Parliament Website

Firefighters' Memorial Day, 4 May 2018

EDM number 1115 in 2017-19, proposed by Jim Fitzpatrick on 26/03/2018.
Categorised under the topic of Fire services.

That this House joins with firefighters across the UK on Firefighters' Memorial Day, on 4 May 2018, remembering the bravery and sacrifice of the 2,524 colleagues who have lost their life in the line of duty; extends its sympathies, especially on this memorial day, to all the bereaved families of fallen firefighters; acknowledges the good work of the Firefighters' Memorial Trust in remembering and honouring all firefighters who have lost their life while serving humanity and recording their names on The Firefighters' Memorial located close to St Paul's Cathedral in London; applauds the commitment and selfless dedication of all UK firefighters who stand ready today and every day to risk their life to save others and protect their local communities from the consequences of fire, floods, terror attacks and numerous other emergency situations; and calls on Members of both Houses to join members of the Firefighters' Memorial Trust and the Fire Brigades Union at the Firefighters' Memorial, St Paul's or to stand with firefighters at their nearest fire station to observe the minute silence at midday on 4 May 2018.

This motion has been signed by a total of 108 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Jim Fitzpatrick26/03/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourProposed
Michael Penning26/03/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSeconded
26/03/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSeconded
David Simpson27/03/2018Upper BannDUPSeconded
Jim Shannon27/03/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Ian Mearns27/03/2018GatesheadLabourSeconded
Kelvin Hopkins27/03/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Bob Blackman27/03/2018Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Marie Rimmer27/03/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Seema Malhotra27/03/2018Feltham and HestonLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham27/03/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Chris Stephens27/03/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Peter Bottomley27/03/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Kate Hoey28/03/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Grahame Morris28/03/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Jo Stevens28/03/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
28/03/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
28/03/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Lady Hermon28/03/2018North DownIndependentSigned
28/03/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Karen Lee28/03/2018Signed
Alison Thewliss28/03/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan28/03/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Henry Bellingham29/03/2018North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
James Gray29/03/2018North WiltshireConservativeSigned
29/03/2018Sheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell29/03/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Jess Phillips29/03/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
David Drew29/03/2018Signed
Clive Betts29/03/2018Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Kevin Barron29/03/2018Rother ValleyLabourSigned
29/03/2018East LothianLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell29/03/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
29/03/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma29/03/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth29/03/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
George Howarth29/03/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner29/03/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
29/03/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Laurence Robertson29/03/2018TewkesburyConservativeSigned
Graham Brady29/03/2018Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Ian Lucas29/03/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
29/03/2018Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Mhairi Black29/03/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
John Woodcock29/03/2018Barrow and FurnessLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter29/03/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Kate Green29/03/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham29/03/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
29/03/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Timms29/03/2018East HamLabourSigned
Mary Glindon29/03/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Stephen Gethins16/04/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
16/04/2018Weaver ValeLabourSigned
Dan Jarvis16/04/2018Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Nigel Evans16/04/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Rosie Cooper16/04/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Tom Brake16/04/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Anna Turley16/04/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck16/04/2018South ShieldsLabourSigned
John Grogan16/04/2018Signed
Tommy Sheppard16/04/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Paul Farrelly16/04/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald16/04/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd16/04/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Ruth Cadbury16/04/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts16/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Hilary Benn16/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Chris Williamson16/04/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards16/04/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
16/04/2018KensingtonLabourSigned
Graham Jones16/04/2018HyndburnLabourSigned
John Spellar16/04/2018WarleyLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas16/04/2018Harrow WestLabourSigned
16/04/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Conor McGinn16/04/2018St Helens NorthLabourSigned
David Amess16/04/2018Southend WestConservativeSigned
16/04/2018Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden16/04/2018Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell16/04/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Martin Docherty16/04/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
16/04/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
16/04/2018IpswichLabourSigned
16/04/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Oliver Heald16/04/2018North East HertfordshireConservativeSigned
Louise Ellman16/04/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Mike Gapes16/04/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned
John McNally16/04/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Gordon Henderson16/04/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Nigel Dodds16/04/2018Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Gerald Jones16/04/2018Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabourSigned
Philip Davies16/04/2018ShipleyConservativeSigned
17/04/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Rushanara Ali18/04/2018Bethnal Green and BowLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy18/04/2018StaffordConservativeSigned
Philippa Whitford19/04/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman19/04/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry23/04/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Gary Streeter23/04/2018South West DevonConservativeSigned
Ruth George23/04/2018Signed
23/04/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty23/04/2018Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Wes Streeting23/04/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg24/04/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
24/04/2018GowerLabourSigned
Martin Vickers25/04/2018CleethorpesConservativeSigned
Caroline Lucas25/04/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
John Cryer25/04/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
26/04/2018Belfast SouthDUPSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.