Parliament Website

Long Service Recognition Of Staff Of The House

EDM number 1043 in 2017-19, proposed by Kate Hoey on 08/03/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Employment and Parliament.

That this House applauds the outstanding service given by the staff of the House; specifically recognises the dedication over 40 years by Phil Short, Les Stockwell, Mike King and Ron Lucken; notes that all four attended Scott Lidgett School in Drummond Road, Bermondsey in the same year together and began working for the House in 1976-77, the former two for the Serjeant At Arms Department, now In-House Team, and the latter two for the Parliamentary Works Department; congratulates them on their long-service awards; thanks them for their continued professionalism; and wishes them well in the years to come.

This motion has been signed by a total of 29 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Kate Hoey08/03/2018VauxhallLabourProposed
Mary Glindon12/03/2018North TynesideLabourSeconded
Jim Shannon12/03/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Chris Stephens12/03/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySeconded
Gavin Robinson12/03/2018Belfast EastDUPSeconded
Martyn Day12/03/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySeconded
Ben Lake13/03/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Pete Wishart13/03/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Kelvin Hopkins13/03/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Bob Blackman13/03/2018Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Jim Cunningham13/03/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
David Linden13/03/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Peter Bottomley13/03/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Keith Vaz13/03/2018Leicester EastLabourSigned
Michael Penning13/03/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
David Simpson13/03/2018Upper BannDUPSigned
Liz Saville Roberts14/03/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Lady Hermon14/03/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Hugh Gaffney14/03/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Alan Brown15/03/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Ruth George15/03/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman15/03/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty16/03/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black16/03/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Edward Davey16/03/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Caroline Lucas20/03/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Barry Sheerman21/03/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Drew Hendry18/04/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
David Crausby16/05/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.