Parliament Website

Gingerbread Report On Child Maintenance Service

EDM number 575 in 2016-17, proposed by Caroline Lucas on 19/10/2016.
Categorised under the topic of Child support.

That this House welcomes the report from the charity Gingerbread, entitled Missing maintenance; notes that when child maintenance goes unpaid by a parent, children lose out; deplores the disastrous record of the Child Support Agency in collecting unpaid child maintenance, which has resulted in almost £4 billion of outstanding arrears; believes that, with nearly half of paying parents in the new child maintenance system owing arrears, the new Child Maintenance Service is already underperforming on its collection of such arrears; and calls on the Government to use the income from collection fees to bring about a substantial improvement in enforcement action over the next three years, with clear annual debt collection targets for both Child Support Agency and Child Maintenance Service debts.

This motion has been signed by a total of 96 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Jim Shannon06/01/2016StrangfordDUPSigned
Margaret Ritchie06/01/2016South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Caroline Lucas19/10/2016Brighton, PavilionGreenProposed
Kate Green19/10/2016Stretford and UrmstonLabourSeconded
Gordon Henderson19/10/2016Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSeconded
John Pugh19/10/2016SouthportLiberal DemocratSeconded
Eilidh Whiteford19/10/2016Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySeconded
Hywel Williams19/10/2016ArfonPlaid CymruSeconded
Mark Durkan19/10/2016FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Wes Streeting20/10/2016Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley20/10/2016Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Chris Stephens20/10/2016Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day20/10/2016Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards20/10/2016Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Alan Meale20/10/2016MansfieldLabourSigned
Alan Brown21/10/2016Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Alex Salmond21/10/2016Signed
Angus MacNeil21/10/2016Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Newlands21/10/2016Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Ian Blackford24/10/2016Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Patricia Gibson24/10/2016North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty24/10/2016West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts24/10/2016Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Drew Hendry24/10/2016Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham24/10/2016Coventry SouthLabourSigned
John Nicolson24/10/2016East DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Roger Godsiff25/10/2016Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara25/10/2016Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss25/10/2016Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry25/10/2016Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Natalie McGarry25/10/2016Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock26/10/2016Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Chris Law26/10/2016Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Margaret Ferrier26/10/2016Rutherglen and Hamilton WestScottish National PartySigned
Kirsty Blackman26/10/2016Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins26/10/2016North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Gloria De Piero26/10/2016AshfieldLabourSigned
Owen Thompson26/10/2016MidlothianScottish National PartySigned
Mark Williams27/10/2016CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Ronnie Cowan27/10/2016InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell27/10/2016LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Paul Farrelly28/10/2016Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald31/10/2016Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Helen Goodman31/10/2016Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Paul Flynn31/10/2016Newport WestLabourSigned
Ian Mearns31/10/2016GatesheadLabourSigned
Mark Tami31/10/2016Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper31/10/2016West LancashireLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer31/10/2016St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Helen Hayes01/11/2016Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Tom Brake01/11/2016Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Lucas01/11/2016WrexhamLabourSigned
Peter Grant01/11/2016GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Norman Lamb01/11/2016North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Kelvin Hopkins01/11/2016Luton NorthLabourSigned
Colleen Fletcher02/11/2016Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas02/11/2016Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Jim Dowd02/11/2016Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Anne Main03/11/2016St AlbansConservativeSigned
Pete Wishart07/11/2016Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Tom Blenkinsop07/11/2016Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourSigned
Callum McCaig07/11/2016Aberdeen SouthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Kinnock14/11/2016AberavonLabourSigned
David Lammy14/11/2016TottenhamLabourSigned
Kirsten Oswald15/11/2016East RenfrewshireScottish National PartySigned
Virendra Sharma16/11/2016Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Alasdair McDonnell16/11/2016Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Greg Mulholland17/11/2016Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Timms18/11/2016East HamLabourSigned
Yvonne Fovargue18/11/2016MakerfieldLabourSigned
Michael Weir18/11/2016AngusScottish National PartySigned
John McNally18/11/2016FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Paul Monaghan21/11/2016Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National PartySigned
Philippa Whitford21/11/2016Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman21/11/2016Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Louise Ellman21/11/2016Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Roger Mullin22/11/2016Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathScottish National PartySigned
Alistair Carmichael22/11/2016Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Angela Eagle22/11/2016WallaseyLabourSigned
Angela Crawley23/11/2016Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray28/11/2016Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Tommy Sheppard29/11/2016Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Marion Fellows29/11/2016Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Richard Arkless01/12/2016Dumfries and GallowayScottish National PartySigned
Michael Dugher10/01/2017Barnsley EastLabourSigned
Tasmina Sheikh12/01/2017Ochil and South PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Owen Smith17/01/2017PontypriddLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna17/01/2017StreathamLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker17/01/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Anna Turley17/01/2017RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Gary Streeter20/01/2017South West DevonConservativeSigned
Corri Wilson20/01/2017Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScottish National PartySigned
Barry Sheerman23/01/2017HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Mhairi Black31/01/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Doughty31/01/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Robert Flello16/03/2017Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.