Parliament Website

Fees For Registering Children As British Citizens

EDM number 1262 in 2017-19, proposed by Stuart McDonald on 14/05/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Children and families and Nationality.

That this House believes that tens of thousands of children born and living in the UK and entitled to register as British citizens under the British Nationality Act 1981 are nevertheless undocumented and therefore unable to acces public services, social security, private rented accommodation, the labour market and many other benefits of citizenship; further believes that some will simply be unaware of the requirement to register and many others will not have the means to afford the fee of over £1,000 charged by the Home Office; notes that the estimated cost of processing such applications is only £372; believes that no child should be prevented from taking up their entitlement to British citizenship simply because of cost; calls for the fee for applications to be reduced to no higher than the cost of processing, for exemptions for children in local authority care, and for fee waivers for children who cannot afford to pay any fee at all; and further calls for steps to be taken to raise awareness of the need to register the right of these children to British nationality.

This motion has been signed by a total of 72 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Stuart McDonald14/05/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartyProposed
Peter Bottomley14/05/2018Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Jim Shannon15/05/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Carol Monaghan15/05/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySeconded
Chris Law15/05/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySeconded
Ian Blackford15/05/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySeconded
Lady Hermon15/05/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Chris Stephens15/05/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
David Linden16/05/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Lucas16/05/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Hywel Williams16/05/2018ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
Liz Saville Roberts16/05/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Thelma Walker16/05/2018Colne ValleyLabourSigned
Sandy Martin16/05/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Martyn Day16/05/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Robinson16/05/2018Belfast EastDUPSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle17/05/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Jim Cunningham17/05/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins17/05/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Jo Stevens21/05/2018Cardiff CentralLabourSigned
Tim Farron21/05/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Hayes21/05/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Ben Lake22/05/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Tommy Sheppard22/05/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Christine Jardine22/05/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Rosie Cooper22/05/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Jared O'Mara22/05/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Stephen Twigg22/05/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Kate Green22/05/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Roger Godsiff22/05/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner22/05/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Tom Brake22/05/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Kirsty Blackman22/05/2018Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Paul Farrelly22/05/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Deidre Brock22/05/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Alison Thewliss22/05/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Alex Sobel22/05/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Wera Hobhouse22/05/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Brown22/05/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Brendan O'Hara22/05/2018Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty22/05/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Mike Hill22/05/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell22/05/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Marie Rimmer22/05/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Layla Moran23/05/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Gareth Snell23/05/2018Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Mary Glindon24/05/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy24/05/2018StaffordConservativeSigned
Ruth George24/05/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Patrick Grady24/05/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Teresa Pearce24/05/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Mhairi Black24/05/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Dennis Skinner24/05/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Harriet Harman04/06/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Ruth Cadbury04/06/2018Brentford and IsleworthLabourSigned
Grahame Morris04/06/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Toby Perkins04/06/2018ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Philippa Whitford04/06/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
Douglas Chapman05/06/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Tulip Siddiq05/06/2018Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned
Drew Hendry12/06/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Paul Girvan19/06/2018South AntrimDUPSigned
Catherine West25/06/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
David Lammy27/06/2018TottenhamLabourSigned
Hilary Benn05/07/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Kate Hoey09/07/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Mike Gapes09/07/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma10/07/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil19/07/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Chuka Umunna04/09/2018StreathamLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter09/10/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Rupa Huq01/11/2018Ealing Central and ActonLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.