Parliament Website

75th Anniversary Of The Seizure Of Enigma Documents From The U-559

EDM number 476 in 2017-19, proposed by Julian Lewis on 30/10/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Armed forces and Military operations.

That this House salutes the extraordinary courage of the three crew members of HMS Petard who, on 30 October 1942, boarded the sinking German submarine U-559 in circumstances of extreme peril; recognises that the Enigma material they retrieved proved vital in saving countless Allied ships and lives; deeply regrets that two of them were drowned when the submarine foundered and the third did not survive the war; and believes that the example and self-sacrifice of Lieutenant Anthony Fasson GC, Able Seaman Colin Grazier GC and Canteen Assistant Tommy Brown GM must never be forgotten.

This motion has been signed by a total of 68 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Julian Lewis30/10/2017New Forest EastConservativeProposed
Kevan Jones30/10/2017North DurhamLabourSeconded
Nicholas Soames30/10/2017Mid SussexConservativeSeconded
Ruth Smeeth30/10/2017Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSeconded
Carol Monaghan30/10/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySeconded
Bob Blackman30/10/2017Harrow EastConservativeSeconded
Graham Brady30/10/2017Altrincham and Sale WestConservativeSigned
Philippa Whitford30/10/2017Central AyrshireScottish National PartySigned
30/10/2017Ayr, Carrick and CumnockConservativeSigned
Mary Glindon30/10/2017North TynesideLabourSigned
Desmond Swayne30/10/2017New Forest WestConservativeSigned
David Hanson30/10/2017DelynLabourSigned
30/10/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
David Davies30/10/2017MonmouthConservativeSigned
Geoffrey Robinson30/10/2017Coventry North WestLabourSigned
David Amess30/10/2017Southend WestConservativeSigned
Virendra Sharma30/10/2017Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
John Grogan30/10/2017Signed
Angela Smith30/10/2017Penistone and StocksbridgeLabourSigned
30/10/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Sammy Wilson30/10/2017East AntrimDUPSigned
Gordon Marsden30/10/2017Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Alan Campbell30/10/2017TynemouthLabourSigned
Stephen Gethins30/10/2017North East FifeScottish National PartySigned
Crispin Blunt30/10/2017ReigateConservativeSigned
Neil Coyle30/10/2017Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
Glyn Davies30/10/2017MontgomeryshireConservativeSigned
Rosie Cooper30/10/2017West LancashireLabourSigned
Jeremy Lefroy30/10/2017StaffordConservativeSigned
Mike Gapes30/10/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
Graham Jones30/10/2017HyndburnLabourSigned
Andrew Rosindell30/10/2017RomfordConservativeSigned
Adam Holloway30/10/2017GraveshamConservativeSigned
Lady Hermon30/10/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Kate Green30/10/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Tom Brake30/10/2017Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
James Gray30/10/2017North WiltshireConservativeSigned
Jim Fitzpatrick30/10/2017Poplar and LimehouseLabourSigned
30/10/2017StirlingConservativeSigned
Chris Matheson31/10/2017City of ChesterLabourSigned
Marie Rimmer31/10/2017St Helens South and WhistonLabourSigned
Ruth George31/10/2017Signed
Paul Flynn31/10/2017Newport WestLabourSigned
Mark Francois31/10/2017Rayleigh and WickfordConservativeSigned
John McNally31/10/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Jim Cunningham31/10/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
31/10/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
Jim Shannon31/10/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Ronnie Campbell01/11/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
David Crausby01/11/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Hannah Bardell01/11/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Peter Bottomley01/11/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Chris Law01/11/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
Gavin Robinson01/11/2017Belfast EastDUPSigned
Michael Penning01/11/2017Hemel HempsteadConservativeSigned
Dennis Skinner01/11/2017BolsoverLabourSigned
Stewart McDonald01/11/2017Glasgow SouthScottish National PartySigned
Kelvin Hopkins01/11/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
Chris Stephens02/11/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Graham Stringer06/11/2017Blackley and BroughtonLabourSigned
Conor McGinn06/11/2017St Helens NorthLabourSigned
06/11/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Bernard Jenkin14/11/2017Harwich and North EssexConservativeSigned
Clive Lewis15/11/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Ian Mearns16/11/2017GatesheadLabourSigned
Angus MacNeil20/11/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown20/11/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry08/01/2018Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.