Parliament Website

Remembering HMY Iolaire

EDM number 1825 in 2017-19, proposed by Angus MacNeil on 12/11/2018.

That this House remembers that more than 200 sailors lost their lives when HMY Iolaire sank on 1 January 1919 as it approached Stornoway Harbour bringing sailors home from the war, just yards from shore and within sight of home; and commends all those in Na h-Eileanan an lar involved in events to commemorate this tragedy, including the publication of a book The Darkest Dawn by local historian Malcolm MacDonald and the late Donald John Macleod, commissioning of music, exhibitions involving local historical societies, improving access to the existing memorial and the erection in Stornoway town centre of a plaque and a cairn containing a stone from the home area of each of those lost; and notes the involvement of Young People in the Dileab project which culminates in an event in the Nicolson Institute involving more than 200 performers from throughout the islands, Comhairle nan Eilean and the Iolaire Working Group for its work in raising awareness of this tragedy which remains one of the worst maritime disasters in UK waters in the 20th century.

This motion has been signed by a total of 65 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Angus MacNeil12/11/2018Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartyProposed
Alistair Carmichael12/11/2018Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSeconded
Peter Bottomley12/11/2018Worthing WestConservativeSeconded
Lady Hermon12/11/2018North DownIndependentSeconded
Chris Bryant12/11/2018RhonddaLabourSeconded
Ian Blackford12/11/2018Ross, Skye and LochaberScottish National PartySeconded
Andrew Rosindell12/11/2018RomfordConservativeSigned
Ben Lake12/11/2018CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
Chris Law12/11/2018Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Kerr12/11/2018StirlingConservativeSigned
Philippa Whitford12/11/2018Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
John McNally12/11/2018FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Pete Wishart12/11/2018Perth and North PerthshireScottish National PartySigned
David Linden12/11/2018Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Stuart McDonald12/11/2018Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Michael Penning12/11/2018Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Emma Little Pengelly12/11/2018Belfast SouthDUPSigned
Keith Vaz12/11/2018Leicester EastLabourSigned
Nigel Evans12/11/2018Ribble ValleyConservativeSigned
Stewart Hosie12/11/2018Dundee EastScottish National PartySigned
Patrick Grady12/11/2018Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Ronnie Cowan12/11/2018InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
Angela Crawley12/11/2018Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
Deidre Brock12/11/2018Edinburgh North and LeithScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry12/11/2018Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
John Whittingdale12/11/2018MaldonConservativeSigned
Jim Shannon12/11/2018StrangfordDUPSigned
Stephen Hepburn12/11/2018JarrowLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara12/11/2018Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
Jeremy Lefroy12/11/2018StaffordConservativeSigned
Teresa Pearce12/11/2018Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Drew Hendry12/11/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Rosie Cooper12/11/2018West LancashireLabourSigned
David Davies12/11/2018MonmouthConservativeSigned
John Grogan12/11/2018Signed
Lisa Cameron12/11/2018East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Jim Fitzpatrick12/11/2018Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
Hugh Gaffney12/11/2018Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabourSigned
Peter Grant12/11/2018GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell12/11/2018LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Martin Docherty12/11/2018West DunbartonshireScottish National PartySigned
Martyn Day12/11/2018Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Gethins12/11/2018North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Ann Coffey12/11/2018StockportLabourSigned
Gavin Newlands12/11/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScottish National PartySigned
Harriet Harman12/11/2018Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSigned
Bill Grant12/11/2018Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
Tonia Antoniazzi12/11/2018GowerLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards12/11/2018Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Patricia Gibson12/11/2018North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Kate Hoey12/11/2018VauxhallLabourSigned
Alan Brown12/11/2018Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Glyn Davies12/11/2018MontgomeryshireConservativeSigned
Alex Cunningham12/11/2018Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Chris Stephens13/11/2018Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Mhairi Black13/11/2018Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham13/11/2018Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer13/11/2018St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Grahame Morris13/11/2018EasingtonLabourSigned
Liz Saville Roberts13/11/2018Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSigned
Gordon Marsden14/11/2018Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Alison Thewliss14/11/2018Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySigned
Carol Monaghan14/11/2018Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Dennis Skinner15/11/2018BolsoverLabourSigned
Mike Gapes28/11/2018Ilford SouthLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.