtonLabourSigned
Conor McGinn05/12/2016St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Keith Vaz08/12/2016Leicester EastLabourSigned
Patrick Grady19/12/2016Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Nicholas Dakin20/12/2016ScunthorpeLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara18/01/2017Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.