Parliament Website

Gena Turgel MBE

EDM number 1436 in 2017-19, proposed by John Mann on 20/06/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Death, Racial discrimination, Religion and faith communities and Religious discrimination.

That this House pays tribute to Gena Turgel MBE following her sad passing on 7 June 2018; remembers Gena for her determination to educate about her story of surviving the Krakow ghetto, Plaznow concentration camp, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Buchenwald and Bergen-Belsen, where she was eventually liberated and married one of her liberators, Norman Turgel; recognises her dedication and determination to share her testimony on behalf of the 6 million voiceless Jewish victims murdered during the Holocaust; commends Gena for spending many years speaking in schools across the country and at Holocaust Memorial Day events; and congratulates the work of the Holocaust Educational Trust which has reaffirmed its commitment to sharing Gena's testimony, ensuring that her legacy lives on so that people from every background can learn the lessons of the Holocaust and stand up to hatred, prejudice and antisemitism.

This motion has been signed by a total of 57 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
John Mann20/06/2018BassetlawLabourProposed
Bob Blackman20/06/2018Harrow EastConservativeSeconded
Lisa Cameron20/06/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySeconded
Ian Austin20/06/2018Dudley NorthLabourSeconded
Peter Bottomley21/06/2018Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Jim Shannon21/06/2018StrangfordDUPSeconded
Jim Cunningham21/06/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins21/06/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Lady Hermon25/06/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Joan Ryan25/06/2018Signed
Emma Lewell-Buck25/06/2018South ShieldsLabourSigned
John McNally25/06/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
David Drew25/06/2018Signed
Ivan Lewis25/06/2018Bury SouthLabourSigned
Alex Sobel25/06/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Ruth Smeeth25/06/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Stephen Kerr25/06/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Ian Blackford25/06/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts26/06/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Jack Dromey26/06/2018Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell26/06/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Luciana Berger26/06/2018Liverpool, WavertreeLabourSigned
Sandy Martin26/06/2018IpswichLabourSigned
Caroline Lucas26/06/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSigned
Debbie Abrahams26/06/2018Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
Tom Brake26/06/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Wera Hobhouse26/06/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
David Simpson26/06/2018Upper BannDUPSigned
Kevan Jones26/06/2018North DurhamLabourSigned
Harriet Harman26/06/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Jess Phillips26/06/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell26/06/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Helen Hayes26/06/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Edward Davey27/06/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Emma Hardy27/06/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Mhairi Black27/06/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady27/06/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Wes Streeting27/06/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
David Amess28/06/2018Southend WestConservativeSigned
John Cryer28/06/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourSigned
David Hanson28/06/2018DelynLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma28/06/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Christine Jardine02/07/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Gary Streeter02/07/2018South West DevonConservativeSigned
Sammy Wilson02/07/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Hugh Gaffney02/07/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Julian Lewis03/07/2018New Forest EastConservativeSigned
Gareth Snell03/07/2018Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Louise Ellman03/07/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn04/07/2018JarrowLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd09/07/2018Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Jo Swinson10/07/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Alison Thewliss12/07/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown16/07/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry16/07/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Jared O'Mara16/07/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Nigel Evans17/07/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.