Parliament Website

Labelling Of Meat And Milk By Farming Method

EDM number 1095 in 2017-19, proposed by Zac Goldsmith on 20/03/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Animal welfare, Consumers and Farmers.

That this House congratulates the Times on its exposé of labels that suggest animals have been farmed outdoors when in fact they have been kept indoors throughout their lives; notes that such misleading labels undermine farmers who genuinely operate to high animal welfare standards; and calls on the Government to bring about an end to the use of labels likely to mislead consumers and to introduce mandatory labelling of meat, milk and dairy products by farming method so that consumers can make informed choices and play their part in driving animal welfare improvements.

This motion has been signed by a total of 113 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Zac Goldsmith20/03/2018Richmond ParkConservativeProposed
20/03/2018IpswichLabourSeconded
Caroline Lucas20/03/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Jim Shannon21/03/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Martyn Day21/03/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySeconded
Kelvin Hopkins21/03/2018Luton NorthLabourSeconded
Gavin Robinson22/03/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Mary Glindon22/03/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
26/03/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Bob Blackman27/03/2018Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Marie Rimmer27/03/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Kate Hoey27/03/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Ruth George27/03/2018Signed
Michael Penning28/03/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
John Grogan28/03/2018Signed
28/03/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Jim Cunningham28/03/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner28/03/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
28/03/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Jess Phillips28/03/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
28/03/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
28/03/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff28/03/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Lady Hermon28/03/2018North DownIndependentSigned
28/03/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Paul Flynn28/03/2018Newport WestLabourSigned
Alan Brown28/03/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
28/03/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss28/03/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan28/03/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
David Hanson28/03/2018DelynLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell29/03/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Anne Main29/03/2018St AlbansConservativeSigned
29/03/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Chris Law29/03/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
George Howarth29/03/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
29/03/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner29/03/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh29/03/2018Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Jo Stevens29/03/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Deidre Brock29/03/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Tim Farron29/03/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Teresa Pearce29/03/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil29/03/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Rupa Huq29/03/2018Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly16/04/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell16/04/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts16/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
David Lammy16/04/2018TottenhamLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell16/04/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
16/04/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Lloyd16/04/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Ian Blackford16/04/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Cowan16/04/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake16/04/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Angela Crawley16/04/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Frank Field16/04/2018BirkenheadLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald16/04/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Helen Hayes16/04/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman16/04/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Faisal Rashid16/04/2018Signed
Jo Swinson16/04/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Chris Williamson16/04/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Tulip Siddiq16/04/2018Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter16/04/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
16/04/2018Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Hilary Benn16/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper16/04/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson16/04/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Marion Fellows16/04/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Kirsty Blackman16/04/2018Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Catherine West16/04/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Kate Green16/04/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Stephen Kinnock16/04/2018AberavonLabourSigned
Margaret Hodge16/04/2018BarkingLabourSigned
Martin Docherty16/04/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Nigel Dodds16/04/2018Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Alistair Carmichael17/04/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Graham Stringer17/04/2018Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
18/04/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
Ruth Smeeth18/04/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Mark Tami18/04/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy18/04/2018StaffordConservativeSigned
Philippa Whitford19/04/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Gordon Marsden19/04/2018Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald19/04/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Stephen McCabe19/04/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman19/04/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Patricia Gibson23/04/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Angela Eagle23/04/2018WallaseyLabourSigned
Drew Hendry23/04/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Pete Wishart23/04/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Stewart Hosie24/04/2018Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Brendan O'Hara24/04/2018Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Anna Turley24/04/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Henry Bellingham24/04/2018North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Albert Owen25/04/2018Ynys MLabourSigned
25/04/2018Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard26/04/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
John Mann30/04/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
Patrick Grady30/04/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Chuka Umunna03/05/2018StreathamLabourSigned
Alison McGovern03/05/2018Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Stephen Gethins09/05/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Norman Lamb09/05/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Mark Hendrick10/05/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Wes Streeting14/05/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
David Crausby16/05/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
17/05/2018BlaydonLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas05/06/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
12/06/2018Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Dan Jarvis04/07/2018Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Edward Davey04/09/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.