Parliament Website

Support For Victims Of Modern Slavery

EDM number 1000 in 2017-19, proposed by Frank Field on 28/02/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Crime, Human rights and Immigration.

That this House notes the lack of long-term support offered to victims of modern slavery; recognises the risk of victims being re-trafficked if they do not have a secure pathway to adequate levels of support, including a period of leave to remain; regrets the missed opportunities to convict more perpetrators of modern slavery crimes because victims' personal circumstances leave them unable to engage with law enforcement agencies; and calls on the Government to provide victims of modern slavery with the option of 12 months' support and assistance including leave to remain following a positive conclusive grounds decision.

This motion has been signed by a total of 84 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Frank Field28/02/2018BirkenheadLabourProposed
Jess Phillips28/02/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSeconded
Caroline Spelman28/02/2018MeridenConservativeSeconded
Vernon Coaker28/02/2018GedlingLabourSeconded
Fiona Bruce28/02/2018CongletonConservativeSeconded
Dennis Skinner01/03/2018BolsoverLabourSeconded
Martyn Day01/03/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jim Shannon01/03/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Joan Ryan05/03/2018Signed
Roger Godsiff05/03/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Edward Davey05/03/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Grogan05/03/2018Signed
05/03/2018Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
05/03/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Helen Hayes05/03/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Louise Ellman05/03/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson05/03/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Tom Brake05/03/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
05/03/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty05/03/2018Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
05/03/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan05/03/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Ruth Smeeth05/03/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Chris Stephens05/03/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Stuart McDonald05/03/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Kate Hoey05/03/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas05/03/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Mohammad Yasin05/03/2018Signed
Lady Hermon05/03/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Peter Bottomley05/03/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Barry Sheerman05/03/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer05/03/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Zac Goldsmith05/03/2018Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
Stephen Kinnock05/03/2018AberavonLabourSigned
John Mann05/03/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
David Simpson06/03/2018Upper BannDUPSigned
Gavin Robinson06/03/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Rosie Cooper06/03/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham06/03/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins06/03/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Mary Glindon07/03/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman07/03/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Kate Green07/03/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson07/03/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Ronnie Campbell07/03/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
08/03/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Ruth George08/03/2018Signed
Paul Farrelly08/03/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands08/03/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Chris Law12/03/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
12/03/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
12/03/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
12/03/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
John Spellar12/03/2018WarleyLabourSigned
Adrian Bailey13/03/2018West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell13/03/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
13/03/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Pete Wishart13/03/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Daniel Zeichner14/03/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Alan Brown15/03/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black16/03/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
19/03/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Gethins20/03/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas21/03/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
21/03/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Catherine West27/03/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh29/03/2018Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
29/03/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Deidre Brock16/04/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
16/04/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
Hilary Benn16/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan16/04/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts16/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Hannah Bardell16/04/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
16/04/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Angela Crawley18/04/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry18/04/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
George Howarth18/04/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
23/04/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Jonathan Edwards30/04/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Norman Lamb09/05/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby16/05/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Tim Farron21/05/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Andy Slaughter12/07/2018HammersmithLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.