Parliament Website

Organised Dog Fighting

EDM number 64 in 2016-17, proposed by Kelvin Hopkins on 23/05/2016.
Categorised under the topics of Animal welfare and Crime.

That this House regrets, despite it being illegal for 200 years, that organised dog fighting is still a daily occurrence in the UK; abhors this horrendous abuse as among the worst that can be inflicted on an animal; believes that penalties should be increased to ensure that the punishment reflects the severity of the crime and that a national register of individuals with banning orders is necessary to prevent repeat offences; and commends the League Against Cruel Sports for its report on dog fighting in local communities, and its call for a national dog fighting strategy.

This motion has been signed by a total of 151 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Hilary Benn05/01/2016Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins23/05/2016Luton NorthLabourProposed
Peter Bottomley23/05/2016Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Stephen Doughty23/05/2016Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Jim Shannon24/05/2016StrangfordDUPSeconded
Natalie McGarry24/05/2016Glasgow EastScottish National PartySeconded
Paul Monaghan24/05/2016Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National PartySeconded
Liz Saville Roberts24/05/2016Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Ian Blackford24/05/2016Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Dennis Skinner24/05/2016BolsoverLabourSigned
Mark Durkan24/05/2016FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Phil Boswell24/05/2016Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty24/05/2016West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Robinson24/05/2016Belfast EastDUPSigned
Alan Meale25/05/2016MansfieldLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell25/05/2016Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Paul Flynn25/05/2016Newport WestLabourSigned
Mary Glindon25/05/2016North TynesideLabourSigned
Hywel Williams25/05/2016ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Robert Flello25/05/2016Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
Alan Brown25/05/2016Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan25/05/2016Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day25/05/2016Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
David Simpson25/05/2016Upper BannDUPSigned
Chris Stephens25/05/2016Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards25/05/2016Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Greg Knight26/05/2016East YorkshireConservativeSigned
Ian Mearns26/05/2016GatesheadLabourSigned
Chris Matheson26/05/2016City of ChesterLabourSigned
David Hanson26/05/2016DelynLabourSigned
Philip Davies26/05/2016ShipleyConservativeSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick06/06/2016Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas06/06/2016Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Nigel Dodds07/06/2016Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Chris Law07/06/2016Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon08/06/2016North DownIndependentSigned
Kirsten Oswald08/06/2016East RenfrewshireScottish National PartySigned
Roger Godsiff08/06/2016Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Bob Blackman08/06/2016Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Corri Wilson09/06/2016Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScottish National PartySigned
John McNally09/06/2016FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Stuart Donaldson13/06/2016West Aberdeenshire and KincardineScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham13/06/2016Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson15/06/2016North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Lisa Cameron28/06/2016East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Nick Thomas-Symonds29/06/2016TorfaenLabourSigned
John Pugh29/06/2016SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Norman Lamb07/07/2016North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck07/07/2016South ShieldsLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan12/07/2016InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Ruth Smeeth12/07/2016Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara12/07/2016Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Ian Lucas12/07/2016WrexhamLabourSigned
Khalid Mahmood12/07/2016Birmingham, Perry BarrLabourSigned
Zac Goldsmith12/07/2016Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Jim Dowd12/07/2016Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Callum McCaig12/07/2016Aberdeen SouthScottish National PartySigned
Roger Mullin12/07/2016Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss12/07/2016Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Jess Phillips13/07/2016Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Frank Field13/07/2016BirkenheadLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg13/07/2016Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Kevin Barron13/07/2016Rother ValleyLabourSigned
David Amess13/07/2016Southend WestConservativeSigned
Angela Crawley13/07/2016Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Michael Weir13/07/2016AngusScottish National PartySigned
Richard Arkless13/07/2016Dumfries and GallowayScottish National PartySigned
Margaret Ritchie13/07/2016South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Patrick Grady13/07/2016Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell13/07/2016LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Anne McLaughlin13/07/2016Glasgow North EastScottish National PartySigned
Byron Davies13/07/2016GowerConservativeSigned
Ann Clwyd13/07/2016Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Valerie Vaz13/07/2016Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Owen Thompson13/07/2016MidlothianScottish National PartySigned
Andy Slaughter13/07/2016HammersmithLabourSigned
Elliott, Tom13/07/2016Signed
David Lammy13/07/2016TottenhamLabourSigned
Tristram Hunt13/07/2016Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Albert Owen14/07/2016Ynys MLabourSigned
Danny Kinahan14/07/2016South AntrimUUPSigned
Fiona Bruce14/07/2016CongletonConservativeSigned
Julie Cooper18/07/2016BurnleyLabourSigned
Graham Stringer18/07/2016Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper18/07/2016West LancashireLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn18/07/2016JarrowLabourSigned
Anne Main18/07/2016St AlbansConservativeSigned
Gary Streeter18/07/2016South West DevonConservativeSigned
George Kerevan18/07/2016East LothianScottish National PartySigned
Stuart McDonald18/07/2016Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry18/07/2016Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
John Nicolson18/07/2016East DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Michelle Thomson18/07/2016Edinburgh WestScottish National PartySigned
Bill Esterson18/07/2016Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Thangam Debbonaire18/07/2016Bristol WestLabourSigned
Gerald Howarth19/07/2016AldershotConservativeSigned
Graham Jones19/07/2016HyndburnLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly19/07/2016Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Melanie Onn19/07/2016Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell19/07/2016Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge19/07/2016BarkingLabourSigned
Fabian Hamilton19/07/2016Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Yasmin Qureshi19/07/2016Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Rupa Huq20/07/2016Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Graham Brady20/07/2016Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Caroline Spelman20/07/2016MeridenConservativeSigned
Fiona Mactaggart20/07/2016SloughLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard20/07/2016Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Greg Mulholland20/07/2016Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Gordon Marsden20/07/2016Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands21/07/2016Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake21/07/2016Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
21/07/2016TootingLabourSigned
Mark Tami21/07/2016Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Deidre Brock21/07/2016Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
John Mann21/07/2016BassetlawLabourSigned
Roberta Blackman-Woods05/09/2016City of DurhamLabourSigned
Mark Williams05/09/2016CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Gordon Henderson05/09/2016Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Paul Blomfield05/09/2016Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Alison McGovern05/09/2016Wirral SouthLabourSigned
George Howarth05/09/2016KnowsleyLabourSigned
Karl Turner05/09/2016Kingston upon Hull EastLabourSigned
Margaret Ferrier05/09/2016Rutherglen and Hamilton WestScottish National PartySigned
Sammy Wilson05/09/2016East AntrimDUPSigned
Michael Dugher05/09/2016Barnsley EastLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe05/09/2016Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Helen Goodman05/09/2016Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman05/09/2016HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry05/09/2016Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Daniel Kawczynski05/09/2016Shrewsbury and AtchamConservativeSigned
Clive Betts05/09/2016Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Chris Evans05/09/2016IslwynLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald05/09/2016Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Pete Wishart05/09/2016Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Stewart Hosie07/09/2016Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Colleen Fletcher07/09/2016Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Jack Dromey07/09/2016Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Kevin Brennan08/09/2016Cardiff WestLabourSigned
Marion Fellows08/09/2016Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Chuka Umunna12/09/2016StreathamLabourSigned
Mhairi Black15/09/2016Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Geraint Davies10/10/2016Swansea WestLabourSigned
David Crausby13/10/2016Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson20/10/2016Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Jon Cruddas02/11/2016Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Andrew Rosindell22/11/2016RomfordConservativeSigned
24/11/2016Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Louise Ellman16/12/2016Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker17/01/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Chris Bryant19/01/2017RhonddaLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.