Parliament Website

ME Awareness Week 2018

EDM number 1247 in 2017-19, proposed by Carol Monaghan on 08/05/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Charities, Diseases and Health education and preventive medicine.

That this House recognises Myalgic Encephalomyelitis (ME) Awareness Week from 6 to 12 May 2018, which aims to aims to highlight the impact this invisible illness has on 250,000 people across the UK; recognises the fantastic work campaigners and charities are doing to highlight ME as a physical condition which is not all in the mind; acknowledges the detrimental effect of the PACE trials and its results, and the work which is being done to reverse this; and encourages people to go blue for ME across the week, to further bring this illness out of the shadows and into the spotlight.

This motion has been signed by a total of 137 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Carol Monaghan08/05/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartyProposed
Mhairi Black08/05/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySeconded
Patricia Gibson08/05/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySeconded
Hannah Bardell08/05/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySeconded
Tommy Sheppard08/05/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySeconded
Deidre Brock08/05/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySeconded
Peter Grant08/05/2018GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry08/05/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Neil Gray08/05/2018Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Stewart McDonald08/05/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown08/05/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins08/05/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
John McNally08/05/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Chris Stephens08/05/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Lisa Cameron08/05/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Peter Bottomley09/05/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Martyn Day09/05/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards09/05/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Ronnie Campbell09/05/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham09/05/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins09/05/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Jeffrey M Donaldson09/05/2018Lagan ValleyDUPSigned
Jim Shannon09/05/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Michael Penning09/05/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Julian Lewis09/05/2018New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Wes Streeting09/05/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Angela Crawley09/05/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
09/05/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
10/05/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Chris Williamson10/05/2018Derby NorthLabourSigned
Pete Wishart10/05/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Marie Rimmer10/05/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Kate Green10/05/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Lady Hermon10/05/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Marion Fellows10/05/2018Motherwell and WishawScottish National PartySigned
Grahame Morris10/05/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Alex Cunningham10/05/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Tim Farron10/05/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
11/05/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Patrick Grady11/05/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Daniel Zeichner11/05/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Henry Bellingham11/05/2018North West NorfolkConservativeSigned
Ian Murray11/05/2018Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
11/05/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss11/05/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Mark Tami14/05/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
14/05/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Alison McGovern14/05/2018Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Gavin Robinson14/05/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
14/05/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Dennis Skinner14/05/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Nicholas Soames14/05/2018Mid SussexConservativeSigned
David Drew14/05/2018Signed
George Howarth14/05/2018KnowsleyLabourSigned
Gary Streeter15/05/2018South West DevonConservativeSigned
15/05/2018Belfast SouthDUPSigned
15/05/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
15/05/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Faisal Rashid15/05/2018Signed
Chris Law15/05/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
15/05/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
15/05/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Mike Gapes15/05/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Graham Stringer16/05/2018Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Edward Davey16/05/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
16/05/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
David Crausby16/05/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Hywel Williams16/05/2018ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Caroline Lucas16/05/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
David Simpson17/05/2018Upper BannDUPSigned
17/05/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Ruth George17/05/2018Signed
Sammy Wilson21/05/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Tom Brake21/05/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Stuart McDonald21/05/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Ian Mearns21/05/2018GatesheadLabourSigned
Drew Hendry21/05/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Angus MacNeil21/05/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd21/05/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Godsiff21/05/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Conor McGinn22/05/2018St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael22/05/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
22/05/2018Sheffield, HallamLabourSigned
Albert Owen22/05/2018Ynys MLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn22/05/2018JarrowLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman22/05/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Fiona Bruce22/05/2018CongletonConservativeSigned
Paul Farrelly22/05/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Debbie Abrahams23/05/2018Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
Anne Main23/05/2018St AlbansConservativeSigned
Andy Slaughter23/05/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Clive Betts23/05/2018Sheffield South EastLabourSigned
Michael Fallon23/05/2018SevenoaksConservativeSigned
Jo Swinson23/05/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
23/05/2018Bury NorthLabourSigned
23/05/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Nigel Dodds23/05/2018Belfast NorthDUPSigned
Douglas Chapman24/05/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
24/05/2018BlaydonLabourSigned
Louise Ellman24/05/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman04/06/2018Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Graham Brady04/06/2018Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Stephen Timms04/06/2018East HamLabourSigned
Stephen Twigg04/06/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Rosie Cooper04/06/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Ivan Lewis04/06/2018Bury SouthLabourSigned
David Amess04/06/2018Southend WestConservativeSigned
Mark Hendrick04/06/2018PrestonLabourSigned
Anna Turley04/06/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Catherine West04/06/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell04/06/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna05/06/2018StreathamLabourSigned
Ann Coffey05/06/2018StockportLabourSigned
Jon Cruddas05/06/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
05/06/2018IpswichLabourSigned
06/06/2018East LothianLabourSigned
Mary Glindon06/06/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan07/06/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Ruth Cadbury12/06/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Robert Goodwill13/06/2018Scarborough and WhitbyConservativeSigned
Zac Goldsmith14/06/2018Richmond ParkConservativeSigned
John Hayes14/06/2018South Holland and The DeepingsConservativeSigned
Hilary Benn18/06/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson18/06/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Brendan O'Hara18/06/2018Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Graham Jones18/06/2018HyndburnLabourSigned
19/06/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
Helen Hayes19/06/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Caroline Spelman20/06/2018MeridenConservativeSigned
Philippa Whitford20/06/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Clive Efford21/06/2018ElthamLabourSigned
Nigel Evans21/06/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Ian Blackford25/06/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Stephen McCabe26/06/2018Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Owen Smith04/07/2018PontypriddLabourSigned
Kate Hoey05/07/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Harriet Harman10/09/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.