Parliament Website

National Sikh Awareness And History Month

EDM number 1165 in 2017-19, proposed by Seema Malhotra on 16/04/2018.
Categorised under the topic of Religion and faith communities.

That this House extends congratulations to Sikhs celebrating Vaisakhi in the UK and around the world; notes that 14 April marks Vaisakhi and the founding of Khalsa in 1699 by the 10th Guru of the Sikhs, Guru Gobind Singh; further notes that Gurdwaras across the UK have organised Nagar Kirtan processions in the UK's towns and cities, helping to share the teachings and values of Sikhs; notes the assistance provided by Sikhs to the homeless and others in our communities and across the world through Langar and other Sewa, selfless service, including humanitarian relief; recognises the shared history of the Sikhs and the UK, particularly in the armed forces where Sikhs proudly fought alongside allied forces during the World Wars; further recognises the achievements of Sikhs across the UK in commerce, the professions and in civic life; abhors the attack on a turban wearing Sikh visitor outside of the House of Commons; notes that Sikhs have faced and increase in hate crime attacks and notes the lack of specific recording of these by the authorities; recognises the work of organisations, including the Sikh Council UK and its members in building, understanding and contributing to public policy; recognises the importance of education in tackling ignorance and hate crime; notes the success of Sikh Awareness Month in California, US and Ontario, Canada; and calls on the Government to mark the significance of April in our calendar through recognising it as Sikh Awareness and History Month in the UK.

This motion has been signed by a total of 100 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Seema Malhotra16/04/2018Feltham and HestonLabourProposed
Philippa Whitford16/04/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySeconded
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi16/04/2018SloughLabourSeconded
Jim Shannon16/04/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Preet Kaur Gill16/04/2018Birmingham, EdgbastonLabour/Co-operativeSeconded
Robert Syms16/04/2018PooleConservativeSeconded
Tom Watson16/04/2018West Bromwich EastLabourSigned
Stewart Hosie16/04/2018Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Hywel Williams16/04/2018ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Virendra Sharma16/04/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury16/04/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Kate Green16/04/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Peter Grant16/04/2018GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Khalid Mahmood16/04/2018Birmingham, Perry BarrLabourSigned
John Spellar16/04/2018WarleyLabourSigned
Emma Reynolds16/04/2018Wolverhampton North EastLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty16/04/2018Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Shabana Mahmood16/04/2018Birmingham, LadywoodLabourSigned
Chris Stephens16/04/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Yasmin Qureshi16/04/2018Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Mary Glindon16/04/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Faisal Rashid16/04/2018Warrington SouthLabourSigned
Alex Sobel16/04/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Mohammad Yasin16/04/2018BedfordLabourSigned
Diana Johnson16/04/2018Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Naseem Shah16/04/2018Bradford WestLabourSigned
Jo Stevens16/04/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Afzal Khan16/04/2018Manchester, GortonLabourSigned
Ruth George16/04/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Rupa Huq16/04/2018Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner16/04/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Jo Swinson16/04/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Lucy Powell16/04/2018Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Jack Dromey16/04/2018Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Bob Blackman17/04/2018Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Kelvin Hopkins17/04/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Kerr17/04/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Anna Turley17/04/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Jim Cunningham17/04/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Michael Penning17/04/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
John McDonnell17/04/2018Hayes and HarlingtonLabourSigned
Dominic Grieve17/04/2018BeaconsfieldConservativeSigned
Thelma Walker17/04/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Tim Farron17/04/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hill17/04/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson17/04/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Jon Cruddas17/04/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Tom Brake17/04/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Emma Lewell-Buck17/04/2018South ShieldsLabourSigned
Matt Western17/04/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley17/04/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Stuart McDonald17/04/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Ruth Smeeth17/04/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly17/04/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Hilary Benn17/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Eddie Hughes17/04/2018Walsall NorthConservativeSigned
Lucy Allan17/04/2018TelfordConservativeSigned
Alison Thewliss17/04/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Alex Cunningham17/04/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Richard Burden17/04/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Harriet Harman17/04/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Emma Hardy17/04/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
David Amess18/04/2018Southend WestConservativeSigned
Marie Rimmer18/04/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Sandy Martin18/04/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Lady Hermon18/04/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Gordon Marsden19/04/2018Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Julian Lewis19/04/2018New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Wes Streeting23/04/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Patrick Grady23/04/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman23/04/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
David Linden23/04/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan23/04/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts23/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Ben Lake23/04/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle23/04/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Martyn Day24/04/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas24/04/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Stephen Lloyd24/04/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Nigel Evans24/04/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Neil Coyle24/04/2018Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
Stephen Pound24/04/2018Ealing NorthLabourSigned
Joanna Cherry24/04/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Geraint Davies24/04/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson24/04/2018Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Ged Killen24/04/2018Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Chris Williamson24/04/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Ian Lucas24/04/2018WrexhamLabourSigned
Mark Tami24/04/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Jim McMahon24/04/2018Oldham West and RoytonLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Wera Hobhouse24/04/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
David Lammy24/04/2018TottenhamLabourSigned
Kenneth Clarke26/04/2018RushcliffeConservativeSigned
Stephen Hepburn30/04/2018JarrowLabourSigned
Alan Brown09/05/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Marion Fellows10/05/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Mark Hendrick10/05/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Ian Blackford15/05/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry21/05/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Angus MacNeil21/05/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.