Parliament Website

Global Disability Summit Commitments

EDM number 1729 in 2017-19, proposed by Lisa Cameron on 18/10/2018.

That this House recognises the importance of disability inclusive development; acknowledges progress made at the Global Disability Summit co-hosted by the Governments of the UK and Kenya and the International Disability Alliance on 24 July 2018, and the importance of commitments made to ensure people with disabilities are empowered across the world; further acknowledges that the UK has committed to be a world leader in disability inclusive development working to ensure that no one is left behind in line with the UN Sustainable Development Goals; commends the work of organisations, including Sightsavers and all members of the BOND Disability and Development group, in seeking to ensure disability inclusive development is a priority for Government; and calls on all political parties to ensure that every commitment made at the Summit is implemented so that the rights of people with disabilities are respected and upheld in line with the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.

This motion has been signed by a total of 75 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Lisa Cameron18/10/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartyProposed
Debbie Abrahams18/10/2018Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSeconded
Caroline Lucas18/10/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Zac Goldsmith18/10/2018Richmond ParkConservativeSeconded
Jared O'Mara18/10/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSeconded
John McNally18/10/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySeconded
Jim Shannon22/10/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Chris Stephens22/10/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
David Linden22/10/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Chris Law22/10/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham22/10/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Alan Brown22/10/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell22/10/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry23/10/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Jamie Stone23/10/2018Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLiberal DemocratSigned
Alex Sobel23/10/2018Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Stephen Gethins23/10/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Liz Saville Roberts23/10/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Lady Hermon23/10/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Ben Lake23/10/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Jess Phillips23/10/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Hugh Gaffney23/10/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
David Simpson23/10/2018Upper BannDUPSigned
Lloyd Russell-Moyle23/10/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Bob Blackman23/10/2018Harrow EastConservativeSigned
Stephen Lloyd23/10/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Matt Western23/10/2018Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
Gareth Thomas24/10/2018Harrow WestLabourSigned
Mike Hill24/10/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins24/10/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Siobhain McDonagh24/10/2018Mitcham and MordenLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard24/10/2018Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Peter Bottomley24/10/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Stephen Twigg24/10/2018Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Tom Brake24/10/2018Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Stewart McDonald24/10/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Edward Davey25/10/2018Kingston and SurbitonLiberal DemocratSigned
Ruth George25/10/2018High PeakLabourSigned
Paul Farrelly25/10/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick25/10/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
John Mann25/10/2018BassetlawLabourSigned
Stephen Morgan25/10/2018Portsmouth SouthLabourSigned
Joan Ryan26/10/2018Signed
Douglas Chapman26/10/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Kate Green26/10/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Caroline Flint26/10/2018Don ValleyLabourSigned
Patrick Grady29/10/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Marie Rimmer29/10/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Frank Field29/10/2018BirkenheadLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner29/10/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
Helen Hayes29/10/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy31/10/2018StaffordConservativeSigned
Stephen Timms06/11/2018East HamLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma06/11/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards12/11/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Michael Penning12/11/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Stuart McDonald12/11/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Andy Slaughter12/11/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner12/11/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Gordon Henderson13/11/2018Sittingbourne and SheppeyConservativeSigned
Deidre Brock13/11/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Hilary Benn13/11/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Mike Gapes13/11/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Martyn Day14/11/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Graham Jones14/11/2018HyndburnLabourSigned
Tim Farron15/11/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Catherine West15/11/2018Hornsey and Wood GreenLabourSigned
Louise Ellman15/11/2018Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
Martin Docherty19/11/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Wes Streeting19/11/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil19/11/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper20/11/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Pete Wishart21/11/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
Tonia Antoniazzi21/11/2018GowerLabourSigned
Tulip Siddiq29/11/2018Hampstead and KilburnLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.