Parliament Website

Delsie Gayle And Ryanair

EDM number 1768 in 2017-19, proposed by John Cryer on 29/10/2018.

That this House notes the entirely unprovoked and racist verbal attack on Ms Delsie Gayle onboard a Ryanair flight from Barcelona to London; further notes that Ryanair failed to move the perpetrator but instead moved Ms Gayle to another seat; points out that Ryanair have still not contacted Ms Gayle or any member of her family; condemns Ryanair's tolerance of a clear case of racism; and calls on the airline to conduct an immediate inquiry and to offer an unreserved apology to Ms Gayle.

This motion has been signed by a total of 71 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
John Cryer29/10/2018Leyton and WansteadLabourProposed
Heidi Allen29/10/2018South CambridgeshireConservativeSeconded
Caroline Lucas29/10/2018Brighton, PavilionGreenSeconded
Norman Lamb29/10/2018North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSeconded
Chris Stephens29/10/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySeconded
Janet Daby29/10/2018Lewisham EastLabourSeconded
Ronnie Campbell29/10/2018Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Douglas Chapman29/10/2018Dunfermline and West FifeScottish National PartySigned
Stewart McDonald29/10/2018Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Grahame Morris29/10/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner29/10/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Jack Dromey30/10/2018Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Debbie Abrahams30/10/2018Oldham East and SaddleworthLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley30/10/2018Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Alex Cunningham30/10/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick30/10/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Richard Burden30/10/2018Birmingham, NorthfieldLabourSigned
Wera Hobhouse30/10/2018BathLiberal DemocratSigned
Kelvin Hopkins30/10/2018Luton NorthLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham30/10/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jim Shannon30/10/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Wes Streeting30/10/2018Ilford NorthLabourSigned
Tonia Antoniazzi30/10/2018GowerLabourSigned
Virendra Sharma30/10/2018Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
Ruth Smeeth30/10/2018Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Emma Hardy30/10/2018Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara30/10/2018Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Jonathan Edwards30/10/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Ellie Reeves31/10/2018Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Frank Field31/10/2018BirkenheadLabourSigned
Lady Hermon31/10/2018North DownIndependentSigned
Christine Jardine31/10/2018Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Jess Phillips31/10/2018Birmingham, YardleyLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss31/10/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Emma Lewell-Buck31/10/2018South ShieldsLabourSigned
Daniel Zeichner31/10/2018CambridgeLabourSigned
John Grogan31/10/2018Signed
Lloyd Russell-Moyle01/11/2018Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Mark Tami01/11/2018Alyn and DeesideLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson01/11/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Timms01/11/2018East HamLabourSigned
Andy Slaughter01/11/2018HammersmithLabourSigned
Ronnie Cowan01/11/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Tim Farron01/11/2018Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Roger Godsiff01/11/2018Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Helen Hayes01/11/2018Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Carol Monaghan01/11/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Adrian Bailey05/11/2018West Bromwich WestLabourSigned
Dan Jarvis05/11/2018Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Deidre Brock05/11/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Paul Farrelly05/11/2018Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Jared O'Mara05/11/2018Sheffield, HallamIndependentSigned
Stephen Hepburn05/11/2018JarrowLabourSigned
Mary Glindon06/11/2018North TynesideLabourSigned
Chris Law06/11/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
David Linden12/11/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Mike Hill12/11/2018HartlepoolLabourSigned
Kate Green12/11/2018Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Nigel Evans12/11/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Rosie Cooper12/11/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
Sammy Wilson12/11/2018East AntrimDUPSigned
Michael Penning12/11/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Drew Hendry12/11/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Hilary Benn13/11/2018Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Emma Reynolds13/11/2018Wolverhampton North EastLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman13/11/2018HuddersfieldLabourSigned
Layla Moran14/11/2018Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Jo Swinson19/11/2018East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSigned
Stephen Lloyd20/11/2018EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Jon Cruddas26/11/2018Dagenham and RainhamLabourSigned
Ruth George26/11/2018High PeakLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.