Parliament Website

Social Security

EDM number 985 in 2016-17, proposed by Timothy Farron on 27/02/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Benefits policy and Sickness, disability and carers' benefits.

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Social Security (Personal Independence Payment) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 194), dated 22 February 2017, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 February, be annulled.

This motion has been signed by a total of 187 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Tim Farron27/02/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratProposed
Tom Brake27/02/2017Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSeconded
Alistair Carmichael27/02/2017Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSeconded
27/02/2017Richmond ParkLiberal DemocratSeconded
Nicholas Clegg27/02/2017Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSeconded
Corri Wilson27/02/2017Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScottish National PartySeconded
Jeremy Corbyn27/02/2017Islington NorthLabourSigned
Debbie Abrahams27/02/2017Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
John McDonnell27/02/2017Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham27/02/2017Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Margaret Greenwood27/02/2017Wirral WestLabourSigned
Nick Brown27/02/2017Newcastle upon Tyne EastLabourSigned
Margaret Ferrier27/02/2017Rutherglen and Hamilton WestScottish National PartySigned
Kirsten Oswald27/02/2017East RenfrewshireScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray27/02/2017Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Owen Thompson27/02/2017MidlothianScottish National PartySigned
Tasmina Sheikh27/02/2017Ochil and South PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Stewart McDonald27/02/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Callum McCaig27/02/2017Aberdeen SouthScottish National PartySigned
Michael Weir27/02/2017AngusScottish National PartySigned
Stuart McDonald27/02/2017Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day27/02/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Patricia Gibson27/02/2017North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Ian Blackford27/02/2017Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Paul Blomfield27/02/2017Sheffield CentralLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard27/02/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Cowan27/02/2017InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman27/02/2017Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss28/02/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens28/02/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas28/02/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Jonathan Edwards28/02/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Jim Cunningham28/02/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands28/02/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Peter Grant28/02/2017GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady28/02/2017Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Ian Mearns28/02/2017GatesheadLabourSigned
Wes Streeting28/02/2017Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Kate Hoey28/02/2017VauxhallLabourSigned
Alan Campbell28/02/2017TynemouthLabourSigned
Clive Lewis01/03/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan01/03/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Chuka Umunna01/03/2017StreathamLabourSigned
Paul Flynn01/03/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Alex Salmond01/03/2017Signed
Greg Mulholland01/03/2017Leeds North WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Dennis Skinner01/03/2017BolsoverLabourSigned
Chris Law01/03/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Brendan O'Hara01/03/2017Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Roger Godsiff01/03/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Eilidh Whiteford01/03/2017Banff and BuchanScottish National PartySigned
George Kerevan01/03/2017East LothianScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown01/03/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Timms01/03/2017East HamLabourSigned
George Howarth01/03/2017KnowsleyLabourSigned
Lisa Cameron01/03/2017East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Kerry McCarthy01/03/2017Bristol EastLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts01/03/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Marie Rimmer02/03/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Paul Monaghan02/03/2017Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScottish National PartySigned
Natalie McGarry02/03/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Owen Smith02/03/2017PontypriddLabourSigned
Michael Dugher02/03/2017Barnsley EastLabourSigned
Mark Williams02/03/2017CeredigionLiberal DemocratSigned
Grahame Morris06/03/2017EasingtonLabourSigned
David Anderson06/03/2017BlaydonLabourSigned
Lady Hermon06/03/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Angus MacNeil06/03/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Richard Burgon06/03/2017Leeds EastLabourSigned
Alison McGovern06/03/2017Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Anne McLaughlin06/03/2017Glasgow North EastScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry06/03/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Helen Hayes06/03/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell06/03/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty06/03/2017West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
John Pugh06/03/2017SouthportLiberal DemocratSigned
Deidre Brock06/03/2017Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Keir Starmer06/03/2017Holborn and St PancrasLabourSigned
Alan Meale06/03/2017MansfieldLabourSigned
Yvonne Fovargue06/03/2017MakerfieldLabourSigned
John Nicolson06/03/2017East DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Jo Stevens06/03/2017Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Kevin Barron06/03/2017Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock06/03/2017AberavonLabourSigned
Chris Bryant06/03/2017RhonddaLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford06/03/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Stuart Donaldson07/03/2017West Aberdeenshire and KincardineScottish National PartySigned
Richard Arkless07/03/2017Dumfries and GallowayScottish National PartySigned
Kirsty Blackman07/03/2017Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Hywel Williams07/03/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Cat Smith07/03/2017Lancaster and FleetwoodLabourSigned
Angela Rayner07/03/2017Ashton-under-LyneLabourSigned
Barbara Keeley07/03/2017Worsley and Eccles SouthLabourSigned
Hilary Benn07/03/2017Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Valerie Vaz07/03/2017Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Jack Dromey07/03/2017Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Toby Perkins07/03/2017ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Gethins07/03/2017North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Norman Lamb07/03/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Doughty07/03/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Kate Osamor07/03/2017EdmontonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Clive Efford08/03/2017ElthamLabourSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck08/03/2017South ShieldsLabourSigned
Mary Glindon08/03/2017North TynesideLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry08/03/2017Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Campbell08/03/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Mark Durkan08/03/2017FoyleSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Alasdair McDonnell08/03/2017Belfast SouthSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
Rosie Cooper09/03/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman09/03/2017HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly09/03/2017Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Christina Rees09/03/2017NeathLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma09/03/2017Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Naseem Shah09/03/2017Bradford WestLabourSigned
Jim Dowd09/03/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Pete Wishart13/03/2017Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Colleen Fletcher13/03/2017Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn13/03/2017JarrowLabourSigned
Calum Kerr13/03/2017Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkScottish National PartySigned
Wayne David13/03/2017CaerphillyLabourSigned
Steven Paterson13/03/2017StirlingScottish National PartySigned
Yasmin Qureshi13/03/2017Bolton South EastLabourSigned
David Hanson13/03/2017DelynLabourSigned
Margaret Ritchie13/03/2017South DownSocial Democratic and Labour PartySigned
David Crausby13/03/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Tom Blenkinsop13/03/2017Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabourSigned
Andrew Gwynne14/03/2017Denton and ReddishLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg14/03/2017Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Gloria De Piero14/03/2017AshfieldLabourSigned
Angela Eagle14/03/2017WallaseyLabourSigned
Ian Lucas14/03/2017WrexhamLabourSigned
Jon Trickett14/03/2017HemsworthLabourSigned
Teresa Pearce14/03/2017Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Rebecca Long-Bailey14/03/2017Salford and EcclesLabourSigned
Dawn Butler14/03/2017Signed
Emily Thornberry14/03/2017Islington South and FinsburyLabourSigned
Neil Coyle14/03/2017Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
Sue Hayman14/03/2017WorkingtonLabourSigned
Ian Lavery14/03/2017WansbeckLabourSigned
14/03/2017TootingLabourSigned
Nia Griffith14/03/2017LlanelliLabourSigned
Yvette Cooper14/03/2017Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabourSigned
Steve Rotheram14/03/2017Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Liz McInnes15/03/2017Heywood and MiddletonLabourSigned
Gavin Shuker15/03/2017Luton SouthLabourSigned
Kate Green15/03/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Thangam Debbonaire15/03/2017Bristol WestLabourSigned
David Lammy15/03/2017TottenhamLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds15/03/2017Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Bill Esterson16/03/2017Sefton CentralLabourSigned
Fiona Mactaggart16/03/2017SloughLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker16/03/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Ian Murray16/03/2017Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
16/03/2017OgmoreLabourSigned
Graham Stringer16/03/2017Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Kate Hollern16/03/2017BlackburnLabourSigned
Graham Jones20/03/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Michelle Thomson20/03/2017Edinburgh WestScottish National PartySigned
Catherine McKinnell20/03/2017Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth20/03/2017Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Nick Thomas-Symonds20/03/2017TorfaenLabourSigned
Robert Flello20/03/2017Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
21/03/2017Batley and SpenLabourSigned
David Winnick21/03/2017Walsall NorthLabourSigned
Jess Phillips21/03/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter21/03/2017HammersmithLabourSigned
Jim Shannon22/03/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Andy Burnham23/03/2017LeighLabourSigned
Gerald Jones23/03/2017Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Stephen McCabe23/03/2017Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson23/03/2017Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Ian Austin23/03/2017Dudley NorthLabourSigned
John Healey24/03/2017Wentworth and DearneLabourSigned
Alan Johnson27/03/2017Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
John McNally27/03/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Ivan Lewis27/03/2017Bury SouthLabourSigned
Helen Goodman28/03/2017Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Heidi Alexander28/03/2017Lewisham EastLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd28/03/2017Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey29/03/2017West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Geraint Davies29/03/2017Swansea WestLabourSigned
Kevan Jones29/03/2017North DurhamLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas29/03/2017Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Rachael Maskell30/03/2017York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Roberta Blackman-Woods30/03/2017City of DurhamLabourSigned
John Mann30/03/2017BassetlawLabourSigned
Jessica Morden30/03/2017Newport EastLabourSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.