Parliament Website

20th Anniversary Of Refugee Week

EDM number 1193 in 2017-19, proposed by Timothy Farron on 24/04/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Asylum and Children and families.

That this House celebrates the 20th anniversary of Refugee Week which lasts from 18 to 24 June 2018; notes that the refugee crisis has uprooted almost 50 million children from their homes who are now vulnerable to exploitation, abuse and trafficking; further celebrates this year's message for Refugee Week, Different Pasts, Shared Futures, which is of great importance in remembering that we have far more in common than that which divides us; encourages hon. Members to work with the many organisations supporting Refugee Week, including Amnesty International, the British Red Cross, the Refugee Council and SOS Children's Villages UK and to celebrate Refugee Week in their constituencies; and calls on the Government to ensure that refugee children continue to be welcomes in the UK.

This motion has been signed by a total of 79 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Tim Farron24/04/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratProposed
Daniel Zeichner24/04/2018CambridgeLabourSeconded
Angus MacNeil24/04/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySeconded
Bob Neill24/04/2018Bromley and ChislehurstConservativeSeconded
Caroline Lucas24/04/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Liz Saville Roberts24/04/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Peter Bottomley24/04/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Mary Glindon25/04/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan25/04/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon25/04/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Wera Hobhouse25/04/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Brake25/04/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Lloyd25/04/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Jim Shannon25/04/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Martyn Day25/04/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards25/04/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Layla Moran25/04/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Hilary Benn26/04/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Wes Streeting26/04/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss26/04/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Jared O'Mara26/04/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Grahame Morris26/04/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Christine Jardine26/04/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Kate Green26/04/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Vincent Cable26/04/2018TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Mohammad Yasin26/04/2018BedfordLabourSigned
Stuart McDonald26/04/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham26/04/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jamie Stone26/04/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
David Drew27/04/2018Signed
Rushanara Ali27/04/2018Bethnal Green and BowLabourSigned
Ben Lake27/04/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Ronnie Cowan27/04/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens27/04/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Jon Cruddas27/04/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Jo Swinson27/04/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle27/04/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Lisa Cameron27/04/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Philippa Whitford27/04/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Matt Western27/04/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Keith Vaz27/04/2018Leicester EastLabourSigned
Norman Lamb30/04/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Gavin Robinson01/05/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Patrick Grady01/05/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Jo Stevens01/05/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael01/05/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
Mike Hill01/05/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Thelma Walker01/05/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Sandy Martin01/05/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Fiona Bruce01/05/2018CongletonConservativeSigned
Caroline Spelman01/05/2018MeridenConservativeSigned
Nigel Evans02/05/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Roger Godsiff02/05/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Drew Hendry02/05/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
David Linden02/05/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Geraint Davies03/05/2018Swansea WestLabourSigned
Hugh Gaffney08/05/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Ruth George08/05/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Stephen Kerr08/05/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Alan Brown09/05/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell10/05/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Marion Fellows10/05/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Paul Williams11/05/2018Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Edward Davey16/05/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Teresa Pearce16/05/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham16/05/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
John McNally16/05/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock16/05/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Alex Sobel16/05/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Sammy Wilson21/05/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
John Grogan21/05/2018Signed
Lisa Nandy21/05/2018WiganLabourSigned
Helen Hayes24/05/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman24/05/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry04/06/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Catherine McKinnell04/06/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Chris Williamson05/06/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Paul Girvan19/06/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
Catherine West20/06/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.