Parliament Website

Recognition Of The Contribution Of Eleanor Rathbone To Women In Politics

EDM number 1023 in 2017-19, proposed by Frank Field on 06/03/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Equality, Members of Parliament and Parliament.

That this House notes the pioneering role of Eleanor Rathbone in the integration of women into the political life of the UK in equal status, which other campaigners had difficulty matching; further notes her strategic role in the development of family allowances, as child benefit was then called, and her position as a leader in the campaign for the protection of women in Britain's colonial empire, including preventing female circumcision; notes her role in the defence of democratic political ideals in the face of Nazism and fascism, having begun the campaign against Hitler in 1933 within months of his succession to power; and calls on the House to recognise the importance of Eleanor Rathbone by renaming a committee room in the Palace of Westminster in her honour.

This motion has been signed by a total of 65 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Frank Field06/03/2018BirkenheadLabourProposed
Harriet Harman06/03/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSeconded
Nicholas Soames06/03/2018Mid SussexConservativeSeconded
Kelvin Hopkins07/03/2018Luton NorthLabourSeconded
Bob Blackman07/03/2018Harrow EastConservativeSeconded
Chris Stephens07/03/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Jim Shannon07/03/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
David Linden07/03/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Peter Bottomley07/03/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Ronnie Campbell07/03/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands08/03/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Jared O'Mara08/03/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Lisa Cameron08/03/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham08/03/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Alison McGovern12/03/2018Wirral SouthLabourSeconded
Richard Burden12/03/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Hilary Benn12/03/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
John Mann12/03/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
George Howarth12/03/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh12/03/2018Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
David Davies12/03/2018MonmouthConservativeSigned
Roberta Blackman-Woods12/03/2018City of DurhamLabourSigned
Tulip Siddiq12/03/2018Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Stephen Kerr12/03/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Dennis Skinner12/03/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Chris Law12/03/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Virendra Sharma12/03/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Geraint Davies12/03/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Bill Grant12/03/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
Paul Farrelly12/03/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Louise Ellman12/03/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham12/03/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd12/03/2018Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
David Drew12/03/2018Signed
Lucy Allan12/03/2018TelfordConservativeSigned
Helen Goodman12/03/2018Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Martin Whitfield12/03/2018East LothianLabourSigned
Jo Stevens12/03/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Kate Green12/03/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth12/03/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Ben Lake13/03/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Pete Wishart13/03/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Mike Hill13/03/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss13/03/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Margaret Hodge13/03/2018BarkingLabourSigned
David Amess13/03/2018Southend WestConservativeSigned
Jo Swinson14/03/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Hugh Gaffney14/03/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Lady Hermon14/03/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Liz Saville Roberts14/03/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Marie Rimmer14/03/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Ruth George15/03/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Alan Brown15/03/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins20/03/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Bernard Jenkin21/03/2018Harwich and North EssexConservativeSigned
Rosie Cooper21/03/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Eddie Hughes21/03/2018Walsall NorthConservativeSigned
Helen Hayes21/03/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Tom Brake21/03/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Jon Cruddas21/03/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson21/03/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Drew Hendry18/04/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Spelman25/04/2018MeridenConservativeSigned
David Crausby16/05/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Wera Hobhouse22/05/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.