Parliament Website

International Stammering Awareness Day

EDM number 1718 in 2017-19, proposed by Anna Turley on 17/10/2018.
Categorised under the topics of Charities, Health education and preventive medicine and Health services.

That this House welcomes International Stammering Awareness Day on 22 October 2018, which aims to raise awareness and increase understanding of stammering, a speech condition that affects around one in 20 young children and one in 100 adults; recognises individuals and groups of volunteers and professionals who do incredible work helping people who stammer; acknowledges that talking about stammering is one of the best ways to remove the stigma and misunderstanding surrounding the condition, and to improve the lives of those who have a stammer; commits to doing all it can to ensure that people with a stammer are able to have their voice heard in the democratic process; and further commits to ensuring that recruitment practices and employee support for all roles are inclusive of the needs of people who stammer.

This motion has been signed by a total of 66 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Anna Turley17/10/2018RedcarLabour/Co-operativeProposed
Emma Hardy17/10/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSeconded
Vernon Coaker17/10/2018GedlingLabourSeconded
Martin Whitfield17/10/2018East LothianLabourSeconded
Melanie Onn17/10/2018Great GrimsbyLabourSeconded
Phil Wilson17/10/2018SedgefieldLabourSeconded
Paula Sherriff17/10/2018DewsburyLabourSigned
Conor McGinn17/10/2018St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Anna McMorrin17/10/2018Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Catherine McKinnell17/10/2018Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabourSigned
Nick Smith17/10/2018Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
Louise Haigh17/10/2018Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Jess Phillips17/10/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Lucy Powell17/10/2018Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Chris Stephens18/10/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Lady Hermon18/10/2018North DownIndependentSigned
George Freeman18/10/2018Mid NorfolkConservativeSigned
Adrian Bailey18/10/2018West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson18/10/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Gareth Thomas18/10/2018Harrow WestLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden18/10/2018Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Ian Murray18/10/2018Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss18/10/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper18/10/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Ian Mearns18/10/2018GatesheadLabourSigned
Jim Shannon18/10/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Kate Green18/10/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
John McNally18/10/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake18/10/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ruth Smeeth18/10/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman18/10/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Alex Cunningham18/10/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Chris Evans18/10/2018IslwynLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham22/10/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Wera Hobhouse22/10/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Helen Hayes22/10/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Chris Law22/10/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Bill Grant22/10/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
David Linden22/10/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Kelvin Hopkins22/10/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Alan Brown22/10/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Caroline Spelman22/10/2018MeridenConservativeSigned
Michael Penning22/10/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Martin Vickers22/10/2018CleethorpesConservativeSigned
Stephen Kinnock22/10/2018AberavonLabourSigned
Wes Streeting22/10/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Paul Williams22/10/2018Stockton SouthLabourSigned
Tonia Antoniazzi22/10/2018GowerLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson22/10/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd22/10/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Kevin Barron23/10/2018Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Hugh Gaffney23/10/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Stephen Gethins23/10/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Mike Hill24/10/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley24/10/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Christine Jardine24/10/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
John Mann25/10/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
Ruth George25/10/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Edward Davey25/10/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Emma Reynolds29/10/2018Wolverhampton North EastLabourSigned
David Crausby01/11/2018Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Drew Hendry06/11/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Jared O'Mara19/11/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Angus MacNeil19/11/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Pete Wishart21/11/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Tim Farron22/11/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.